Old 12-17-2020, 12:01 AM   #1
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 207
Default Reaper 6.18 doesn't load some VST3/2 plugins

I have upgraded to Reaper 6.18 and it seems to me the vst scanning process has changed. And now it can't register Arturia's Mellotron V plugins. Neither, VST3 or VST2. This is specific to Mellotron V from the Arturia's Collection V bundle.

I can't register Mellotron V.vst3 or Mellotron V.dll. I have recorded the screencast. Other vst hosts, for example vsthost, don't have any issue with the same plugin. Tested with 6.18 and 6.19rc3.


Last edited by cjunekim; 12-17-2020 at 12:22 AM.
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2020, 12:27 AM   #2
bigjoe
Human being with feelings
 
bigjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 133
Default

I have the same problem with Mellotron V since i updated to V8.
regarding iZotope stuff, the files not recognized are not the actual vsts, just some dlls used in other ways by iZotope, in fact if you check your plugin list you should find iZotope stuff regargdless of those non-scanned files
bigjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 03:00 PM   #3
Ortophon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Default I have the same problem

The problem occurred since the 6.14 update, I installed the previous Reaper versions one after the other. I did not notice it because I only used Arturia Mellotron a few times. Subsequent updates have made other plugins unusable as well, if and when I have some free time I'll write the list.

The anomaly also occurs in Reaper 6.19 ... I'm back to using Reaper 6.13

Windows 10 LTSC
Reaper 64bit

Last edited by Ortophon; 12-22-2020 at 12:44 AM.
Ortophon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2020, 11:47 AM   #4
sinepuller
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 4
Default

6.19, same problem. Tried the portable Reaper install with fresh settings, running as admin, disabling virus protection, etc — nothing helped. Does not happen in other DAWs.
sinepuller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2020, 02:58 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 21,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjoe View Post
I have the same problem with Mellotron V since i updated to V8.
regarding iZotope stuff, the files not recognized are not the actual vsts, just some dlls used in other ways by iZotope, in fact if you check your plugin list you should find iZotope stuff regargdless of those non-scanned files
True. Took me a while to figure this one out - also had the same problem with S-Gear2, which Mike very helpfully told me how to fix. Again, a couple of .dll files that had nothing to do with the actual plugin, which for some reason had been installed in the plugin path by mistake.
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 12:18 AM   #6
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 207
Default

Now I'm with 6.19 and none of the arturia collection V virtual instruments are loaded. This is really disappointing. Other VST hosts, for example Cantabile, load arturia's virtual instruments without an issue.

I even tried the beta reaper619+dev0111_x64 and it crashes when scanning vst plugins.

Last edited by cjunekim; 01-13-2021 at 12:36 AM.
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 12:59 AM   #7
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,187
Default

I guess it doesn't help you, but B-3 V, DX7 V, Farfisa V, Solina V, and VOX Continental V all work fine here in REAPER 6.19, both VST2 and VST3.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 01:03 AM   #8
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
I guess it doesn't help you, but B-3 V, DX7 V, Farfisa V, Solina V, and VOX Continental V all work fine here in REAPER 6.19, both VST2 and VST3.

Are they all the arturia virtual instrument products that you have?
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 01:10 AM   #9
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
Are they all the arturia virtual instrument products that you have?
No, but they are all instruments I have currently installed... What instruments don't work for you?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 03:04 AM   #10
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 207
Default

One workaround I took was using a backup version of reaper-vstplugins64.ini. I copied the arturia products' lines into the current one. For example,

Code:
Mellotron_V.vst3=0073390C59CAD601,863888079,Mellotron V (Arturia)!!!VSTi
Mellotron_V.dll=0046080B59CAD601,1296847950,Mellotron V (Arturia)!!!VSTi
However, reaper couldn't load those VSTis. I found the culprit.



In my REAPER.ini file, there was lastcwd set to C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3 somehow. I never doubted that line, but it was the last suspect. So I deleted it.

Then it worked. I was afraid to go through all the troubles if I cleared the cache and rescan again and just decided settle on this, temporarily.
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 11:21 PM   #11
emersonrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Just chiming in to say I have this same trouble: Mellotron V not initializing during scan, all the other Arturia Collection instruments working fine. The first animated GIF posted by cjunekim is precisely what I see.

Going to try the various workarounds and/or downgrades for now, but thought I'd +1 this problem in case the Cockos folks see it.



Edit: Downgraded Reaper to 6.14 and everything is working fine. After I dug through the changelogs for around then, my guess is this has something to do with this change from 6.16:

* VST: use separate process when scanning plug-ins, allow terminating hung plug-ins during scan

Last edited by emersonrp; 01-20-2021 at 05:11 PM.
emersonrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 07:17 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,206
Default

Ah, sorry about this, fixing for 6.21!

In the mean time, you can run 6.15, scan the plug-in you want, then quit and run 6.20 and it should still work (it just won't scan the plug-in).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2021, 02:38 AM   #13
Blastrio
Human being with feelings
 
Blastrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 268
Default

Same problem. Here.
I bought V8 a few weeks ago. When launching, Reaper couldn't scan the VST2 version of Mellotron (only Mellotron, all other plugs work fine) but it did scan the VST3 version. Then I updated the whole V collection a few days ago, and now it can't scan either version. All other plugs from the collection work fine. It's just Mellotron.
Blastrio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 01:00 AM   #14
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,187
Default

Are you running REAPER v6.21?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.