Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2020, 01:01 PM   #1
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default New FX windows open at focused window position, usually secondary screen (FIXED)

FIXED in 6.33

The new options can be found in Preferences->Plugins and are called "FX chain positioning" and "Floating FX positioning".

The "Modal default" option refer to the settings in "Preferences->General->Advanced UI/system tweaks→Modal window positioning".
---------------------------------------------------------------

STEPS:

- add a plugin and move it to a secondary screen (e.g. the analyzer plugin to have it permanently open there)
- add another plugin

PROBLEM:

- the second plugin is opened right next to the first one on the secondary screen

EXPECTED:

- new plugins should be opened at set location, either top-left corner or the best the center of the main screen.


I have a spectral analyzer and a bus compressor permanently open on the secondary screen on the side. When I add a new plugin, it always opens there instead of any convenient location right in front of me at the main display. It is even worse when I have that side monitor turned off when I do not need to see the analyzer - I open the plugin and I won't see it since it is at the turned off monitor.

I recently migrated from Win7 to Win10. Previously on Win7, new plugins were always opened at the top-left corner of the main screen so this problematic behavior did not happen. Only when I installed Win10 this started happening. There are other posts on the forum complaining about this.

Last edited by bFooz; 07-27-2021 at 01:11 AM.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 01:48 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Bump.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2020, 07:03 AM   #3
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Bump.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 02:03 PM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Bump.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 09:00 AM   #5
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Bump.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 10:55 AM   #6
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,943
Default

Yes, this is annoying. FX windows always open on the wrong screen for me, often behind a pinned FX window. I have just learnt to live with it, but a fix would definitely be appreciated.

Agreed.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2020, 01:50 PM   #7
nid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Same here pfffff.... Is it SO difficult to fix this major bug?
nid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2020, 07:14 AM   #8
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Bump.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 11:34 AM   #9
Synthezx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Same thing!
Hope it'll be fix in next rev.
Synthezx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 12:43 PM   #10
Ed Rako
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 9
Default

The same! (((
Ed Rako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2020, 06:10 PM   #11
Monkey Asks Why
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Default SAME

This is so annoying that I made a forums account to reply to this. lol.

I connect to a second monitor (Screen 2) because it's larger and putting the Reaper window there makes things easier to see because there is more room for everything. But every time I go to add an effect or plugin to a track, the effects window pops up on my laptop screen (Screen 1) and I have to drag it over to Screen 2 where Reaper is.

Pls fix, please and thank you
Monkey Asks Why is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 04:01 AM   #12
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Bump.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 11:55 PM   #13
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 346
Default

I had this issue then somehow I changed these options in
Preferences>Plug-ins and also in general> Advanced Ui/Tweaks and now it's working as it should, hopefully works for someone else.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (63.1 KB, 170 views)
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (61.7 KB, 688 views)
tonalstates is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2021, 02:43 AM   #14
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
I had this issue then somehow I changed these options in
Preferences>Plug-ins and also in general> Advanced Ui/Tweaks and now it's working as it should, hopefully works for someone else.
I have (on W7x64) the exact same settings as in your fig 2, and I tried all possibilities of "Modal window positioning":



("Last window pos", "Center current screen", "Center on mouse cursor", "OS positioning"), and it changed nothing here.

If I have an FX floating on my mixer screen, the FX chain opens on top (or underneath if the FX is pinned) that floating window. If I do not have a floating window on the mixer screen, the FX chain (if it is previously unopened) opens on the screen with the arrange view. Previously opened but now closed FX chain windows open on mixer screen, unless I manually move them to the arrange view screen.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2021, 06:52 AM   #15
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
("Last window pos", "Center current screen", "Center on mouse cursor", "OS positioning"), and it changed nothing here.
I'm on Win10 here, tried these as well, no change. The behaviour is still bad.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2021, 07:24 AM   #16
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,551
Default

I have spent the last 9 months on one monitor, as my wife - working from home - needed one of mine. Now I am looking to return to dual monitors and this is still ignored, maybe we need to find a different way to express it to the devs, or alternatively come up with a suggested chooser system of putting it into place?

I can sorta see where some people would be happy with the existing system, but it really is counter-intuitive, especially as (if I remember correctly) I used to stick a plugin GUI on my right screen, but the manipulation window if I wanted to add or remove plugins was also STILL coming up on the left hand screen. Also irritating as far as I am concerned.

Maybe we should ask for some sort of setup/template system for multiple monitors where you can assign different functions to specific screens?
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais

Last edited by ivansc; 04-07-2021 at 12:49 AM.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2021, 02:06 AM   #17
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Bump.

I can see it as an option similar to "Modal window positioning".
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 11:03 AM   #18
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 656
Default

This fx opening on second screen is too annoying!
sonicowl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 09:54 AM   #19
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,253
Default

Bump for 6.28.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 06:14 AM   #20
drummerboy
Human being with feelings
 
drummerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 160
Default

+1 for this issue
drummerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 12:37 PM   #21
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 442
Default

Also would love to see this resolved, have made my own forum post about it awhile back!!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2021, 02:18 PM   #22
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 955
Default

+1 for this.. I am on Mac and tried all the modal window settings. It makes no difference. Devs pls fix this.. pls pls
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2021, 02:36 PM   #23
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 656
Default

I have stopped using second screen because of this.
Every time I open fx for the first time, it loads on second screen. After I drag it to 1st screen, it opens there after that. The only solution is to unplug second screen.
sonicowl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 11:24 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

That's a feature (cascading the windows), but we'll make it optional for the next release
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 01:44 PM   #25
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
That's a feature (cascading the windows), but we'll make it optional for the next release
Thanks Justin, would be fantastic to have this sorted out!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 09:35 AM   #26
More Sound
Human being with feelings
 
More Sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 64
Default

+1 !!
__________________
Jason "Jocko" Randall
More Sound Recording Studio
Syracuse, NY
More Sound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 12:53 PM   #27
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
That's a feature (cascading the windows), but we'll make it optional for the next release
Great!
Thanks.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2022, 04:32 PM   #28
UserZero
Human being with feelings
 
UserZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 34
Default

As far as I can tell, as of 6.56, this is either not fixed or rebroken.

I can't get any of the non-default options for this setting to work at all.

For example, if I work for a while on Display 2, moving modal Windows onto that screen as needed, then move Reaper over to Display 1 (this is the one I remote into using VNC when I'm over at my keyboard), all of the modal windows still pop up on Display 2. I've tried all of the settings. None of them cause the pop up windows to appear near the cursor or centered on the current window.
__________________
U0
AMD 3900X / Win10 Pro / EW/QLSO, N-I Komplete / Reaper
UserZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.