Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2020, 10:19 AM   #1
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 118
Default Playback of acidized loops seems to be broken in 6.10

Reproduction steps:

1. Using Reaper 6.09, insert an acidized loop onto a track by going to the Insert top menu and choosing "Media file...". Once inserted, hit play. It'll work.

2. Now insert the same loop using the same method with reaper 6.10 and hit play. This time, it won't.

Here's a link to an acidized loop in case you don't have any to hand:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ivctackeam...0loop.wav?dl=1

Thanks in advance for your fixage.

Last edited by Scottsdale; 05-14-2020 at 03:17 PM.
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 12:46 PM   #2
Dark River
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: NC
Posts: 54
Default

If I drag n drop the wav it works fine.
If I use insert/Media File... I get an empty item

6.10
__________________
Windows 7, i7, 16GB ram.
Windows 10, i7, 16GB ram.
Dark River is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 03:15 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,954
Default

Seems to work fine here using the posted 6.10, both dragging into the project and using the media explorer.

What do you have set for the last 4 dropdowns on preferences/media/video-import-misc?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 03:27 PM   #4
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Seems to work fine here using the posted 6.10, both dragging into the project and using the media explorer.
Have you tried importing by going to the Insert top menu and choosing "Media file..." though? That's the method that's broken.

Sorry man, could've made that clearer in the OP couldn't I. Done now.
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 04:14 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,954
Default

Ah yes, that is a bug introduced in 6.10. The file actually imports OK, but the take volume is set to zero. After importing, if you open media item properties and double-click on the take volume slider, everything will be fine. This bug only affects media with embedded transient information that is inserted using the "Insert media file..." action, it's fine when dragged into the project or inserted via the media explorer. We'll fix this :/
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 05:57 PM   #6
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 118
Default

Gotcha. That workaround works fine here until the fix is ready. Cheers Schwa!
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 06:04 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,954
Default

Fix is in the current prerelease build, too.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 06:10 PM   #8
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Fix is in the current prerelease build, too.
Slow down man, you'll do yourself an injury! (But don't really)
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.