Old 08-05-2008, 07:59 AM   #1
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,049
Default stepping through vst presets

Is their a function (keyboard shortcut) to choose previous/next preset of VST(i) without using the dropdown menu?
Some vst have this function build in (+/- buttons), I think it would be nice if Reaper could do this also for plugins that haven't for quick stepping through presets.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 08:09 AM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

I don't think there's an action for that but you can click once on the preset dropdown menu and as long the VSTi window has the focus, you can use cursor up/down to scroll through the presets.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 08:24 AM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,049
Default

Cool, didn't know this. Fits my needs well.
Thanks!
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:26 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,017
Default

+1 for the "Preset Quickstep".

How about Next and Previous buttons for scrolling through the VST presets _and_ Reaper presets; this would make previewing the presets easier and quicker. The underlying functionality is there as you can scroll the prests using the mousewheel.

Here's a suggested layout:
[IMG]http://img381.**************/img381/845/dsr253vstpresetsni3.th.png[/IMG][IMG]http://img381.**************/images/thpix.gif[/IMG]
Bigger pic:
http://img381.**************/img381/8...presetsni3.png
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 09:27 AM   #5
martygras
Human being with feelings
 
martygras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In a cave
Posts: 672
Default

I've been using the mouse wheel by hovering over the preset window.
__________________
Sometimes it's intermittent, sometimes it's not.
"Don't quantize me bro".
martygras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 09:33 AM   #6
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
+1 for the "Preset Quickstep".

How about Next and Previous buttons for scrolling through the VST presets _and_ Reaper presets; this would make previewing the presets easier and quicker. The underlying functionality is there as you can scroll the prests using the mousewheel.

Here's a suggested layout:
[IMG]http://img381.**************/img381/845/dsr253vstpresetsni3.th.png[/IMG][IMG]http://img381.**************/images/thpix.gif[/IMG]
Bigger pic:
http://img381.**************/img381/8...presetsni3.png

+1100101110101110111100010


and A/B settings, natively by Reaper. (think about Waves, Voxengo, Cambridge EQ (UAD), etc)
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 12:14 PM   #7
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

+1

The screenshot pretty much nails it but I'd prefer the < > buttons on the right of the dropdown box (not immediately after the label).
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 02:25 PM   #8
sunday morning
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
+1 for the "Preset Quickstep".

How about Next and Previous buttons for scrolling through the VST presets _and_ Reaper presets; this would make previewing the presets easier and quicker. The underlying functionality is there as you can scroll the prests using the mousewheel.

Here's a suggested layout:
[IMG]http://img381.**************/img381/845/dsr253vstpresetsni3.th.png[/IMG][IMG]http://img381.**************/images/thpix.gif[/IMG]
Bigger pic:
http://img381.**************/img381/8...presetsni3.png
ANd if these buttons appeared in the automation list, we could change the presets with a midi controller. That would be great.
sunday morning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 02:34 PM   #9
zappadave
Human being with feelings
 
zappadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,251
Default

If you have the preset drop down open you can jump through the preset by letter. Click "A" and you can jump through all the presets beginning with A, for example.
Might help if your looking for a particular prest.
Actions would be good.
My controller already selects presets though.
__________________
Music is the best
เพลง ที่ดีที่สุดคือ
zappadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 03:00 PM   #10
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,207
Default

I've always found 'stepping through presets' to be awkward in Reaper. Regardless of whether you've clicked the preset box I think that up/down keys should be (optionally) bound to changing presets.

+1
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 05:24 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,049
Default

Funny how old threads (in terms of www) suddenly come back to live.
Anyway,
+1 from me also.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 11:25 PM   #12
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

bump...

Please vote here:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=214
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 04:46 AM   #13
Drugs
Human being with feelings
 
Drugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 270
Default

voted.....................
__________________
Drugs are bad. Brains are good.
Drugs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 05:58 AM   #14
aMUSEd
Human being with feelings
 
aMUSEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,290
Default

Really do need now-next arrows in the gui.
aMUSEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 02:50 PM   #15
Malevol3nt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 107
Default

And make them assignable to external midi hardware and/or pc keyboard. So if you're jamming along and you want to try a different preset, you can just hit a button or key on the midi keyboard to switch to the previous/next preset.

Edit: Woops, a month old bumpage. But whatever.
Malevol3nt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 05:36 PM   #16
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

The problem with adding anymore elements to the UI is there is already too much clutter. For example this image...
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 05:54 PM   #17
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by labyrinth View Post
The problem with adding anymore elements to the UI is there is already too much clutter.
True, but:
a) with plugins that use such small window usually you don't need presets or preset switching
b) even if it is not drawn on the screen in some particular instance, it is still there to be used as an action / MIDI keymap
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 05:12 AM   #18
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 510
Default

I would love to change presets with a shortcut key action while still using the virtual midi keyboard
__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 05:53 AM   #19
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,017
Default

... stack the fields, when the FX is narrow?

[img]http://img267.**************/img267/8961/r316dsfxhead.png[/img]
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 12:20 PM   #20
groovemaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 449
Default

Hi folks,

1. Yesterday I stumbled over the problem to browse presets of 3rd party-plug-ins.
Has this feature meanwhile implemented? If not, this would be the first real dissapointment with Reaper.
I am used to browse presets of Fx or synths, while the sequencer is running, to judge the preset in the context of the other tracks! If you always have to go in the pull-down menu to browse 50 presets, this is hard labour!

2. Another weird thing was, that always, when I used the pull-down menu, all tracks were muted. Only after I've chosen a preset and closed the plug-in window I could hear them again!

3. What Darkstar suggested, would be wonderful!
groovemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 05:20 AM   #21
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

bump... still wanting this simple feature!

in the tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=214
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 05:46 AM   #22
mymymetrocard
Human being with feelings
 
mymymetrocard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 220
Default

+1

who wouldn't use this feature?!
__________________
------

mymymetrocard - PHYCOLOGY
mymymetrocard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 06:22 AM   #23
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default

Yes, and please also the ideas mentioned a few post above ->

And make them assignable to external midi hardware and/or pc keyboard. So if you're jamming along and you want to try a different preset, you can just hit a button or key on the midi keyboard to switch to the previous/next preset.
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 06:34 AM   #24
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by labyrinth View Post
The problem with adding anymore elements to the UI is there is already too much clutter. For example this image...
Already in the bug tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2097
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:33 AM   #25
glynbo
Human being with feelings
 
glynbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
bump... still wanting this simple feature!

in the tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=214
While we're waiting for it, the free WusikVM provides a useful alternative way of auditioning patches - and across different plug-ins as well:

http://www.wusik.com/ww/index.php/products/wusikvm

Cheers,
Glyn
__________________
All my music is available for download in FLAC and MP3 formats at Bandcamp.
glynbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 11:27 AM   #26
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glynbo View Post
While we're waiting for it, the free WusikVM provides a useful alternative way of auditioning patches - and across different plug-ins as well:

http://www.wusik.com/ww/index.php/products/wusikvm

Cheers,
Glyn
Ahh, cool! Will check it out! Thanks!

Ralf
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 04:27 PM   #27
TabSel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 104
Default

Me want!

+ Action/Buttons for "Focus previous/next/# Plugin in fx chain" for stepping through the plugs with a midi controller
TabSel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 08:34 PM   #28
vanpet
Human being with feelings
 
vanpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 166
Default

Up! Was sorely needed today with an old vst that hasn't a very good preset implementation. I would like to step through vst presets with a midi controller button!!!
vanpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 09:28 PM   #29
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,334
Default

The SWS/S&M extension found here http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/ or the latest beta here http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/downloads/list have various actions for triggering next/previous presets of FX.

One note regarding the action "Trigger next preset for last touched FX" and the one for previous.., you have to first edit at least one parameter of the FX before they work.

Another note regarding the "Trigger next preset for FX ## of selected tracks" and the ones for previous..., when you first install the extension only a few # of the actions are available.., I think something like 4.If you need more you can edit the S&M.ini.

1)First exit REAPER.., then find the S&M.ini and open it in a text editor.
2)Look for the section [NbOfActions] and in this section you'll find the lines "S&M_NEXT_PRESET_FX=4", "S&M_PREVIOUS_PRESET_FX=4".
3)Just increase to the number needed.., I think the max is 99.
4)Save the S&M.ini and restart REAPER and the new amount should show up in the actions list.

Also remember you can then assign keyboard, MIDI, or OSC commands to the actions if you like.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 04:44 AM   #30
nonobvious
Human being with feelings
 
nonobvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 284
Default

yeah i've been using the "Trigger next/previous preset for last touched FX" it requires either what you said or an fxp file for the presets, but won't work if the presets are navigated through the vst internally. for example, the u-he plugins...unless you've mapped those to fxp presets, they aren't going to toggle through with that command unfortunately. not a ton of stuff i have fxp/fxb to begin with.
nonobvious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:09 AM   #31
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonobvious View Post
yeah i've been using the "Trigger next/previous preset for last touched FX" it requires either what you said or an fxp file for the presets, but won't work if the presets are navigated through the vst internally. for example, the u-he plugins...unless you've mapped those to fxp presets, they aren't going to toggle through with that command unfortunately. not a ton of stuff i have fxp/fxb to begin with.
You can use my program/bank change scripts with U-He synths.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/14974/ReaCo...ge_scripts.zip
Some related discussion in this thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=99841

And you can create reabank files automatically from U-He "MIDI programs" directory using this command-line python script.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/14973/h2p_to_reabank.py

I have used those with Diva. I think they should work also with other U-He synths that have the same kind of MIDI program change support.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2018, 10:36 PM   #32
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 675
Default

Did Cockos ever... ever... add this functionality, easily? We're almost at version 6....
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 07:40 PM   #33
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 675
Default

bumpity-bump
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.