Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2020, 07:26 PM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,081
Default I think I have found the bug that causes Melodyne lost data! (FIXED)

Familiar with this? :





1) I made a simple test project. Just one track with one media item and Melodyne loaded on it as Track FX and did some edits. The audio file was in the same directory as the project file.

2) I set to automatically backup every 1 minute.

3) Added a track FX after Melodyne.

4) I was pressing Save manually and kept closing Reaper and re-opening the project to see when the bug appears.

5) The bug appeared and then I opened the faulty project and the last working backup in Notepad++ and compared the two files..


Guess what?
These are the only lines changed between them:

Code:
Faulty project:

<REAPER_PROJECT 0.1 "6.03/x64" 1580347453
FILE "2020-01-20_0125.wav"

Code:
Working automatic backup:

<REAPER_PROJECT 0.1 "6.03/x64" 1580347446
FILE "G:\REAPER RECORDINGS\2020-01-20_0125.wav"

The additional FX was added when the project timestamp was 1580347324. Which is 129 seconds and two automatic backups before the faulty project. I do not think that it has something to do with the bug.


Looking at the differences between the two projects:

1) As you see I happened to press Save 7 seconds after the automatic backup. I think it is probable that this triggered the bug. Manually saving very close in time with the automatic backup.

2) The file is a totally valid Reaper project. Melodyne's data is not corrupted!

3) The file path is referenced relatively in the faulty project and with the full path in the backup. Actually all automatic backups (I opened all of them) do not reference the file relatively as the original file does. Should it be like that? (This is correct since the audio file path is not any more in a folder residing in the same path as the backup file)

4) I opened the faulty project in Notepad++ and changed the file reference to the absolute path and... the project opened and Melodyne had all my edits! Which means:
IN CASE YOU LOST YOUR EDITS: open the faulty project with a text editor and reference the absolute path for all affected files. You will have your edits back!


So, the truth is that I have not found what causes the bug nor the faulty code, but I hope these observations will help the devs to fix the bug, and fellow Reaper users to get their edits back.

P.S. My backup references:


Project settings:

Last edited by amagalma; 01-30-2020 at 07:30 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 02:20 AM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,081
Default

I CAN ALWAYS REPRODUCE THE PROBLEM

Reaper 6.03 x64, Windows 10 Pro x64 Version 1909

Steps to reproduce:

1) Open Reaper and drag an audio file inside
2) Load Melodyne and do some edits
3) Save the project without asking Reaper to Move or Copy the audio files
4) Make sure that automatic backups are set every 1 minute (see my settings in the previous post)
5) Open your file explorer and keep an eye to the backup folder
6) Just move around the edit cursor in the project - do not do anything else - and press Save (I did it via the shortcut) whenever you see a new automatic backup created.


I did this with a new test project. The bug appeared the second time I saved. The first time, after having seen the automatic backup created, the original project was still ok. As you can see in the timestamps (by comparing the differences of the texts of the faulty project and the working automatic backup), I manually saved 2 seconds after the automatic backup creation.

Code:
faulty project

<REAPER_PROJECT 0.1 "6.03/x64" 1580374871
FILE "2020-01-20_0125.wav"

Code:
Working automatic backup

<REAPER_PROJECT 0.1 "6.03/x64" 1580374869
FILE "G:\REAPER RECORDINGS\New Test\2020-01-20_0125.wav"


This is the test project folder:



And this is the automatic backup folder (/Backups):





Hope this helps!

Last edited by amagalma; 01-30-2020 at 02:30 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 03:15 AM   #3
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
Default

Thanks a lot for your work!


To Clarify: Reaper has a bug that causes the use of relative paths instead of absolute paths for audio-files in the .rpp-file under some circumstances, right?
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 03:32 AM   #4
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,081
Default

No! There is a bug when using Melodyne ARA with Reaper that causes edits in Melodyne to be lost. We are trying to find under what circumstances this happens. And then the Devs will figure out if this is on Reaper's or Melodyne's part (or both).
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 04:09 AM   #5
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 346
Default

Thanks for the work amalgama, this is a really annoying bug.
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 06:47 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,834
Default

Thanks so much for writing this up. We are working with Celemony to try to figure out a solution!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 07:26 AM   #7
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,081
Default

Great! Thank you!

Btw, why the automatic backups were done every two minutes (see pic above) whilst I had chosen every one?

Last edited by amagalma; 01-30-2020 at 08:06 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 02:31 PM   #8
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 346
Default

Yes! Thank you!
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 07:31 AM   #9
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,303
Default

Thank you very much for your time and effort to figure all this out. Can't wait for a fix!

Thanks for looking into this, Schwa!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 09:09 AM   #10
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 97
Default

Had the same issue. I've sent this link to Celemony. Hopefully why will give a hand in solving the issue.
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 09:15 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,834
Default

Can you see if the +dev0131 build that was just posted improves this problem?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=230922
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 12:19 PM   #12
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,081
Default

Thanks!! Off to test and I ll report in the pre-release thread.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 08:18 AM   #13
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,048
Default

I´m glad cockos is working with melodyne devs to solve this problem but I just lost 3 Hours of editing...and i am not happy.
Reaper 6.03, windows 10, melodyne 4.2.4.001 VST3 64 bits.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:37 AM   #14
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,048
Default

I don´t know if this information would help but i´ve been testing melodyne ARA in cakewalk and it works great .
The way cakewalk deals with melodyne is using region FX. When you create a region Fx cakewalk analyses the audio and makes a copy on the disk of that audio with a different name. If you delete the region fx and create another region effect it duplicates again the audio. I guess that is it´s way of making sure melodyne will keep the right information on what is dealing with.
Auto save is enabled in Cakewalk and melodyne does not crash when opening the session again.
If i use melodyne in cakewalk in the insert effect method , like we always did back in the day before ARA, it creates a folder inside the project "Transfers" that it will use for the audio transfers.
I believe this method could solve Reaper problem in two ways. Organization with folders and crashing when using ARA. Could i be wrong ? Maybe.
like i said , just trying to give my input to solve this problem in Reaper, that is the DAW i use, not cakewalk.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 07:39 PM   #15
arithmeticulous
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Is v6.03+dev0131 still the version to test the Melodyne/ARA fix? I'm working on a big project right now that got the document corruption issue, and I'd really like to avoid having to manually fix all the source paths if possible...
arithmeticulous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 02:27 AM   #16
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arithmeticulous View Post
Is v6.03+dev0131 still the version to test the Melodyne/ARA fix? I'm working on a big project right now that got the document corruption issue, and I'd really like to avoid having to manually fix all the source paths if possible...
For big client works i wouldn't recommend , unfortunately, has Cockos still working on the bugs of using melodyne with ARA. I ´d go for the rewire option or the old type..transfer audio non-ARA.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 04:58 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,834
Default

6.03+dev0215 [edit: now 6.04+dev0221] is the latest build with ARA improvements. Those changes haven't been tested enough to make it into 6.04 which should be released today. I would expect them to be in the next release, though.

Last edited by schwa; 02-21-2020 at 11:51 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 06:44 AM   #18
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
6.03+dev0215 is the latest build with ARA improvements. Those changes haven't been tested enough to make it into 6.04 which should be released today. I would expect them to be in the next release, though.
Great!
Did you check my post ?

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=14
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 11:36 AM   #19
arithmeticulous
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
6.03+dev0215 is the latest build with ARA improvements. Those changes haven't been tested enough to make it into 6.04 which should be released today. I would expect them to be in the next release, though.
Ah, that's a shame. What kind of testing do you need for those? I use Melodyne a lot, and would be happy to lend a hand; this bug is driving me nuts :/
arithmeticulous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 04:40 PM   #20
BlackArtMixing
Human being with feelings
 
BlackArtMixing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 16
Default

thanks for putting in the work to figure this out. i haven't been able to fully test but i really hope its fixed. i posted about this months ago but was struggling to be to recreate but kodos to amagalma for making that happen and the devs for getting the fixes out

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2237536
BlackArtMixing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2020, 08:06 AM   #21
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,048
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=22
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 02:32 PM   #22
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 722
Default

Hey all, hopefully at this point all the lost edit scenarios are squashed - but just wondering something:

Does Melodyne internally have any sort of alert/interrupt flag that would alert the DAW right as a reanalysis is happening, and allow the DAW the opportunity to either cancel or continue the action? This seems like such an obvious sort of behaviour when dealing with a destructive action like reanalysis that would potentially cause loss of hours of work (intentional or not).

Is this something that could be implemented? Even as simple as "The action you just performed will result in a Melodyne reanalysis - continue?". This would be most useful in an Undo situation...we're so spoiled in Reaper to be able to hit Ctrl-Z triggerhappily and have everything work out -- this whole situation has made me undo with extreme peril at every step, and an alert would be so useful.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.