Old 03-25-2021, 03:27 PM   #1
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,550
Default MIDI File Import (FIXED)

Importing a MIDI file, I'm presented with two options.
It seems to me that both of these say and do the same thing - ignore the MIDI file tempo.

How can I use the MIDI file tempo?
Attached Images
File Type: png MIDI_Import.PNG (8.0 KB, 66 views)
__________________
KasparTORN - projeKTorn
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 12:12 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,536
Default

Try the first option. What is happening?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 05:48 AM   #3
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,550
Default

Seems to be doing what it says, adjusts media to project tempo.
__________________
KasparTORN - projeKTorn
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 05:49 AM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
Seems to be doing what it says, adjusts media to project tempo.
Mind to share your MIDI?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 06:31 AM   #5
Dark River
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: NC
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
Importing a MIDI file, I'm presented with two options.
It seems to me that both of these say and do the same thing - ignore the MIDI file tempo.
Carbon's issue with the two choices is valid. It seems both choices are the same, just worded differently - and not offering a real choice. ?????

Source Properties (right-click on midi item / source properties) may be a solution but that doesn't fix the confusion.

...for me anyway
__________________
Windows 7, i7, 16GB ram, RME RayDAT
Windows 10, i7, 16GB ram, Focusrite 2i2

Last edited by Dark River; 03-26-2021 at 06:37 AM.
Dark River is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 06:44 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,561
Default

Hmm, yeah that dialog should not appear for MIDI import. If the MIDI contains tempo information, you get a different dialog first, that asks if you want to import the MIDI tempo map. If you're not seeing that other dialog first, then the imported MIDI doesn't contain any tempo information -- in other words I don't think there's any functionality that's being lost, it's just a superfluous dialog.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 05:10 AM   #7
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,550
Default

I don't know if the MIDI has tempo info or not. Doesn't it always have some kind of a tempo?

Yeah, the dialog is strange - I had to read many times to understand that I weren't offered any choice. No other dialogs before that.

Anyway, here's the MIDI just in case.

EDIT: The project tempo is used, but it seems off. It's played sloppily, but seems to be possible to fit first 3 repetitions into regular grid by stretching the item. Hats do quintuplets or 10 in a 4/4 bar.
Attached Files
File Type: mid 2020_NiceBeat.mid (639 Bytes, 12 views)
__________________
KasparTORN - projeKTorn

Last edited by carbon; 03-27-2021 at 05:39 AM.
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 11:15 AM   #8
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,389
Default

Where is the file actually coming from? If you have the option make it a type 1 file. Type 0 won't work for tempo transfer.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 12:27 PM   #9
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,550
Default

The file is my own - played and exported from Reaper.
It isn't much of an issue anymore as I managed to stretch the file to fit the click, but in the future I'll try to export as type 1.

Just thought the dialog was strange.
__________________
KasparTORN - projeKTorn
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.