Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2020, 07:43 AM   #1
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default Graphic bug in some of v6's native Rea... plugins

There is a visual graphic bug in some native Rea... FX plugins in Reaper v6.x
(specifically: ReaEQ, ReaDelay, ReaXcomp, ReaPitch).
Those white places under almost all labels and framing tabbed sections.
(test environment: Windows 7 Pro 32bit, Reaper v6.05, v6.04 all down through to 6.0, and v5.70, all 32bit)

It used to be all white in 5.70 etc.

Here are screenshots of buggy graphic plugins in v6:





Here are screenshots of not-buggy graphic plugins in v6:



And here is a screenshot of graphic of the same plugin (ReaEQ here) in v5.70:


https://stash.reaper.fm/38495/1_reaeq6-graphic-bug.jpg
https://stash.reaper.fm/38496/2_read...raphic-bug.jpg
https://stash.reaper.fm/38497/3_reax...raphic-bug.jpg
https://stash.reaper.fm/38498/4_reap...raphic-bug.jpg
https://stash.reaper.fm/38499/5_reav...graphic-ok.jpg
https://stash.reaper.fm/38500/6_reacomp6-graphic-ok.jpg
https://stash.reaper.fm/38501/7_reae...llwhite-ok.jpg
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 06:26 AM   #2
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 630
Default

This was pointed out before, and it is still there. I may be wrong, but could be that this is by design, part of the new R6 modern look.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 03:30 AM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Bumping
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 12:59 PM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,347
Default

v6.11 gentlemen. Check it out.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.0 or CSI v1.1
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 01:20 PM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
v6.11 gentlemen. Check it out.
Thanks for pointing it out, airon
I will download and check.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 01:33 PM   #6
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Well, checked it out and I have to say it looks really awful now
All that shiny white space, non consistent with other plugs like ReaComp with grey background.
So even it looks non-buggy as the white background is not only under labels (some of them) it is not nice and looks like two different sets or native Rea plugins

EDIT: OK, maybe it is consistent with old 5.x behaviour, I am already used to all grey visual in v6.x version for long time.
Anyway - is there any possibility to make it 'grey' instead of white? (I am aware that thses plugins have multi-tabs interfaces so it needs some clever thinking to distinguish active tabs then, for sure).

Last edited by akademie; 05-24-2020 at 02:19 PM. Reason: EDIT added
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2020, 08:26 AM   #7
codecure
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 3
Default

I have exactly the same issue. Reaper v6.13/x64 Windows 10.

Sometimes is looking like this: https://stash.reaper.fm/38501/7_reae...llwhite-ok.jpg

But after reaper restart i have this: https://stash.reaper.fm/38495/1_reaeq6-graphic-bug.jpg
Attached Images
File Type: png reaeq.png (23.1 KB, 127 views)
File Type: png readelay.png (26.8 KB, 118 views)

Last edited by codecure; 08-23-2020 at 11:00 AM.
codecure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2021, 04:18 PM   #8
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 518
Default

Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 05:46 AM   #9
Spookye
Human being with feelings
 
Spookye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Torino ITALY
Posts: 303
Default ...I would like to understand

I'm sorry to read such long threads for a long time, and I'm not here to judge but to understand.
- Do you really have graphics and stability problems with latest generation and new factory "machines"?
Let me explain ...........
I have a Compaq PC (maybe the house doesn't even exist anymore ?? .... I don't know ...) registered 2002- bought by me in 2005 .... native with Windows XP x32 .... changed 3 SO and then stop at the current W7 x32, I managed to increase the RAM from 512mb (native ...) to a maximum of 3.5 gb .... and a memory disk from 140gb to one of 1 tera. I have a graphics card which no longer make significant updates .... an AMD64 Athlon x2 processor (it is not a train but it has sturdy shoulders ....) and despite this "coffee grinder" I have no problems with this type with regard to editing in general (audio, photos, video etc ...) unlike having encountered these obstacles with very "praised" and "noble" software. Is it possible that innovation in some cases has led to a regression?
I repeat the concept ..... I'm not here to judge anyone ... but to understand. Hello everybody
Spookye


descrizione di un immagine

Last edited by Spookye; 06-02-2021 at 05:53 AM.
Spookye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.