Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2020, 02:04 AM   #1
SoundGuyDave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 143
Default V6.15(64) FX window behaviour odd

With the mixer window open, but not pinned, if I open an FX window, pin it, then manipulate anything on the mixer itself, the FX window dumps to background, behind the mixer screen. This has only started happening since the V6.15 update.

Win 10 pro (64-bit)
SoundGuyDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 04:12 AM   #2
SoundGuyDave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 143
Default

Follow-up:

Issue is confirmed to be with 6.15; I reverted to 6.14 and window behaviour is back to expected.
SoundGuyDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 08:24 AM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,870
Default

Confirmed on v6.15, I didn't try 6.14. Can you provide the steps to reproduce it 100%?

Couple times it happened when I minimized and restored REAPER then I set focus on Mixer, other times just clicking around and then when I set focus on Mixer it happens.
EDIT Mixer is floating window and not pinned.

Win10_x64(2004), REAPER v6.15

Last edited by Edgemeal; 10-24-2020 at 12:45 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 11:43 AM   #4
SoundGuyDave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 143
Default

Just to be clear, with versions up to and including 6.14, the window behaviour is as anticipated, with a "pinned" window remaining on top of an unpinned mixer window.

With 6.15, this is not the case.

Example: With the mixer window open and unpinned, open an FX window to add or edit a plugin. Pin the window, which SHOULD keep it "on top" of the mixer window. Hit "solo" or adjust a fader, or drag/drop an aux send on the mixer window, and the effect window will drop below the mixer window, as if not pinned.

I reverted to the earlier version 6.14, and this behaviour stopped, and "pinning" once again kept the FX window on top of the mixer page.

Personally, with my workflow, I just can't use 6.15 at all.

Win10 Pro (64-bit)

I am running dual monitors if that makes a difference, with the mixer up on the primary, and the track screen on the secondary.
SoundGuyDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 11:49 AM   #5
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundGuyDave View Post
I am running dual monitors if that makes a difference, with the mixer up on the primary, and the track screen on the secondary.
I have a similar setup with the mixer in a floating docker on the primary monitor and the arrange view on the secondary. Here, pinned plugins on top of the mixer do behave as they should; they remain on top of the mixer even when I adjust stuff in the mixer.

I am on W7x64, Reaper 6.15, so maybe this is a W10 issue?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 12:58 PM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,870
Default

Just tried a clean portable install of the latest pre-release (6.15+1024) and bug is still there, One way I can break it is by opening the routing window...

Note, Mixer is floating window and not pinned.

EDIT: The bug is still very random, even what I show in the gif doesn't happen every time. A few times I opened the fx as floating, pin it and then focus on the Mixer and fx acts like its not pinned, sometimes it does.

Win10_x64(2004), Single monitor, REAPER v6.15+1024, w/v5 Theme.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 10-24-2020 at 01:19 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 03:02 PM   #7
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Note, Mixer is floating window and not pinned.
Aha.
I have the mixer docked in a floating docker. That is why it works for me, I guess. You have the mixer floating on its own. If I undock the mixer, then it behaves as you describe.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2020, 09:06 AM   #8
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Aha.
I have the mixer docked in a floating docker. That is why it works for me, I guess. You have the mixer floating on its own. If I undock the mixer, then it behaves as you describe.
Seems Mixer may not have anything to do with this bug.
In a new project (Mixer not even open) I added two floating fx, I pin one of them, after opening the routing window from TCP a couple times the pin fx window was no longer topmost.

Win10_x64(2004), REAPER v6.15
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 03:44 PM   #9
Bouroki
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 72
Default

Same here, rolled back to 6.14.
Bouroki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2020, 08:17 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,228
Default

Ah, this is a weird side effect of the tool tips getting made topmost. If you disable tool tips it should be a temporary workaround...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2020, 08:41 AM   #11
ALex1973
Human being with feelings
 
ALex1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 95
Default

Confirmed, disabling Tooltips fixes the problem.
__________________
I7 6700K - Asus Z170 PRO Gaming Aura - Corsair DDR4 3000 MHz - Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500 GB - RME HDSPe AIO + XLR balanced breakout - 2x Iiyama PL2492H - Novation Impulse 61 - Evolution UC-16 - Clavia Nord Lead 2 - Yamaha S80
ALex1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2021, 04:16 PM   #12
MEMFIS_AKA
Human being with feelings
 
MEMFIS_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah, this is a weird side effect of the tool tips getting made topmost. If you disable tool tips it should be a temporary workaround...
I have Reaper crashes (terminate) when i open fx new windows. Most times with something heavy like Acustica Audio (Nebula\Acqua's) but not only with them. Problem appears in some late releases. I can't tell what exact. Issue is random.
MEMFIS_AKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.