Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2021, 08:21 PM   #1
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 136
Default 6.25: Add empty / MIDI item not added to undo history (FIXED)

As the thread title indicates, adding an empty or MIDI item to a track doesn't create an entry in the undo history.

To test, simply do this (preferably on a blank project):
1. Add a track
2. Add an empty or MIDI item to it
(at this point the only entry in the undo history is "Add new track")
3. Undo

Now what you'd expect to happen is that the undo removes the item from the track (undoes step 2), but as there's no undo history entry for step 2, it undoes step 1, meaning that the track is removed.

Another test:
1. Add a track
2. Add an empty or MIDI item to it
3. Add another track
(at this point the entries in the undo history are "Add new track" twice)
4. Undo

Now what you'd expect to happen is that the undo removes the second track (undoes step 3). It does, but what it ALSO does is that it removes the item from the first track. So instead of undoing from step 3 to 2, it undoes from step 3 to 1, as theres no undo history entry for step 2.

You can repeat step 2 as many times as you want, and the effect is the same as no undo history entries are created.

This could be quite a disaster (certainly an annoyance) depending on what you've been doing just before adding an empty or MIDI item which you need to undo.

REAPER 6.25 x64, Win10 20H2 x64. Tested and verified both on a fresh portable install, and my main install.
I'm not exactly sure at what version this started happening.
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2021, 08:57 PM   #2
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,473
Default

I can only add that in Reaper v6.19 it works as expected = inserting a New MIDI item does create entry in Undo history.

(Reaper v6.19 x86, Win10 x64)
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2021, 09:09 PM   #3
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 136
Default

More investigation, do the following (again preferably on a blank project):

1. Add a track
2. Add an empty or MIDI item to it
3. delete the item
(at this point the undo history just shows "Add new track")
4. Undo

At this point you should end up with one item on the track, but instead you end up with a blank project, as the undo goes from "Add new track" to "Initial state".

Then, do this (blank project again):

1. Add a track
2. Add an empty or MIDI item to it
3. Add another empty or MIDI item to it
4. Delete one of the items
(at this point the undo history shows "Add new track" and "Delete items")
5. Undo

You should of course at this point end up with 2 items on the track, but you end up with no items on the track as the undo goes from "Delete items" to "Add new track" (again because steps 2 and 3 don't end up in the undo history).

Hopefully these descriptions are clear enough, this has been a bit of a hassle to figure out.
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2021, 05:05 PM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,473
Default

Just tried in v6.25+dev0319 and I definitely can CONFIRM this bad behavior!
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 12:02 PM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,473
Default

bumpin'

Another similar Bug Report thread started today 6.29 Empty items undo damaged, where I replied, so I'm quotting myself here:
Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Examples:
1) Blank project, insert track, insert Empty item, Undo = Track is removed !!! FAIL
2) Blank project, insert track, insert Empty item, Edit items text, Undo = Empty item is removed !!! FAIL


Although not only Empty items are affected by the "strange / odd" Undo functionality !!!

Absolutely the same behavior is with inserting MIDI items, try the same procedures like above, instead with MIDI items.. Too bad behavior

Devs, please, do something about it.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2021, 01:00 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,573
Default

Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2021, 01:44 PM   #7
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 136
Default

Thanks
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2021, 02:01 PM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,473
Default

Thanks, too.

BTW: The same situation happens also when inserting "Click source" from the "Insert" menu.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 08:00 PM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,473
Default

Confirming that the issue is fixed in v6.39
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.