Old 02-17-2020, 07:04 AM   #1
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default Dfk's Build-Your-Own Custom Toolbar Utility (v.1.05)

Disclaimer:
Test/use my scripts at your own risk. While it is atypical that a REAPER Lua script would damage or harm your hardware/software/data, I will not accept any liability if this were to occur. The download, installation, and operation of my scripting code and its structures are strictly an operative of free will, and signify an agreement to these terms. You are responsible for any damages that might occur, however unlikely. All my scripts are licensed as GPL v.3.
Script requires js_ReaScriptAPI v0.999 or higher and SWS.


Wanna save a little space? Perhaps you'd like a customizable toolbar? Maybe some cheese and wine? I got you covered!

  • Build your own dockable toolbar, create custom menus...either going upwards or downwards, colorize and resize your buttons!
  • Run multiple script instances simultaneously by copying the .lua script file, renaming it, then loading it into REAPER.
  • Transport any toolbar to another installation by copying its .ini file (located in the same folder as the script).
  • Set window background as a color or image (which can be sized manually or stretched to window).
  • Toolbar buttons can be assigned .png and .jpg images, and manually sized/stretched.
  • Button folders, button tooltips, and added grid customization.
  • Insert FX by name on to selected tracks without custom scripting. Simply put FX [fx name here] into an action slot! (example: FX ReaEq)
  • NEW! Popup toolbar! Choose what orientation you want (top/right/bottom/left) and watch in awe as your toolbar neatly hides away when you aren't using it!

Version .998


Version .97



Changelog:

v.998
--------*Fixed issue with scrollbars visuals not updating correctly
--------*Changed default grid line color to dope
--------*When inserting FX, add new track if none selected
--------*Tooltips now only popup for buttons created (https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=337)
--------*Popup window!
v.998a
--------*Bug invoked when enabling popup while script is docked
v.999
--------*Window can now be resized whether titlebar is showing or not
--------*Fixed crash when using menu buttons and clicking off-menu
--------*Grid size minimum decreased to 3
--------*User Area: option to show/hide image button border outlines
--------*User Area: Name variable for running multiple script instances simultaneously
--------*Reworked multiline spacing (again) added another User Area option to adjust vertical
--------*Large rework on popup feature
v1.01
--------*New Feature: Button duplication by marquee
--------*Feature previously called "Button Duplication" now called Button Matrix Duplication, and follows button selection
v1.02
--------*New Feature: Un/lock scrolling from menu
--------*New Feature: Un/lock window resizing
--------*Removed script 'Pause' feature
--------*User can now show/hide grid and enable/disable snap separately
--------*Reorganized main action menu
v1.03
--------*Fixed issue with image button outlines not showing
--------*Separated button edit menu font color/font transparency items
--------*New Button Customization item: New button text color default
--------*Script now saves entirely to .ini
--------*Moving buttons no longer scrolls when scrolling is disabled
--------*Buttons now show actions states (only for 1st action slot)
--------*Script now simply needs to be duplicated and loaded into REAPER to run multiple instances in REAPER
--------*Removed crash when empty lines in .ini file
--------*Load/save configuration options now in main menu
--------*Window auto refocuses when mouse leaves script window (can be disabled in User Area)
v1.03a (filename will still indicate 1.03)
--------*Hot-fix. Folders were not saving/loading correctly
--------*Hot-fix. auto refocus feature bug fixed
v1.04
--------*Can hide scrollbars from global options now (removed from User Area)
--------*Fixed bug with scrollbars and popup window (aesthetic only)
v1.05
--------*Vertical buttons! (only for standard and folder buttons, no menu buttons)
--------*Fixed problem with font size not loading when loading configuration
--------*Fixed problem with image buttons not colorizing their states
--------*Buttons 'flash' when clicked (can be disabled by setting titled 'Babag' in User Area)



I am no longer actively working on this script, or monitoring this thread. But, if you find any bugs which impact the usage of the script feel free to comment on the thread and/or email me at dafarkias(at)gmail.com
.
.
Attached Files
File Type: lua Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05).lua (152.6 KB, 65 views)
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 07-05-2021 at 09:04 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 07:07 AM   #2
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 04-14-2021 at 05:11 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 12:23 PM   #3
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Here are some settings inside the .lua file you can adjust:



Changelog Archive:

[v0.5]
--------*(script release)
[v0.6]
--------*(complete overhaul)
[v0.61]
--------*(various stuff)
[v.7]
--------*.png images for buttons
[v.8]
--------*bugs
--------*script can be 'paused' to reduce cpu usage
--------*toggle state
[v.81]
--------*bug
--------*Added option to set background width and height, and autosize
[v.81a]
--------*quick-fix
[v.81b]
--------*quick-fix
[v.82]
--------*tooltip captions after hovering for 3+ seconds
--------*automatically bring keyboard focus to arrange view after button/menu activation
[v.83]
--------*run multiple instances of the script simultaneously by duplicating, renaming with a unique name, and loading into REAPER.
--------*automatically bring keyboard focus to arrange view after button/menu activation (second attempt)
--------*'Exit (save)' and 'Exit (discard changes)' added to main menu
--------*'Escape' key no longer exits script
[v.9]
--------*button folders (with v.9 you will want to install the script into its own designated folder)
--------*menu setting to show/hide window titlebar
[v.95]
--------*consolidate script files into a single ini file (pre v.95 generated multiple ini files)
--------*ability to customize grid line thickness and color
--------*tooltips for buttons
--------*'exit' buttons may be moved now, and remeber their positions
--------*regular buttons now have second, third, and fourth actions depending on their modifier (ex., shift, alt, ctrl, etc)
[v.96]
--------*changed move window to shft+left-click (previously ctrl)
--------*place tooltip timer in User Area of script
--------*added option to edit 'exit' button sizing (previously exit button could not be modified)
--------*fixed bug where images would not be properly saved/loaded to buttons
--------*improved how buttons move when snapping is enabled
[v.97] (in progress)
--------*toggling a button's autosize setting no longer returns it to the size of a grid unit
--------*User Area Tool_Tips works now
--------*shift+right-click now moves buttons
v.98
--------*Removed option to 'Exit and Discard Changes,' and removed 'autosize' from menu. (buttons can still be autosized from button edit menus)
--------*Showing window titlebar after hiding it displays window 'X' button (https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1533)
--------*Cleaned up coding (potential performance increase) and increased script fail-safes
--------*Fixed erratic placement of new buttons when snapping is enabled
v.98a
--------*Worked on issue with titlebar flickering
--------*Assigning new grid size now properly 'snaps' existing buttons
--------*Support for .ico files for button images
v.99
--------*Text is now enabled for buttons with images (can be disabled by setting transparency to 0)
--------*Text color and alpha (transparency) can now be set for buttons
--------*Buttons now remember their positions from between changing grid sizes
v.991
--------*Multi line text support for buttons (# separates lines)
v.992
--------*Font size minimum now lower (5)
--------*Text multi-line vertical spacing variable available in script User Area
--------*Ini now saves in a more readable format
--------*Delete button folders now reflects in ini file
v.993
--------*scrolling!
v.994
--------*Removed a few scrolling bugs
--------*Option to hide vertical and horizontal scrollbars in the User Area
--------*Ability to insert FX onto tracks by buttons actions ('FX' + fxname; FX ReaEq)
--------*Autosizing works better with multi-line buttons now
v.994a
--------*Reworked multi-line text positioning
--------*Worked on scrollbar/button movement issues
v.995
--------*Removed option to remove titlebar while docked (https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=244)
--------*Background color now saves (https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=250)
--------*Increased capability of internal folder deletion (ini)
--------*Added User Area option to Not Duplicate FX
--------*Added donate option to appease grandfougue
v.996
--------*Added User Area option to disable mousewheel scrolling, invert mousewheels, and to add custom modifiers (shift, alt/opt, cmd/ctrl)
--------*Added User Area option to snap buttons to their positions permanently
--------*Now option in menu to duplicate last button created
--------*Can now lock scrollbars by right-clicking
--------*Marquee select buttons (delete and move multiple buttons at once)
v.997
--------*Fixed bug with scrollbars
--------*Fixed bug with menu buttons not working/positioning correctly
--------*Button edit menu options now respect marquee selection
--------*Added help documentation pertaining to adding JSFX (https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=322)
--------*Background img, color, width/height now save per folder (instead of globally)
--------*Now can scroll by clicking middle-mouse scrollwheel (and can disable in User Area)
--------*Now new button creation will suggest last used width/height settings (if applicable)
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 04-23-2021 at 11:14 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 07:49 PM   #4
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 865
Default

Interested!

Will test some time soon!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 11:39 PM   #5
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Thinking about redesigning this script so that a user could/can click and drag toolbar buttons, resize buttons, and rename buttons all from with the GUI. True customization.

Also, I would unlink the script from REAPER's floating toolbar 1, because I just realized, it is somewhat superfluous.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 09:27 AM   #6
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 543
Default

Hi I tested the script here but nothing happens. No toolbars on script gui. Also "r" and "esc" is not working. but right click is working.

win 64x reaper v6.03+dev0131 reascript api 0.999
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 10:08 AM   #7
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Okay.

Do you have actions loaded into your floating toolbar 1?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 10:22 AM   #8
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 543
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Okay.

Do you have actions loaded into your floating toolbar 1?
Yes I have.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 10:35 AM   #9
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

No bueno.

I'm pretty tired, so I don't know if I'll be able to work on it tonight.

If you read my 4th post, you can see that I actually want to start the script over, and code it with much more customization capabilities, and unlink it from the floating toolbar menu.


...unfortunately, I'm supposed to be going on vacation soon, so I have no idea when I'll be able to dedicate a few days to accomplish the task...
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 05:06 AM   #10
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

v.6 posted. Buttons don't session save yet, working on that right now. Just thought I'd post this for potential feedback.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 05:41 AM   #11
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,448
Default

Nice ! would it be possible to load png files for icons ? Also an option that would allow us to add more than one action in a button and show them as a dropdown menu would be awesome
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 05:48 AM   #12
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

You can make menus. Just right click on the grid and click either up-menu or down-menu
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 06:06 AM   #13
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,448
Default

Nice!!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 07:31 AM   #14
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Now with pretty pictures! (sold separately)

__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 08:36 AM   #15
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,448
Default

hmm, now i get this error with the latest update

Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 09:00 AM   #16
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Try again (downloading)?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 09:41 AM   #17
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,448
Default

Yes it works now and it's cool that we can add an image to the background, thanks
Is it possible to add images for the actions of the dropdown menu or for the buttons?
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 10:15 AM   #18
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

It is feasible, but it is not currently programmed into the script.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 05:54 PM   #19
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 543
Default

Hi Dafarkias, Thanks for this great work. I believe it will be more functional and nice looking than regular Reaper toolbars when you finish it.

I have some suggestions maybe they are on your to do list but anyway here they are :

- Visual mouse click effect on buttons when pressed. (Maybe button background color can change at the moment of clicking then come back to the original color)

- Toggle state of actions.

- Coloring of dropdown menus.

- Ability to change the position and order of buttons.

- Support for Png icons.

Regards...
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 12:03 AM   #20
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Visual mouse click, definitely.

Actions toggle state, for sure.

Coloring of drop-down menus, unfortunately not possible.

Change position of buttons by shift+left-clicking them and dragging the mouse.

PNG. icons, currently working on that now.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:40 AM   #21
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Visual mouse click, definitely.

Actions toggle state, for sure.

Coloring of drop-down menus, unfortunately not possible.

Change position of buttons by shift+left-clicking them and dragging the mouse.

PNG. icons, currently working on that now.
Awesome, thx!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 07:34 AM   #22
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default



v.7 is posted.

png/jpg can now be used for toolbar button images.

v.8 is posted.

fixed a bugs, added toggle state, and a new 'pause' feature.

NOTE: When updating from v.7 or less to current you need to erase/delete your "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility.ini" file (and lose your configuration, unfortunately). The file is located in whatever directory you installed the script.
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 02-25-2020 at 09:51 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 01:53 AM   #23
GameAudioRvlzzr
Human being with feelings
 
GameAudioRvlzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 142
Default

This is so so awesome!

Just two things:
- Could you make the background image NOT stretch? If 1 pixel in the image would equal 1 pixel in Reaper, i could use the background image to create thematic sections for buttons.
- Since the last update, i can't create new buttons, i get error "875: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')". Any idea why?

Thank you!
Micha
GameAudioRvlzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 04:27 AM   #24
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Thanks, fixing!

So the bug is partly due to the new formatting of the script: For instance, when creating a new button, this is the proper formatting:

New Track-1
0
New Track-40001


I know, I know, that is inconvenient and redundant. I added a workaround to the script now so where the following formatting now works too for creating a new button:

New Track-1
0
40001


The reason this discrepancy ever existed is because it was difficult programming the user input box to create either a button OR a menu. This new behavior was an update (I think) in v.7.

[EDIT]

v.81 is posted.

Should fix the bug for inputting only an action code into the 3rd input box when creating a button. Also, added menu options for resizing background image/manually setting width/height.
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 02-25-2020 at 09:56 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 04:42 AM   #25
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,227
Default

Awesome thanks !
I can create another by Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility 2.lua
and rename all instances in the script of "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility" > "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility 2"
though if you could have tabs instead this would be great.
Thanks again it is really appreciated.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 05:16 AM   #26
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Tabs is a pretty cool idea.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 08:00 AM   #27
GameAudioRvlzzr
Human being with feelings
 
GameAudioRvlzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 142
Default

great, thank you! can't wait to try it out later
GameAudioRvlzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:09 AM   #28
GameAudioRvlzzr
Human being with feelings
 
GameAudioRvlzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
png/jpg can now be used for toolbar button images.
Hey Dafarkias,
i tried this and as soon as i attach a PNG, the button becomes 1 grid length in size, even though the button was larger before, as is the PNG.

Also, rightclick on button, edit button crashes the script with error "612: attempt to concatenate a nil value (field '?')"
GameAudioRvlzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:22 AM   #29
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Confirmed, fixing.

[Edit]

Should work now. Posted quick-fix 8.1a.

[Edit]

Second attempt: quick-fix 8.1b
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 02-25-2020 at 12:10 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 12:18 PM   #30
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

By the way, if anyone has any cool pictures of any custom toolbars you've made with this script, feel free to share them in this thread, I'd love to see them. I'd like to post more aesthetic pictures up top the thread to better show its customization capabilities.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 01:22 PM   #31
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Awesome thanks !
I can create another by Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility 2.lua
and rename all instances in the script of "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility" > "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility 2"
though if you could have tabs instead this would be great.
Thanks again it is really appreciated.
Curious what you think about this idea:

Workspaces. Let's say I incorporate three (or more) workspaces into the script. Then, you can have multiple windows open at the same time, and assign them whatever workspace you desire.

Would that scratch the itch?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 02:59 PM   #32
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,227
Default

Workspaces sound good.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 04:45 PM   #33
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 543
Default

Hi Dafarkias v0.81b is not working here. I can't add buttons. v0.80 was working.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 10:55 PM   #34
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Can you show me what your inputting in the user input box to create a new button, please?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:13 PM   #35
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 543
Default

Yes of course. When I hit OK, Nothing happens. But v0.80 was working correctly here.


EDIT: OK I know what I'm doing wrong sorry for the disturbing.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg aaz.jpg (61.0 KB, 137 views)
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:54 PM   #36
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 543
Default

After triggering an action from DFK toolbar, I lose all my shortcuts from my keyboard.In general my shortcuts scope is "general" but they are not working. For example I want to play the song so I hit space bar. It is not working. First I need to click and focus on arrangement window then it works. Is it possible to change this behaviour?
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 12:01 AM   #37
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
Yes of course. When I hit OK, Nothing happens. But v0.80 was working correctly here.


EDIT: OK I know what I'm doing wrong sorry for the disturbing.
Pls Please name correctly... Name(-)Button type
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 12:10 AM   #38
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Pass through keyboard input?

I'll talk to Julian Safer about that and see if I can get it to work.

Good request.

[Edit]

Or a simpler fix would be for the script to return keyboard focus to the arrange window after activating an action. That would be very easy to code.
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 02-26-2020 at 12:15 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 02:19 AM   #39
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

@mehmethan

At your earliest conveniences please try v.82.

Keyboard focus should automatically redirect to the arrange view after activating a toolbar action.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 04:29 AM   #40
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India Mumbai
Posts: 762
Default

super light and super fast !
love it . thinking of binding to a hotkey or dock it as a menu
fantastic work man

cheers
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.