Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2021, 01:00 PM   #1
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 263
Default Channel mapping good morning surprise, somebody got that too? (FIXED)

would appreciate if someone can take a look at the pic's linked here.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rS_...ew?usp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AjH...ew?usp=sharing

mix bus is set up to 64 channels in and 2 out.
guess the pic's are self-explaining.
thingy is, i can't map track 13 to any other channels beyond 33/34 via mouse click, like i
could until this morning. the only thing i touched on was (yesterday), set >advancedUI/sytem
settings >use large... on.

thx

edit. even if i'm the bug i take the bug report forum.
win7 sp1 / reaper 6.27
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2021, 05:56 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,630
Default

To be clear, you have a 64-channel track, and you are not able to remap any channel above 32 using the mouse in the plugin pin connector?

[edit] confirmed, fixing, thanks for the report.

Last edited by schwa; 04-17-2021 at 06:01 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2021, 12:44 PM   #3
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
confirmed, fixing,
very nice, thank you
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2021, 04:27 PM   #4
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 263
Default

so, channel mapping works fine - thx again.

now, when i open the pin connector on the master track, only channels 1 of the ins are shown.
only happens on the master track, no matter what theme is used.
i can switch to the second channels. see that little slider at the bottom? but it guess that's not ment to be the default, right?
window border extention will fixed it. but should'n we see both colums right away?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CKl...ew?usp=sharing

something i can do to see both colums ever i open the pincon-window? something needs to be deved?
i'd appreciate if it's gonna have an attention. thx.

edit. happens on all tracks. not a big deal. but maybe it can be fixed someday. thx.
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you

Last edited by bucca; 04-25-2021 at 06:16 PM.
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.