Old 06-22-2020, 11:27 AM   #1
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default [6.12c] Display bug on external display

Hi,

First post and it's a bug report. I've encountered an issue while using an external display connected to a Macbook, as shown on the GIF below. When I move the cursor over any button it this happens:


How to reproduce (in my environment):
1. Start Reaper on external display (empty session or any project)
2. Move the cursor over a button on the external display
3. Observe the issue

It happens right after starting Reaper with empty project as well as with multiple tracks. If I start the window on the internal display or move the window from the external to internal and back the issue is no longer present.
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 03:45 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Is the internal display a retina macbook pro? What resolution is the external display?

Do you have any scripts or extensions running? Can you try without?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 11:24 PM   #3
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is the internal display a retina macbook pro?
Yes it is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
What resolution is the external display?
1920x1080

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Do you have any scripts or extensions running? Can you try without?
I have both, the issue still exists with them disabled.
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 02:48 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Hmm what macOS version?

I think it’s very very likely that an extension is an issue. Can you try quitting REAPER, and renaming your ~/Library/Application Support/REAPER/UserPlugins/ directory and run REAPER again?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 02:51 AM   #5
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

MacOS 10.15.5, I've renamed the ~/Library/Application Support/REAPER/UserPlugins/ and /Library/Application Support/REAPER/UserPlugins/ and the issue still persists.
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 08:00 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

OK thanks!

Can you post your reaper.ini and reaper-themeconfig.ini and a minimal .rpp file that duplicates this too?

Is this the unmodified Default theme?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 08:11 AM   #7
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Yes, that happens with the default theme as well as with other themes.
Please find a zip with the requested files here: https://nc.mniam.net/index.php/s/WZwzBz9NbpNNPRD
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 08:46 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Thanks, can you also tell me the way the displays are arranged (which display is the primary? Which one is on the left/right/top/bottom/etc?)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 08:56 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

I'm testing on a RMBP running 10.15.5 and using a Thunderbolt Display as the primary monitor, with the built-in display to the right of it, and I've tried various other arrangements and can't duplicate this.

Can you make a zip of your full ~/Library/Application Support/REAPER directory and email that to support at Cockos dot com (do not post a link to it here!)?

Also if you quit REAPER and rename that path (causing REAPER to behave as a fresh install on the next run), does it still do it then?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 11:25 AM   #10
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

I've sent the directory zip over email.

The check with empty REAPER dir results in Reaper working as expected - no issue. Restoring the directory - issue is back.
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 05:06 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Thanks, I got the zip. I'm testing with it and can't duplicate. Hmph!

Can you try renaming your reaper.ini to reaper-good.ini, running, see if it does it then, etc? To start narrowing things down... :/
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 12:15 AM   #12
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

I did a little debugging. If I remove the [REAPER] section from the reaper.ini the issue is no longer there. So I've played around with removing single lines from that section. If I remove:
Code:
layout_master_tcp=ca - Small
then the problem disappears. Reaper adds this line again and after restart the issue is back.
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 05:45 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizardeur View Post
I did a little debugging. If I remove the [REAPER] section from the reaper.ini the issue is no longer there. So I've played around with removing single lines from that section. If I remove:
Code:
layout_master_tcp=ca - Small
then the problem disappears. Reaper adds this line again and after restart the issue is back.
Hmm that's odd that that line is getting added back! Let me see if I can figure out why.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 05:51 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Sorry if I missed this answer -- is the primary display the RMBP or the external? Also what model RMBP is this? Thanks!

One other thing to try which will help diagnose:

If you go to preferences/general/advanced, and disable Metal support (disable all optimized drawing), quit REAPER, run it again, does that resolve it?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 05:53 AM   #15
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

The RMBP is the primary display.
MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2019) i9 16GB RAM.
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 05:56 AM   #16
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you go to preferences/general/advanced, and disable Metal support (disable all optimized drawing), quit REAPER, run it again, does that resolve it?
Yes, it does resolve the problem.
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 06:29 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizardeur View Post
Yes, it does resolve the problem.
Thanks. OK if you turn Metal back on, and then turn off "Automatic Graphics Switching" (in system preferences/energy saver, which I assume was on?), does that fix?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 06:31 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Aha I finally duplicated! Ok let me get to the bottom of this.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 06:32 AM   #19
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Great!

Just to confirm, when automatic graphics switching is off the problem persists.
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 07:49 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

This will be fixed in the next pre-release build (and next release), thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 11:16 AM   #21
wizardeur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Awesome! Thank you!
wizardeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 08:18 PM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

The latest pre-release build (see the pre-release forum if interested) should fix this!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.