Old 01-08-2021, 10:11 AM   #1
-nicolas-
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 111
Default Split Automation item crash (FIXED)

In certain conditions, Reaper will crash when splitting an automation item.

1) create new session with 2 tracks.
2) on first track, display 2 envelopes (such as volume and pan)
3) create an automation item for each envelope
4) on the envelope located below, apply action 40746 "Item: Split item under mouse cursor"

Reaper v6.19 will crash. OS X.14.6.

If this forum would allow convenient attachement system, I would provide a .jpg that would make that instantly understandable.

Last edited by -nicolas-; 01-20-2021 at 02:39 AM.
-nicolas- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2021, 10:23 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,205
Default

Thanks for the report. However, I can't immediately reproduce it. Would it be possible to make a screencap (using https://www.cockos.com/licecap/ or whatever) and upload it to stash.reaper.fm?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2021, 12:14 PM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,635
Default

Confirmed (is same bug?). After the split REAPER stops responding.

Win10 x64, v6.19

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2021, 02:24 AM   #4
-nicolas-
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 111
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/41077/auto%2...h%20202101.gif

Here is the screencap.
Not sure it is the same bug as Edgemeal: I don't see a second track on his cap. I'm on a OS X.14.6.
-nicolas- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2021, 05:42 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,205
Default

I think we've got this fixed for the next build, thanks for the reports.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 02:39 AM   #6
-nicolas-
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 111
Default

I confirm it is fixed in 6.20rc3.
Thanks
-nicolas- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 04:35 PM   #7
Opcode 7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 73
Default

I was also experiencing lots of crashes regarding this exact scenario in a very large, older project of mine from 2017-2018. I didn't know if it was from REAPER, or 1 of the 300 VST's in the Project.

I can also confirm the crashes no longer happen with the RC build.

Thanks for the report and thanks for the fast fix as well.

Last edited by Opcode 7; 01-20-2021 at 04:55 PM.
Opcode 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.