Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2021, 11:54 AM   #1
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default Automations: no-wanted knees formation

On any automation lane, each time I "exaggerate" with the amplitude difference, these strange angula/knees formation are appearing.
This is something I got since I have reaper.
I can't find solution anywhere.
It seems really a bug. Isn't it?

Please can you check it?

__________________
Bart R.

Last edited by BartR; 03-27-2021 at 09:57 AM.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 12:15 PM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,422
Default

This has been discussed several times, among other places here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215959
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2082831

There was another thread that I cannot find now where one of the developers mentioned that this is merely a graphical issue and does not affect the actual behavior.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 12:24 PM   #3
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
This has been discussed several times, among other places here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215959
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2082831

There was another thread that I cannot find now where one of the developers mentioned that this is merely a graphical issue and does not affect the actual behavior.
I see ... I told up there Ihighlighted as bug.
It still a bug however.
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 12:40 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Not a bug at all.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=250006
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 12:43 PM   #5
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Sorry but then how can I solve it? Where do I find the envelope scaling?
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 12:45 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Sorry but then how can I solve it? Where do I find the envelope scaling?
Right-click the envelope -> Envelope defaults -> check another option.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 12:50 PM   #7
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Right-click the envelope -> Envelope defaults -> check another option.
I did it but all the choices are grayish


IMPORTANT/ it does on all envelopes. Not only volume, pitch ...
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 01:03 PM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
I did it but all the choices are grayish


IMPORTANT/ it does on all envelopes. Not only volume, pitch ...
Maybe try this setting:

vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 01:24 PM   #9
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Maybe try this setting:
This is working only on Volume and Pitch lanes.

On any other automations like Dry/Wet on the tone generators and so on: the stuff remains grayish :-/
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 01:25 PM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
This is working only on Volume and Pitch lanes.

On any other automations like Dry/Wet on the tone generators and so on: the stuff remains grayish :-/
Can you show perhaps?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 02:15 PM   #11
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Can you show perhaps?


__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 02:46 PM   #12
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
That was the thread I couldn't find. Thanks.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 02:52 PM   #13
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
image
Ah, sorry. That setting is for volume envelopes only. Does it happen with any project? Let's make a little experiment. You can send me some simple project and I'll have a look at it. The main part of project will be a little bit different. Download this project: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/41669/yes.rpp
After that if the envelope will change its scale, save the project and send me back.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 02:54 PM   #14
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
That was the thread I couldn't find. Thanks.
It took me some time to find it. I was just remembering schwa replied in some thread about it, but BartR has some different issue. That thread is about volume envelopes.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 03:14 PM   #15
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Ah, sorry. That setting is for volume envelopes only. Does it happen with any project? Let's make a little experiment. You can send me some simple project and I'll have a look at it. The main part of project will be a little bit different. Download this project: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/41669/yes.rpp
After that if the envelope will change its scale, save the project and send me back.
yes it happens since i have Reaper. Years.
but now I wanted o find a solution for this.

I download the rpp you gave me I will return it once I exasperated the automations provoking the error
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 03:17 PM   #16
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It took me some time to find it. I was just remembering schwa replied in some thread about it, but BartR has some different issue. That thread is about volume envelopes.
Please here the project

https://stash.reaper.fm/41670/yes.rpp

Here the result:

__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 03:26 PM   #17
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post

Here the result:
No, the result is above. There was only one envelope inside automation item. Did you try to make a new portable copy of the program and check it there? Hey, but this envelope didn't change at all. Do you have any scripts running in the background? Nothing has been changed with the automation item I added.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 03:40 PM   #18
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Does it happen also with Octave slider on this plugin? Because for me it works okay with this slider, for example. So does it happen for ALL plugins and ALL their parameters?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 02:44 AM   #19
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
No, the result is above. There was only one envelope inside automation item. Did you try to make a new portable copy of the program and check it there? Hey, but this envelope didn't change at all. Do you have any scripts running in the background? Nothing has been changed with the automation item I added.
I re-save the project and resend to you today.
I added the tone generator plugin (the native) and the cirve is the dry/wet one.
I have not any scrpt in background.
And this is what I got on Reaper since a decade, in fact.
Give me time and I will send you again it
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 03:18 AM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
I re-save the project and resend to you today.
I added the tone generator plugin (the native) and the cirve is the dry/wet one.
I have not any scrpt in background.
And this is what I got on Reaper since a decade, in fact.
Give me time and I will send you again it
Read my next comment.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 03:23 AM   #21
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Read my next comment.
I checked the yes.rpp I sent to you. I must contain the tone generator with the automation I created. Indeed to me it has.

So: you should find that lane. It's useless that I re-send it because it's identical.

Right, with Octave control of the same plugin, it doesn't occur. The automation is correct.
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 09:26 AM   #22
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post

Right, with Octave control of the same plugin, it doesn't occur. The automation is correct.
Again: does it happen for ALL plugins and ALL their parameters?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 09:42 AM   #23
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Again: does it happen for ALL plugins and ALL their parameters?
no. Not with all plugins not with all parameters.
I can't try all now. I have not life-time to do it :-D but generally speaking not with everything.
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 09:48 AM   #24
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
no. Not with all plugins not with all parameters.
I can't try all now. I have not life-time to do it :-D but generally speaking not with everything.
So why do you call it a bug? It is not a bug, just some parameters may work like that. You could write this in the first message, so I'd hadn't check anything. Next time be more precise and call things what they are, not just general information.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 09:56 AM   #25
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
So why do you call it a bug? It is not a bug, just some parameters may work like that. You could write this in the first message, so I'd hadn't check anything. Next time be more precise and call things what they are, not just general information.
Because if also 1 parameter has malfunctioning, I think it's a bug. 'cause no parameter should have this kind of issue.

In 10 years I have Reaper, I noticed this many times, and I couldn't find how it's called this malfunctioning. I could not figure out.

In fact, if I have to apply the changes in settings as you suggested, for the curves, I got greyish menus. I can't do it :-/

Before the changes you suggested, even the volume envelope was afflicted by.

P.S. I updated the topic
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 10:01 AM   #26
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Because if also 1 parameter has malfunctioning, I think it's a bug. 'cause no parameter should have this kind of issue.

In 10 years I have Reaper, I noticed this many times, and I couldn't find how it's called this malfunctioning. I could not figure out.

In fact, if I have to apply the changes in settings as you suggested, for the curves, I got greyish menus. I can't do it :-/

Before the changes you suggested, even the volume envelope was afflicted by.
Even if it is a bug, it is not Reaper's bug, but this plugin's bug.
Me either, maybe the devs will appear here and let us know.
Yes, I already wrote it is only for volume envelopes.
If it affects just this plugin, stop using it.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 10:54 AM   #27
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
If it affects just this plugin, stop using it.
Well it affects also other plugins. I an't going by heart. However I do hope they solve this soon :-)
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 11:02 AM   #28
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Well it affects also other plugins. I an't going by heart. However I do hope they solve this soon :-)
JS only? Any external?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 12:47 PM   #29
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,922
Default

The interesting thing to me is that I never claimed it was a bug. That's why I posted it in the Nitpick section of the forum, and not the Bug section. Yet someone still felt the need to alter the title of my post to say "NO BUG". Funny.
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 01:08 PM   #30
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valy View Post
The interesting thing to me is that I never claimed it was a bug. That's why I posted it in the Nitpick section of the forum, and not the Bug section. Yet someone still felt the need to alter the title of my post to say "NO BUG". Funny.
What plugins did you have this issue with?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 01:11 PM   #31
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
JS only? Any external?
At the present time I can show the Tone Generator.
But when I was editing th series of recorded broadcasts (4 years ago) I used several plugins. Native and 3rd parties.
I always had this issue.

At certain moment I just give up. I was never able to understand it, however I managed it.

But now, making some work of sound design, this stuff is annoying, and I would like to find a way to solve it.

Moreover: when you move one of the 2 points toward or far away each other, the "more-horizontal" leg, is stiff. And at certain moment, it goes to form a right angle with the other segment.
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 01:12 PM   #32
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valy View Post
The interesting thing to me is that I never claimed it was a bug. That's why I posted it in the Nitpick section of the forum, and not the Bug section. Yet someone still felt the need to alter the title of my post to say "NO BUG". Funny.
Did they tell you why? Did somebody gave an explanation of this and how to get rid of it?
__________________
Bart R.

Last edited by BartR; 03-27-2021 at 01:26 PM.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 01:29 PM   #33
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
At the present time I can show the Tone Generator.
But when I was editing th series of recorded broadcasts (4 years ago) I used several plugins. Native and 3rd parties.
I always had this issue.

At certain moment I just give up. I was never able to understand it, however I managed it.

But now, making some work of sound design, this stuff is annoying, and I would like to find a way to solve it.

Moreover: when you move one of the 2 points toward or far away each other, the "more-horizontal" leg, is stiff. And at certain moment, it goes to form a right angle with the other segment.
Believe it or not, but I've never seen this issue.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 02:14 PM   #34
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Did they tell you why? Did somebody gave an explanation of this and how to get rid of it?
Yes, it's explained in that thread. The option vitalker showed above regarding envelope scaling.
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 02:26 PM   #35
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valy View Post
Yes, it's explained in that thread. The option vitalker showed above regarding envelope scaling.
BUT!!! That option is regarding volume envelope only. BartR's example is a JS plugin parameter envelope.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 03:42 PM   #36
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
BUT!!! That option is regarding volume envelope only. BartR's example is a JS plugin parameter envelope.
Check my picture in #16 please. Notice that in correspondence of the no-wanted knee, there is an horizontal white line.
If I rise the lower point above that line, the trend is linear.
Below i is """"refracted""" (just in a way to say)
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 04:10 PM   #37
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 968
Default

This is db when it goes above zero.

You can get around this by adding a dummy control slider and param linking the wet mix control to it, then just use that envelope instead.

In the case of tone generator

Edit the plugin and add..

slider8:64<0,127,0.1>wet mix env

Then save/Full compile/Reset

Last edited by J Reverb; 03-27-2021 at 04:28 PM.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2021, 04:57 PM   #38
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
BUT!!! That option is regarding volume envelope only. BartR's example is a JS plugin parameter envelope.
I don't fully understand this situation, but it's very hard to imagine that there are completely separate reasons for the refraction of an envelope, regardless of type.
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2021, 02:16 AM   #39
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
This is db when it goes above zero.

You can get around this by adding a dummy control slider and param linking the wet mix control to it, then just use that envelope instead.

In the case of tone generator

Edit the plugin and add..

slider8:64<0,127,0.1>wet mix env

Then save/Full compile/Reset
Sorry it doesn't :-/ and however it will be a solution (if worked) only for one plugin.
But not for the other ones that are not editable.

__________________
Bart R.
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2021, 02:26 AM   #40
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Sorry it doesn't :-/ and however it will be a solution (if worked) only for one plugin.
But not for the other ones that are not editable.
There is no param linking on your GIF. Are you kidding?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.