Old 12-13-2020, 11:53 AM   #1
bbeast10
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Default ReaSamplomatic3000 Volume Bug in v6.18

If I set the volume inside ReaSamplomatic and then drag in a sample from the media explorer, the volume in ReaSamplomatic resets to 0. I haven't used REAPER for a few weeks, so I'm not sure what version I updated from, but I am 100% certain that this did not happen before and the volume would just stay the same. If I drag in a file from a Windows Explorer window instead of Media explorer, this does not happen.

Tried this on two computers, with portable installs too and the same thing happened. "Apply preview volume to inserted media item" is off and the preview volume is not 0 anyways, so I know that isn't the problem.

It's a minor annoyance but does mess up a lot of my templates and has lead to my ears getting blasted a few times after swapping a sample.
bbeast10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2020, 12:20 PM   #2
ninjedi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbeast10 View Post
If I set the volume inside ReaSamplomatic and then drag in a sample from the media explorer, the volume in ReaSamplomatic resets to 0.

Hello - confirmed..although technically it may not be a bug- just a behavior of loading fresh wave forms?
If* you use the file browser below the waveform view- the volume will not change from what i see.
TBH i never really use reasamplomatic as there is also other 'glitches' with the adsr there.
Should file a report on that too,because values can go way beyond defaults if dots are dragged on screen. hmmm.

(+ it's just not up to modern standards,feature+function wise of other samplers available)
REAPER could really shine with a massive overhaul of rs5k..imo.
ninjedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2020, 01:03 PM   #3
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,985
Default

Which other sampler do you prefer? RS5k is best.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2020, 01:27 PM   #4
bbeast10
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjedi View Post
Hello - although technically it may not be a bug- just a behavior of loading fresh wave forms?
It didn't happen in the previous versions so it would be pretty maddening if they just now decided to add this new behavior.

For the price of $0, RS5k works well for me and I don't know if there are any good alternatives. It would be amazing if we got an overhaul though.
bbeast10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2020, 01:32 PM   #5
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 359
Default

Bugs need to be addressed.

Might have to do with the latest updates to the ME

As a workaround try setting the same volume in the actual Media Explorer and then drag the sample over.

Last edited by Buy One; 12-14-2020 at 05:42 AM.
Buy One is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2020, 01:39 PM   #6
ninjedi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Which other sampler do you prefer? RS5k is best.

Hello TonE: with greatest respect,this a bug reporting thread- make a sampling thread: which will open a new dialog to peoples opinions,which i will gladly share views on subject.
ninjedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2020, 03:47 PM   #7
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,985
Default

RS5k or Sitala 1.0 or what? For sure not Kontakt.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2020, 03:50 PM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,266
Default

This bug should now be fixed in the 6.19rc1 build.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2020, 07:26 AM   #9
ninjedi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This bug should now be fixed in the 6.19rc1 build.

Hello- great.Should i report the adsr glitch also,or has that been noted?
ninjedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.