Old 09-03-2006, 09:37 AM   #1
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default Edit by sample in the timeline (DONE)

I'd like to be able to zoom in and cut a wav at the sample and then drop in another wav but have it snap to the sample not the bar.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 11:37 AM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,367
Default

you want the timeline showing sample values? if so, then i'm with you! essential feature imo ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 11:52 AM   #3
LOSER
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,373
Default

Sample editing would mean destructive editing ... ever though about that?
LOSER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 12:19 PM   #4
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSER
Sample editing would mean destructive editing ... ever though about that?
Not in Samplitude - zoom in - edit or whatever on a sample basis. Its still virtual, just more accurate.

Cheers

M
maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 01:45 AM   #5
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSER
Sample editing would mean destructive editing ... ever though about that?
Sorry i meant edit a reigon not a wav.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
you want the timeline showing sample values? if so, then i'm with you! essential feature imo ...
Thats the one. I'd like to be able to zoom in all the way to the individual sample so i can see exactly were im cutting.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 04:39 AM   #6
LOSER
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maa
Not in Samplitude - zoom in - edit or whatever on a sample basis. Its still virtual, just more accurate.

Cheers

M
Serious? What if one edits a hole bunch of samples, will the project filesize explode, does it make a copy of .....

Ohhh D'Oh...

I was thinking of true sample manipulation (was about to dig out the old copy of the keys magazin and install samplitude).



Note to myself: never post while doing some other stuff.
LOSER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 09:55 AM   #7
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billoon
Thats the one. I'd like to be able to zoom in all the way to the individual sample so i can see exactly were im cutting.
+1 on that FR
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 09:41 AM   #8
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Please let us have a snap to sample tick box in the snap options dialog. such that when we are zoomed in enough to see discrete samples (or if it is the only option ticked) we can snap on a per sample basis! this will be handy for splitting, aligning etc.

thanks

and

many greetings.

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 08:59 AM   #9
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

bump for summer.
for snap to sample!



.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"

Last edited by Tallisman; 07-09-2008 at 10:23 AM.
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 03:57 PM   #10
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,017
Default

Is this really done? Snap to samples from the timeline?
When I move the cursor and click on the timeline, It doesn't work.

Edit: Nevermind, I misread the OP.

Thanks, Wyatt

Last edited by WyattRice; 08-10-2010 at 04:06 PM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.