Old 03-29-2020, 08:01 AM   #1
y4Nn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Default Reabank patch order - display as written

Hi folks,

Up to 6.04 reabank patch lists were shown in ReaControlMIDI as written. That means that you could have for example:

Bank MSB LSB Bank-Name
12 PATCH 13 - Pad
55 PATCH56 - Pad
4 PATCH 5 - Organ
92 PATCH 93 - Organ

This appeared exactly in the order chosen when building the file.
This was very useful to make groups of presets by category whichever their order in the actual synth or effects - without having a lot of patch moving in a synth librarian for example
Since 6.05, Reaper re-build the patch list in ascending order 0 to 127.
Maybe some would disagree, but I think it would be a good thing to restore the previous patch order way.

Sadly, this has not been changed in 6.06.
I've re-installed 6.04.
Hard to think that I'm the only guy in the universe to use reabank files to sort presets by category...
Anyway...

Take care, stay home!
Yann
y4Nn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 01:32 PM   #2
TechDAWg
Human being with feelings
 
TechDAWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Quebec
Posts: 33
Default makes sense

A while ago I created a Reabank text file for my Yamaha DGX-640. I put XG Drum Bank as the second bank after the XG General Midi Bank at the top of the list. It appeared second in the Bank list in ReaControlMIDI. One day it started appearing as the last bank in the list. Since it was a minor problem, I didn't try to find out why.

Thanks to you now I know why. So I reinstalled 6.04 just like you did. Hope they'll put that back in a future version.

In fact I think they should redo the reabanks so we can create our own Virtual Banks. This way, we could organise the list by instrument categories. For example I would have Acoustic Pianos, Electric Pianos, Bass, Strings etc... banks. That would make it easier to choose the instrument we want for a track.
TechDAWg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 03:07 PM   #3
y4Nn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Since then, I've found out that it is possible to install the latest version of Reaper and to overwrite the reacontrolmidi.dll with the old one from 6.04.
You can even have the old and new in the same directory if you rename one, but it is confusing because they appear with the same name in reaper plugin list.
Hope this helps...
Yann
y4Nn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 05:13 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,376
Default

Select one in the FX list, right-click >> Rename ...
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 04:08 PM   #5
y4Nn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks you BlackStar! It's a shame I've not even tried that...
y4Nn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 09:47 AM   #6
y4Nn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Happy to see that this issue had been addressed in 6.09.
Thank you Reaper developers!
Yann
y4Nn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.