Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2020, 06:04 AM   #1
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default TBProAudio updates dpMeter to 5.0 - Free RMS/EBU/DIAL Meter Plugin for Windows and Ma

TBProAudio updates dpMeter, a precise digital audio multi channel meter including RMS, EBU R 128, Dialog gated and True Peak (inter-sample) measurement.



Walk through video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2oOmefe_fb4

dpMeter5 offers following features:
  • click-free 64-bit internal processing
  • measurement modes: RMS/EBU R128/DIAL
  • multi channel metering: 2-6 RMS channels, 2.0 stereo, 4.0, 4.1 and 5.1 surround
  • RMS: integrated, momentary, peak and true peak, Crest
  • EBU R128: IL, SL, ML, true pack and loudness range
  • DIAL (dialog gated): IL (dialog gated), SL, dialog proportion, loudness range (dialog gated), loudness range, true peak
  • true peak measurement based on ITU BS.1770-4
  • K/A/B/C/M-weighting filter
  • continuous/synced measurement
  • record metering results as automation data
  • large and accurate live meters
  • adjustable pre-gain
  • manual loudness/peak/TP match with given reference level
  • loudness offset mode
  • GUI scale
  • preset management


System Requirements:
  • Windows 7 or newer
  • Mac OS X 10.11 or newer
  • OpenGL2
  • AVX capable CPU
  • Compatible DAW
  • Win: VST2/VST3/AAX, 32/64 Bit
  • OS X: VST2/VST3/AAX/AU, 64 Bit


Price: Free
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 08:14 AM   #2
Pashkuli
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom, T. Wells
Posts: 2,454
Default

This is a must have metering tool/plugin!
Pashkuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 01:39 PM   #3
Reaperto
Human being with feelings
 
Reaperto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 543
Default

These are good news!
__________________
ReaLoaded!
Reaperto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 03:09 PM   #4
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 3,633
Default

Thanks for sharing, which are the differences to previous version?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 10:42 PM   #5
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Thanks for sharing, which are the differences to previous version?

5.0.0:
- NEW: GFX backend
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 12:38 AM   #6
zacki
Human being with feelings
 
zacki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 223
Default

Thank you!
__________________
Some of my favourite posts: 1 2 3
zacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 12:43 AM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,240
Default

Thank you very much for this update !
__________________
Macbook Air M1 2020 | Reaper ARM version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 06:27 PM   #8
batcat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 87
Default

Thank you, this is an awesome plugin!
__________________
"All humans are Homo Sapiens & the majority of us support human rights & equality. It's about common human decency & normal emotional intelligence that most have. It's normal good business ethics when companies support it. Go Reaper!"
batcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2021, 12:46 PM   #9
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,789
Default

I am having an issue with REAPER crashing hard when adding various dpmeter5 5.0.5 instances.
I guess it may be because of the new graphics requirements?

and another strange issue with the latest dpmeter4 4.3.12 version seems to not update the loudness if the plugin window is not visible.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2021, 10:39 PM   #10
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I am having an issue with REAPER crashing hard when adding various dpmeter5 5.0.5 instances.
I guess it may be because of the new graphics requirements?
Well, dpMeter5 needs OpenGL 2 or Metal capable GFX card/drivers. Maybe a driver update helps. BTW runs here with multiple instances open.



Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
and another strange issue with the latest dpmeter4 4.3.12 version seems to not update the loudness if the plugin window is not visible.
We will check this.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 12:55 AM   #11
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
and another strange issue with the latest dpmeter4 4.3.12 version seems to not update the loudness if the plugin window is not visible.

Just updated dpMeter4 to V4.3.13. It fixes the problem.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 01:53 AM   #12
Lunar Ladder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 690
Default

TBProAudio is becoming one of my favorite developers fast. Kudos!

This metering plugin is really, really good - and the other free offerings are, too. Can't wait to receive my DSEQ license, hehe, I've been contemplating on a Soothe alternative for a good while after Oeksound went iLok, and I ended up buying this one after demoing a lot. Although the old Soothe version still works and they honor the pre-iLok activation on that, I much prefer the future proof method TBProAudio is using. Annnnnd I must say... I prefer the sound, too.

So, a huge thumbs up for you guys. Imo it's a good idea to support devs who offer this kind of quality without coupling it to any kind of invasive drm. And sorry about the slight off-topic, you rock
Lunar Ladder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 02:32 AM   #13
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunar Ladder View Post
TBProAudio is becoming one of my favorite developers fast. Kudos!

This metering plugin is really, really good - and the other free offerings are, too. Can't wait to receive my DSEQ license, hehe, I've been contemplating on a Soothe alternative for a good while after Oeksound went iLok, and I ended up buying this one after demoing a lot. Although the old Soothe version still works and they honor the pre-iLok activation on that, I much prefer the future proof method TBProAudio is using. Annnnnd I must say... I prefer the sound, too.

So, a huge thumbs up for you guys. Imo it's a good idea to support devs who offer this kind of quality without coupling it to any kind of invasive drm. And sorry about the slight off-topic, you rock

Thank you for your nice words :-)
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 06:09 AM   #14
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Just updated dpMeter4 to V4.3.13. It fixes the problem.
thank you very much! it works now

as for the openGL requirements in dpMerer5 I wonder if it could be optional or there is no way back. Here it seems working fine with only dpmeter5. it was in a full project loaded with more plugins when it crashed. maybe full memory? but this is an old i7 with integrated graphics(updated drivers but still old)and windows 7... so I can understand it is not ideal,

but if you want to crash it 100% of the times, try opening dpmeter5 in a windows remote desktop session.

Last edited by heda; 02-10-2021 at 06:58 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 06:12 AM   #15
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thank you very much! it works now

as for the openCL requirements in dpMerer5 I wonder if it could be optional or there is no way back. Here it seems working fine with only dpmeter5. it was in a full project loaded with more plugins when it crashed. maybe full memory? but this is an old i7 with integrated graphics(updated drivers but still old)and windows 7... so I can understand it is not ideal,

but if you want to crash it 100% of the times, try opening dpmeter5 in a windows remote desktop session.
Thank you. Unfortunately currently it is OGL only. For newer systems no problem :-) And that's why dpMeter4 is still here.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 12:24 PM   #16
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Thank you. Unfortunately currently it is OGL only. For newer systems no problem :-) And that's why dpMeter4 is still here.
ok. I just asked because maybe it was easy to force some kind of openGL software mode or something but if not, it's ok I'll be using dpmeter4 on this machine.
Just keep it in mind if more users report problems it might be the openGL issue. I see many new plugins also having GPU acceleration too, but they usually have it as an option

Thanks again for fixing dpmeter4!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 09:29 PM   #17
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 675
Default VST3 version bug: write automation data

Thanks for such a nice plugin!
But there is a problem with recording automation in VST3 version of dpMeter 5 in Reaper. As if the "write auto." button does nothing. VST2 version and dpMeter 4 works fine.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 03:42 AM   #18
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
Thanks for such a nice plugin!
But there is a problem with recording automation in VST3 version of dpMeter 5 in Reaper. As if the "write auto." button does nothing. VST2 version and dpMeter 4 works fine.
Thank you for your report. Just fixed it with V5.0.8. Available on our web site.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 03:46 AM   #19
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,240
Default

Great, many thanks for the Fix !!
__________________
Macbook Air M1 2020 | Reaper ARM version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 03:53 AM   #20
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Great, many thanks for the Fix !!
Does it work?
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 09:46 AM   #21
kirk1701
Human being with feelings
 
kirk1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Thank you for your report. Just fixed it with V5.0.8. Available on our web site.
Awesome! This lives in my MonitorFX.
__________________
"I've never trusted Klingons and I never will. I can never forgive them for the death of my boy."
kirk1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 02:15 PM   #22
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Thank you for your report. Just fixed it with V5.0.8. Available on our web site.
Wow. Thanks so much.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2021, 04:00 AM   #23
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,696
Default

@TBProAudio
Hi !


Do you, by any chance, have a CLI version of dpmeter ?
I'm sruggling to find good tool to batch render a CSV of RMS, short term, and momentary over time, with todays standard.

(Maybe more a job for dpmeterXT ? if it has cli mode also :P)

Just wondering

(edit: I wonder if ffmpeg could be used for this kind of analysis.... I'm not fluent with it)

Last edited by X-Raym; 04-01-2021 at 04:38 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2021, 05:11 AM   #24
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@TBProAudio
Hi !


Do you, by any chance, have a CLI version of dpmeter ?
I'm sruggling to find good tool to batch render a CSV of RMS, short term, and momentary over time, with todays standard.

(Maybe more a job for dpmeterXT ? if it has cli mode also :P)

Just wondering

(edit: I wonder if ffmpeg could be used for this kind of analysis.... I'm not fluent with it)

Currently there is no CLI version of dpMeter/dpMeterXT. Maybe we make it, but this would need some time, because the current plugin frame work cannot be used ...


What about this:

https://github.com/dbmcclain/EBU-R128
https://www.kvraudio.com/product/lev...by-grimm-audio
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2021, 08:34 AM   #25
kirk1701
Human being with feelings
 
kirk1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,676
Default

Is there a way to be notified when you update?
__________________
"I've never trusted Klingons and I never will. I can never forgive them for the death of my boy."
kirk1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2021, 08:56 AM   #26
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,696
Default

@TBProAudio
Thx for your feedback and consideraiton;

Well, I think I found how to do it with FFmpeg and FFProbe then, it is not simple but it seems to work.


Let us know if you port your plugin to CLI though :P


Cheers !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2021, 09:01 AM   #27
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@TBProAudio
Thx for your feedback and consideraiton;

Well, I think I found how to do it with FFmpeg and FFProbe then, it is not simple but it seems to work.


Let us know if you port your plugin to CLI though :P


Cheers !

will do!
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2021, 09:02 AM   #28
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk1701 View Post
Is there a way to be notified when you update?

Newsletter or RSS feed?
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2021, 03:51 PM   #29
kirk1701
Human being with feelings
 
kirk1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Newsletter or RSS feed?
Thanks! Found you on Instagram!
__________________
"I've never trusted Klingons and I never will. I can never forgive them for the death of my boy."
kirk1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2021, 05:35 PM   #30
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,897
Default

how to get this version working with Heda's loudness graph?
I get the plugin to load with the script but no writing to the graph.
M1 mac, Arm 64 version of reaper.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2021, 09:37 PM   #31
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
how to get this version working with Heda's loudness graph?
I get the plugin to load with the script but no writing to the graph.
M1 mac, Arm 64 version of reaper.

which plugin format are you using? VST2/VST3 or AU?


Does dpMeter5 write automation data (without Heda script)?
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2021, 10:04 PM   #32
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,897
Default

it is vst2
yes writing automation does work.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2021, 10:14 PM   #33
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
it is vst2
yes writing automation does work.
Then you may ask Heda directly
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2021, 10:55 AM   #34
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Then you may ask Heda directly
I don't think it's that far off topic that we can't discuss here, and he was in the thread earlier...
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2021, 11:54 AM   #35
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,696
Default

I just explain how to mod Heda Loudness graph options to get it work with dpmeter 5. Check loudness graph thread for infos.m
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.