Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2020, 01:53 AM   #1
vmnsk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
Default Wrong project file saved when saving with media copy (FIXED)

Hello,

I believe I've run into a bug in saving projects with media copy enabled. I've been preparing final project (project 1) cleared of unused tracks etc. for archiving and noticed that if I open another project (project 2) while waiting for the media from project 1 to copy, then project 2 file is saved in the target folder along with project 1's media. This also happens after just switching project tabs.

What I expected was that the project file I chose to save would be saved along with the correct media and I would be able to start working on another project in the meantime.

Reproduction steps:

-Save project as...
-Copy all media into project directory
-Hit Save
-Open another project (or switch project tab) while media files are being copied
-Once media copy is finished, the currently selected tab is the project that is saved along with it.


Reproduction is possible with any project which has media large enough to give you time to load another project. This behavior is present on both Windows and Mac versions of REAPER v6.04.
vmnsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 06:21 AM   #2
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

If true, it would be a serious bug then!

I cannot test it right now here, because I am at work :-D , but definitely will do later today.

EDIT:
What version of Reaper? , 32/64 bit architecture? and OS? are you using, please?
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 10:51 AM   #3
vmnsk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Windows 7 and macOS Mojave, version 6.04 as mentioned in the OP, both on 64 bit.
vmnsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 02:11 PM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vmnsk View Post
Windows 7 and macOS Mojave, version 6.04 as mentioned in the OP, both on 64 bit.
Yup, sorry, I did read too fast, I think

Nevertheless, I will try later today on Win7 32 bit with few versions of Reaper 32bit. Will report then.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 09:34 PM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

I cannot switch to another project tab while the saving of current tab is in progress.
It is Reaper v6.04 (32bit) (also v6.0) in Windows 7 Pro (32bit).

While clicking again and again on the next tab, it switches only after copying is done, then when checking new folder, there is a correct filename and its contents is also correct.

Can you try it with Reaper 32bit version? (I cannot try 64bit Reaper in Window 32bit of course).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 02:25 AM   #6
vmnsk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
Default

I finally got around to recording the bug in practice. The following video is from REAPER v6.05 on Windows 7 x64.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=onAc_bx6UoU
vmnsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 07:02 PM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vmnsk View Post
I finally got around to recording the bug in practice. The following video is from REAPER v6.05 on Windows 7 x64.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=onAc_bx6UoU
Oh I see now, you are opening the second project from Explorer while the first tab is saving. Will have to try later and will report back.

P.S.: And greetings from near Prague
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 09:00 AM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

Ohh my God, it is for real !!! Confirming this bug
And it's realy nasty bug.

Fortunately it is easily reproducible as vmnsk wrote in first post (+ opening new project while saving has to be done by drag'n'drop in portable install, or by double click RPP file in standard install).

Justin, schwa, please, take a look at this important bug as it defacto corrupts the project.

Thanks vmnsk for reporting.

Last edited by akademie; 04-10-2020 at 04:23 PM. Reason: marking specific part of text in bold
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 04:24 PM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

Bump.

It is a serious bug.
Please...
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 09:02 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,792
Default

I will look at this, but the fix will likely be to prevent opening projects from explorer while doing a file copy operation! So stop doing that!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 12:29 AM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,008
Default

I know this is definitely a serious BIG DEAL type bug, but I did have a little smile at your response, Justin!
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 03:02 AM   #12
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I will look at this, but the fix will likely be to prevent opening projects from explorer while doing a file copy operation! So stop doing that!
Great Justin. I think that preventing other operation while saving in such cases is more welcome than ruining a project without even knowing that it happened, only to find out later, when it's too late.

So for me, I vote for your proposed restriction to prevent opening projects altogether until saving is done.

Well, and stopping doing it ourself is/seems easy for sure , but it may happen unintentionally by doubleclicking the project icon and then Reaper will allow it in current state - it should get the user warning sign and prevent it, you know
Anyway thanks for the response.


P.S.: To be true I have never done that, because as was my first reply here "I cannot switch to another project tab while the saving of current tab is in progress." but then OP responded with his videocapture of the process and my second reply and confirmation was "..wow... opening new project while saving has to be done by drag'n'drop or by double click RPP file..."

So prevention is already built in, just does not cover all use cases.

Last edited by akademie; 04-11-2020 at 03:07 AM. Reason: corrections
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.