Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2020, 11:17 PM   #1
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,845
Default MPL Import Session Data (parsing and taking data from RPP file)

ImportSessionData is a Lua script for REAPER. It is designed to do near similar thing that ProTools and StudioOne features does.

Requirements:
REAPER 5.95+
SWS Extension 2.9.7+
ReaPack 1.2+
Download: ReaPack.com (MPL`s repository is embedded into default ReaPack configuration)

Install:
  • run ActionList > ReaPack: Browse packages...
  • navigate and install ImportSessionData and Various_functions packages

Any suggestions/feature requests/bug reports are welcome.
Donation is highly appreciated. Thanks.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.JPG (43.9 KB, 553 views)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 05-06-2020 at 10:55 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 12:51 AM   #2
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

This looks fabulous.

Definitely will try and post back here
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 02:22 AM   #3
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

Donation sent and thank you mpl.

I have some suggestions:

It would be great if the script looked at the source tracks and automatically mapped them to the destination tracks based on the first few characters in the initial window. (like in PT). That would save a lot of clicking about.

Secondly it looks at the moment like the fx are added to whatever fx are already on the track. I think the script should remove the destination tracks' current fx first, then import from the source tracks.

It would also be great if the folder structure of the source tracks was copied for new tracks. Connected to this: new tracks that are child tracks would be placed in the session in the same position rather than at the end.

Lastly if the script would also import phase, input settings and monitor settings it would be more complete.

Edit: Also the script could include the master track fx as an option to import

If two destination tracks have the same name, ask the user which one to use


I'm on Reaper 6.05 and SWS 2.11.0.0
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk

Last edited by Triode; 03-27-2020 at 02:31 AM.
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 09:36 AM   #4
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 83
Default

This is honestly so amazing. I get a lot of people asking me how to do this in REAPER, and while using snapshots is great, it's just a lot of extra steps while importing session data you can just import any .rpp and select whatever you want from there.

I will be testing this later tonight and will let you know how it goes!

This script is muuuuch appreciated, MPL thank you!
__________________
OSX 10.14.6 MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
-
🔴 Daily REAPER Tips on Instagram
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 12:23 PM   #5
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 787
Default

Spot on MPL ! Just been playing around with this it's really useful thanks !
Just one thing the GUI window sticks and then jumps to new position when moving it around on the screen. It seems it's not redrawing properly maybe as this is not happening with other plugins.

Anyway I have to say hats off ! cheers for another brill script
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 01:46 PM   #6
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India Mumbai
Posts: 687
Default

whoaaa !! MPL you are crazy !
Keep calm Keep coding..
Be safe

zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 05:18 PM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,604
Default

Hi mpl,
first thanks for wonderful script, great.

But trying to import from some projects here I found a bug with incorrect import of sends when track numbers of source/destination projects do not match.

Example:
Source project has 2 tracks (Track1 sends to Track2)
A) destination project blank... = OK (after import it now contains 2 tracks, 1>2)
B) destination project contains already e.g. one track (Track1), import both tracks from source project as New track at tracklist end... = WRONG (now Track3 receives still from Track1 (as was in source project) instead of Track2 as should in new project !!!

Oh, and feature request..: visual differentiation of folder structure of tracks in the source project would be great (to be aware which tracks belongs to each other, so you can import all that are needed,...) Now I do not know which track is folder and where it ends.

Last edited by akademie; 03-27-2020 at 05:23 PM. Reason: FR added
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 06:17 PM   #8
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,197
Default

Oh. MY. GOD!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 11:17 PM   #9
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,845
Default

1.01 should improve things related to

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
the script looked at the source tracks and automatically mapped them to the destination tracks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
the script should remove the destination tracks' current fx first, then import from the source tracks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Lastly if the script would also import phase, input settings and monitor settings
Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
visual differentiation of folder structure of tracks in the source project
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 12:33 AM   #10
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
But trying to import from some projects here I found a bug with incorrect import of sends when track numbers of source/destination projects do not match.
I know where it goes from.
REAPER sends under the hood (RPP) are number based instead of unique identifiers based. So when I try to import them - the references are broken because tracks structure is changed. I think I can workaround this, but again - it is (surprisingly to me) bad REAPER design.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
It would also be great if the folder structure of the source tracks was copied for new tracks. Connected to this: new tracks that are child tracks would be placed in the session in the same position rather than at the end.
This one rise lot of questions. Should folder track be imported with all downside levels of childrens. If not, ok there are some childrens - should they also be matched by name or hardly placed/replace at destination tracks by number at the tree - I`m afraid this can go pretty frustrating if destination structure is so different.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 02:56 AM   #11
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

mpl this is looking amazing thank you.

I'm away from my machine at the moment.

For imports the most common use case generally is when projects are similar. If projects are really different structures it's unlikely that importing a mix will be useful in real life I think. So the script should be biased towards similarities and ignore large differences. I'd say no to automatically importing all child tracks but any imported should default to appearing in the same place relative to parents that have the same name.

I'll have a look at your new version when I can get to my machine.
Looking forward to checking this out
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 04:05 AM   #12
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,138
Default

Oh wow, that's quite a thing! Thanks, MPL!
Now would there a possibility to even load a track that is frozen - and the plugins are restored?
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 05:07 AM   #13
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
Oh wow, that's quite a thing! Thanks, MPL!
Now would there a possibility to even load a track that is frozen - and the plugins are restored?
Ha , madness. Let's go for it

EDIT: IT WORKS !!!
When frozen track is imported, (no media are imported of course), FX button is grey. Right click that track - select Unfreeze, and voila, FX button is green and whole original chain is restored. Wow

Last edited by akademie; 03-28-2020 at 05:22 AM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 07:56 AM   #14
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 390
Default

this would be fun !
I'll be testing it and report back to u sir.
__________________
Reaper 6.12 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 11:29 AM   #15
Mottemania
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 98
Default

Take my money, man!

For my sounddesign-thingies I miss the importfunction for the clips (copy or link for the ressoufces), import start TC of the session and markers.

Just some ideas for the future
Mottemania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 11:46 AM   #16
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
REAPER sends under the hood (RPP) are number based instead of unique identifiers based. So when I try to import them - the references are broken because tracks structure is changed. I think I can workaround this, but again - it is (surprisingly to me) bad REAPER design.
Perhaps someone should make a feature request for track GUIDs that are global and unique between projects as well. This is something that is an issue for more than just this script and trying to solve it gets pretty ugly. Would love to see some help from the devs here because it really is bad design - or something that was overlooked and they didn't realize it was a problem until later.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 02:10 PM   #17
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

Tried the script and some things popped into my mind:

1. possibility to match single tracks and not all tracks in the project
2. a track search functionality
3. filter to include or exclude certain tracks

All these features would be very useful for bigger projects.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:22 PM   #18
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
1. possibility to match single tracks and not all tracks in the project
2. a track search functionality
3. filter to include or exclude certain tracks

All these features would be very useful for bigger projects.
+1 on these. When you are dealing with 500+ track projects, most of the time the intention would not to be matching all or even the majority of the tracks. A track search that filtered as you typed would be brilliant if it could be implemented. Perhaps with a checkbox toggle to include tracks as you typed, or exclude tracks as you typed. So for example, if you are working on a movie project, you could include all the video tracks. This would also be a situation where including the children of folder tracks would be really useful. You could import your Video Folder track and then match it to the Video track in the current project with all children - video track, dialogue, sound fx and music temp.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:23 PM   #19
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Tried the script and some things popped into my mind:

1. possibility to match single tracks and not all tracks in the project
2. a track search functionality
3. filter to include or exclude certain tracks

All these features would be very useful for bigger projects.
Hey Stevie
For your point 1: You can left click on the destination tracks to individually select "none" to not import that track (or select another destination for the source or to make an according new track in the project)
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk

Last edited by Triode; 03-28-2020 at 03:30 PM.
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:36 PM   #20
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

Yeah, not gonna happen with 50+ tracks.

Actually the other way would be good:

1. press reset to clear all tracks
2. then select the tracks you want to match (left click menu -> match)
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:39 PM   #21
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

That functionality is already there. Are you seeing it?

Edit: well you have to match the tracks individually
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:56 PM   #22
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

Right and the individual matching (manually) is exactly the problem, unless I'm missing something. Here's a GIF to show the issue:

many tracks, no individual "match track" for single tracks.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 04:07 PM   #23
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
well you have to match the tracks individually
A "match selected" option or checkbox next to match would solve this. So, for example, you select a set of tracks, hit match (selected), then once they are matched go back and select all the tracks to import, including the now matched ones.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 04:08 PM   #24
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

Hah, brilliant idea! I should have come up with this!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 04:09 PM   #25
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

Yes you have a big list of destination tracks when you click on one!

That is how it works in Pro Tools - although individual track match sounds like a good idea.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 05:03 PM   #26
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 918
Default

MPL, thanks a lot for this super useful script! Will donate as soon as possible, because this is a game changer for me.

In PT you simply click or click drag to select the desired tracks to import. Am I not seeing this in your script or is it me being blind? Haha!
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 08:24 PM   #27
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,604
Default

The script does not remember the last opened folder. It always defaults to main Reaper folder.
You start script, browse to "Documents\REAPER Media\someproject\someproject.rpp", import few tracks, click the filepath on top and you are again in main Reaper dir instead of previously browsed "Documents\REAPER Media\someproject".
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 09:43 PM   #28
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 292
Default

Thanks so much for this MPL - looking great so far!

Just wanted to let you know that the previous (first) version of the script worked for me, but this new version gives the error 'mpl_ImportSessionData_data.lua:218: invalid pattern capture'.

I'm on Mac 10.14.6 and Reaper 6.06/64

Thanks!!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 11:47 PM   #29
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
new version gives the error 'mpl_ImportSessionData_data.lua:218: invalid pattern capture'.
Send me a RPP produces that please
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 06:56 AM   #30
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,845
Default

v1.03 by MPL – March 29 2020
# Improved parsing algorythm
# Improved match names algorythm
+ GUI: mousewhell scroll on tracklist
+ GUI: separate track dropdown menu by 20 tracks
# Take last RPP path when browse for import RPP
+ Strategy: Import master FX chain
+ Strategy: Import project markers/regions
+ Strategy: Import track item, optionally replace
+ Action: Allow match individual tracks
+ Action: Allow filter tracks by name
# Prevent using destination track more then one time in a list
# Don`t refresh current track list on menu click
# Ask for replacing destination track if already used
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 07:18 AM   #31
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,604
Default

Huh, ^^^^^^ , fast evolution
Amazing,
thanks
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 07:25 AM   #32
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

Great stuff!

I notice that after clicking match>new then the match function won't work (either individual or all). You have to press reset first.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:03 PM   #33
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 390
Default

Hi mpl, got this error right after I finished browsing data to import.

here's the video to perform the error


Code:
...portSessionData_functions/mpl_ImportSessionData_data.lua:218: invalid pattern capture
and here's my rpp file for u to test.
its in my attachment.

OS info and RP version are down below in my signature.
this is a promising feature
thx for the Script !!!!

w8 for u to solve it , so I can do further testing
Attached Files
File Type: zip mpl_test.zip (381.9 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Reaper 6.12 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00

Last edited by todoublez; 03-29-2020 at 01:08 PM.
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:05 PM   #34
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Send me a RPP produces that please
Thanks MPL, your new update has fixed the issue!! No longer happens.

This script is progressing along so great, will definitely be donating again. Thanks for all of your hard work as always!

Quick question, what is meant by "Tracks RAW data (chunk)"? Thanks again!!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:27 PM   #35
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

Hi mpl

I like all the new stuff
Donated again

Marker import:

I got a partial import of markers (from a project with a lot of markers and regions for a film) with this error:

...ER/Scripts/MPL Scripts/Various/mpl_ImportSessionData.lua:265: bad argument #2 to 'AddProjectMarker2' (boolean expected, got string)

Also even from projects with only a few markers and regions I'm getting extra regions that seem to derive from markers. (Kind of mis-interpreted data?)


Track import:
I can't get sends to be imported. I think this was working in a previous version?

Import Folder state:
I like that when importing tracks the "new at tracklist end" way they come complete with their relative folder track position. It would be nice if this happened also when importing via track match. So if any tracks imported have a folder relationship to another track that is imported this is imported also.

If you're starting a new project (with no tracks) and you want to use the script to import many tracks from another project it would be helpful if there was an import strategy that would import all tracks. At the moment you have to click every track and pick "New Track at End of Project".

Filter:
I guess you'll get round to adding a clear button for this once the nitty gritty has calmed down?
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:35 PM   #36
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Marker import:
I got a partial import of markers (from a project with a lot of markers and regions for a film) with this error
Also need a project produce that error. It is very roughly coded (chunk parsing to real parameters).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Track import:
I can't get sends to be imported.
I removed receives data from imported chunk since it is referenced to track id which is not working for other project, I`ll take a look how can I handle this. Same thing for folders/childrens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Filter:
I guess you'll get round to adding a clear button for this once the nitty gritty has calmed down?
Simply set filter to empty string.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:43 PM   #37
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi mpl, got this error right after I finished browsing data to import.
I tried with 1.07 and it seems to load fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
Quick question, what is meant by "Tracks RAW data (chunk)"? Thanks again!!
There is so much data in pieces of RPP related to the track (items stuff, envelopes etc - everything is inside track chunk), so there are two ways to import it.

1) translate rough text from one RPP to another (almost) without any decoding process. But in this case you can`t choose what you want to translate. It imports anything. And could bring some strange results (especially problems with routing and unique IDs, which I prevented by rough destroing such lines from track chunk while import). Not nice at all. But bring all the existing stuff.

2) When you check which parameters you want to translate, the script:
- insert new temporary track somewhere
- apply raw track chunk from source project to temporary track
- take only parameters or stuff you need using native APIs, no chunking
- remove temporary track.
More smart method. Works way carefully. But doesn`t import all functions, limited to API (I didn`t add support for all btw so ask if something you need still not in list)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 05-06-2020 at 02:22 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:44 PM   #38
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Also need a project produce that error. It is very roughly coded (chunk parsing to real parameters).
I've just sent it to you via email
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 10:41 PM   #39
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
I've just sent it to you via email
This should be fixed now.
BUT. There is a parse problem, like
Quote:
1 -1.5 0 1 oneworldname 1 1 1 1
1 -1.5 0 1 "space separated string" 1 1 1 1
1 -1.5 0 1 '"space" separated string with "quotation" mark' 1 1 1 1
so there still can be problems with such names, any pattern/way suggestion for parsing strings like that are very welcome.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 12:45 AM   #40
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I tried with 1.07 and it seems to load fine.
oh Jes..sry I didn't see the update.
I'll test it with updates and report back to ya.
have a nice day.
__________________
Reaper 6.12 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.