Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2020, 01:31 PM   #1
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 112
Default Metronome shape fails to saved in default settings (FIXED)

When I configure the Metronome and pre-roll dialogue and save as default project settings, all settings are saved as expected apart from the metronome shape, which reverts to "Sine - soft start" whenever I next load Reaper. Using Reaper 6.05 on Windows 10 x64 here.

Reproduction steps:

1. Open Metronome and pre-roll settings and configure the following (it's only shape that fails to be recalled here, but providing everything I change just in case that matters):
- Frequency of primary beat: 1600 Hz
Secondary beat: 800 Hz
Beat click length: 15 ms
Shape: Triangle.

2. Now go to Project Settings and click the "Save as default project settings" button.

3. Restart Reaper, and you should find that your metronome shape has reverted to "Sine - soft start". Doh!

I tested all of the shapes for good measure. None of 'em were recalled correctly here.

Not a huge deal really, but I'd like to see it squashed if poss.

Thankings!
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 03:16 AM   #2
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 112
Default

Bump. Still present in 6.09.
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 11:55 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,792
Default

Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 11:58 AM   #4
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Fixing!
Thanking!
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 10:49 PM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,196
Default

Any chance we could also save the custom click sounds to the project as well (importing them into the project folder and changing to local location)?
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 04:17 PM   #6
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Any chance we could also save the custom click sounds to the project as well (importing them into the project folder and changing to local location)?
Bug fixed in 6.10 (cheers Justin). Bumping to get Fergler's request seen though - I have a drummer friend who'd use the heck outta that feature.
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.