Old 11-25-2020, 07:00 AM   #1
Dosey_6767
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default V. 6.16 Issues

Hello! I downloaded the V. 6.16 this morning and the programme just isn't running correctly.

Example: when importing a sample the tempo usually adjust accordingly. Now the sample is adjust to the original tempo and won't allow me to increase or decrease the tempo.

Is anyone facing a similar issue?

I have uninstalled and re-installed the new update but it still isn't working correctly.
Dosey_6767 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:01 AM   #2
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,575
Default

Are you dragging from Media Explorer inside reaper or from an folder from Windows Explorer/ Mac Finder?
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 09:10 AM   #3
Dosey_6767
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
Are you dragging from Media Explorer inside reaper or from an folder from Windows Explorer/ Mac Finder?

Currently dragging straight from a sample file in a folder into Reaper,
Does it need to be done from inside Media Explorer?
Dosey_6767 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 09:19 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,101
Default

Can you link to, or email us, a particular (hopefully not huge) file that has different behavior in 6.15 vs 6.16?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 11:11 AM   #5
Dosey_6767
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default Attached Video

Right so - got home and made a little video.
When you drop a sample into the new v6.16 it isn't asking to adjust the tempo like on previous versions.

Instead the sample is dropping in at 140bpm, adding a brass loop at say 90bpm the tempo isn't auto adjusting so both files are playing at alternnate tempos.
Dosey_6767 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 11:13 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,101
Default

If you can link to, or email us, the actual media file in question I think that will help. It would also help if you could re-download 6.15 and confirm that the behavior is actually different there, in a new project, with the same media file, to rule out a changed user preference (like the project timebase or track timebase setting).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 11:21 AM   #7
Dosey_6767
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default

Just redownloaded 6.15 and the auto adjust setting comes up straight away. The difference is in 6.15 when you drag a file into it you get a pop up saying "adjust media based on this tempo" in 6.16 this doesn't appear at all.

I've uploaded the two example samples my partner has been trying to use today.

**Just realised the attachments won't upload as wavs. What email address can I forward them to please*

Last edited by Dosey_6767; 11-25-2020 at 11:23 AM. Reason: Attachments
Dosey_6767 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 11:24 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,101
Default

support at cockos please.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 12:12 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,101
Default

Thanks for sending the media file, that always makes it easier to figure these things out.

This is a regression, which we'll fix promptly. As a workaround for now, after importing the media, you can double-click the media item to open the media item properties, then click "Set..." next to the playback rate box, and enter the source tempo there. It should also work as expected, but without the prompt, if you import from the Media Explorer with tempo match enabled there.

Last edited by schwa; 11-26-2020 at 05:30 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 03:24 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,101
Default

This should be fixed in 6.17rc1, which we just posted.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:20 PM   #11
cassembler
Human being with feelings
 
cassembler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This should be fixed in 6.17rc1, which we just posted.
+1 for Cockos Dev. Fix available to user in 8 hours 24 minutes. Amazing.

That is all. </shameless bump>
__________________
It helps if the hitter thinks you're a little crazy
- Nolan Ryan
cassembler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:27 PM   #12
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,575
Default

truly, amazing support.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2020, 04:57 AM   #13
Ambientgtr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: North East USA
Posts: 97
Default

Way to go! No excuses...long drawn out what the user must be doing wrong. No condescending attitude. The way it should be...I’m old school (and old almost 70! Very impressive) we use to say “kind” ...Just amazing that this was fixed in hours not days, weeks or months.
Ambientgtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2020, 05:57 AM   #14
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,511
Default

Totally. Also appreciation for Dosey for the effort put in to report and follow up.
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2020, 06:25 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,101
Default

We should probably wait for the user to confirm the fix before getting too excited 😃
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2020, 08:30 AM   #16
kmchen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 46
Default

Hi,

I've been redirected here for a similar but not same bug exposed here with a .rpp minimal file

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....00#post2370100

Last edited by kmchen; 11-28-2020 at 03:21 AM.
kmchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2020, 02:12 PM   #17
Ambientgtr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: North East USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We should probably wait for the user to confirm the fix before getting too excited 😃
Have not heard back so maybe it’s fixed?
Ambientgtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2020, 03:21 AM   #18
kmchen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 46
Default

Hi,

I've been redirected here for a similar but not same bug exposed here with a .rpp minimal file

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....00#post2370100

The two bugs have perhaps a similar source. I noticed that the bug I encountered dissapears if I open the project with Reaper v5
kmchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.