Old 06-18-2020, 06:44 AM   #1
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 6,436
Default DEV please for the next update...

In your new versions, when you change the parameter order of a cockos plugin for the parameter modulation function (Reasamplomatic for example) you break all the parameter links created on the old configs... wouldn't it be possible that your additions are at the bottom of the list so that these links are kept? I have to do it all over again every time.
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 06:45 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

So if it breaks everything, maybe it's better to post in bug reports?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 07:01 AM   #3
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 6,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
So if it breaks everything, maybe it's better to post in bug reports?
is not bug.
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 07:09 AM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

PLease elaborate more, it may be interesting...

Should I understand it like this?:
In old version of Reaper (e.g. in RS5k) I create parameter modulation/link for a parameter X. Then in new version of Reaper, there are some updates in RS5k (parameters reorganized, one parameter added = Portamento). And if you load that older project, then different parameter (parameter Y) is modulated/linked than in old version???

If it's that, then it I would consider it a BIG and SERIOUS BUG, for sure!!!

(I cannot test it right now myself)

Last edited by akademie; 06-18-2020 at 07:11 AM. Reason: typos
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 07:13 AM   #5
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 6,436
Default

This is not a bug but a modulation parameter introduced in the middle of a list rather than at its tail. A problem that I have already pointed out but remained totally indifferent.
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 07:36 AM   #6
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Sermonne View Post
This is not a bug but a modulation parameter introduced in the middle of a list rather than at its tail. A problem that I have already pointed out but remained totally indifferent.
Still don't understand.
Example, please. Thanks.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 07:43 AM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Sermonne View Post
...<snip>
... you break all the parameter links created on the old configs...
<snip>...
That seems to me as serious problem if not a bug, at least.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 07:50 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

The parameter order in RS5k did not change, only the UI layout.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 07:54 AM   #9
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 6,436
Default

The modulation parameters are listed by number. If you link a number, e.g. the bypass positioned second last in the list, and this number changes to the next version, the link that is assigned changes the parameter. In Reasamplomatic, the new Portamento parameter has taken the number that the bypass had. All my linked bypasses have become portamento... so the links are broken.
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 08:01 AM   #10
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

Justin, I just tested it, IT'S HUGE BREAK.

In older version (e.g.6.11) try to put ReaSynth and then RS5k on track as FX.
Set RS5K Bypass to be linked from ReaSynth Bypass.
Save.
Open that older project in latest version e.g.6.12+dev0616 (where both have added Portamento param, so it is shifted one number down..)
You see RS5k Bypass is not controlled by Bypass, but by Portamento of ReaSynth..

This should be tied internally no matter what the name oif param is (or changes later) or in which order or arrangement they are listed (that can change also over time, for better UI of course).

If we decide to control param A by param B, their internal identification should stay unchanged over new versions.

EDIT: While I typed reply Vincent already mentioned the same as I see.

Last edited by akademie; 06-18-2020 at 08:12 AM. Reason: adding info
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 08:09 AM   #11
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 6,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Justin, I just tested it, IT'S HUGE BREAK.

In older version try to put ReaSynth and then RS5k on track as FX.
Set RS5K Bypass to be linked from ReaSynth Bypass.
Save.
Open in latest versin (where both have added Portamento param, so it shifts one number down..)
You see RS5k Bypass is not controlled by Bypass, bu by Portamento of ReaSynth
....thank you, sorry for my French !
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 08:15 AM   #12
operator
Human being with feelings
 
operator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The parameter order in RS5k did not change, only the UI layout.
BUT please, take a second look at the order of the ADSR. Especially the Sustain and Decay. Having the Sustain before the Decay... this is just nasty *jk* ;-).

But for real... the conventions in this matter and therefore the order was and always should be A,D,S,R...
Two time related parameters, then the amplitude level, followed by a third time related parameter.

I remember my first contact with a synth and those parameters (Sylenth1, 2010). These were the first controls I´ve ever learned about Music Software and they were the first I understood, because they are straight forward. If they were in the order like in RS5k, I could imagine this would have confused me much more... it´s a UX faux pa, please set it straight again...
__________________
PLEASE Devs: "Smart Disable FX/VST/Tracks" when no audio passes track
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=237569

Last edited by operator; 06-18-2020 at 08:26 AM.
operator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 08:42 AM   #13
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

^^^^^^ operator, please this is a different story here.
It's about internal routings and mappings of parameters - and maninly about breaking linking between them by adding new ones, removing old ones etc.

Let's discuss the order/arrangement of UI element opinions in its own thread, please. Thank you.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 09:44 AM   #14
operator
Human being with feelings
 
operator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
[...]
You´re right, sorry...
__________________
PLEASE Devs: "Smart Disable FX/VST/Tracks" when no audio passes track
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=237569
operator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 09:58 AM   #15
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by operator View Post
You´re right, sorry...
No problem, no need to apologize.
I only wanted keep the thread direct, so that the devs would not be de-railed by side discussion, when there is a big problem to solve/fix, you know.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 10:00 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

The wet and bypass parameters are encoded with a hint so this is not an issue with envelopes/LFO/ACS/learn.

When wet or bypass are used as a source for parameter linking it is using the index and not hinting them, which is a bug. We will fix this, however for old projects in this case you'll have to manually fix them (sorry!). It is pretty limited in scope, but could affect a few people (obviously).

Last edited by Justin; 06-18-2020 at 11:34 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 12:13 PM   #17
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The wet and bypass parameters are encoded with a hint so this is not an issue with envelopes/LFO/ACS/learn.

When wet or bypass are used as a source for parameter linking it is using the index and not hinting them, which is a bug. We will fix this, however for old projects in this case you'll have to manually fix them (sorry!). It is pretty limited in scope, but could affect a few people (obviously).
OK, fine, good to know.
Thankfully it's only those two parameters (wet, bypass), so not so much cases affected I believe.
Thanks for info.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 02:54 PM   #18
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 6,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The wet and bypass parameters are encoded with a hint so this is not an issue with envelopes/LFO/ACS/learn.

When wet or bypass are used as a source for parameter linking it is using the index and not hinting them, which is a bug. We will fix this, however for old projects in this case you'll have to manually fix them (sorry!). It is pretty limited in scope, but could affect a few people (obviously).
good news !! thank's Justin... on the other hand I've already encountered this problem on an update of reasamplomatic with the sustain that was moved in the list...
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 03:16 PM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Sermonne View Post
good news !! thank's Justin... on the other hand I've already encountered this problem on an update of reasamplomatic with the sustain that was moved in the list...
Sustain wasn't moved in the list, the only change was the addition of a new portamento parameter (at the end before the built-in Bypass/Wet parameters).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 04:00 PM   #20
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 6,436
Default

I was talking about an older update of ReaSamplomatic, in the version 5 of Reaper, which had made a big mess for the same reason in a big drum bank only made with Reasamplomatic... that I shared but dropped because of this problem... Indeed, on this update, the sustain parameter modulations have not changed.
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.