Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2021, 05:55 PM   #1
schapps
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
Default Unable to insert selection from Media Explorer (FIXED)

When either the global option "Copy imported media to project media directory" is set or the per project option of "Copy media to project path", the actions "Media: Insert into project" or "Media: insert into project (loop disabled)" will not obey the time selection made in Media Explorer. Instead it will insert the entire audio file onto a track in the timeline, regardless of the selection inside Media Explorer.

If the project is set to "Do not copy media to project path" then these actions will indeed obey the time selection made in Media Explorer and only insert the selected portion onto a track's timeline.

I think the expected result should be to obey the time selection made in Media Explorer when using the actions "Media: Insert into project" and "Media: Insert into project (loop disabled)" regardless of if imported media is to be copied or not.

Observed on Reaper v6.27 on Mac OSX 10.14.6
schapps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 08:43 PM   #2
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 546
Default

Confirmed on reaper 6.27 Win 10. Same with other actions like "Media: Insert into sample player on a new track" or "Browser: Browse selected folder, or insert selected media file"
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 11:41 PM   #3
liperli
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Seconded-confirmed here, also on Windows 10 v6.27. This started happening in my set-up by the v6.2 update (possibly quite a bit before, can't recall now - but definitely post-v6); briefly reverted to correct functioning around v.6.21/6.22, and then back to the current scenario of loading the full media file.
liperli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 12:59 PM   #4
lucafusi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Agreed, this behavior should be standardized. Seems like a bug. Save the bytes!
lucafusi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 02:46 PM   #5
Osc~
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 23
Default

I just tried this out and got the same result, good catch
Osc~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 02:34 AM   #6
dbncreation
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 8
Default

Same problem here... really annoying as we can't import properly into the project.
I can't remember if it has always worked like that or if this behaviour (bug) is recent ?...
Devs, if you could fix it on the next release, i would be very thankfull !
dbncreation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2022, 05:13 AM   #7
audiocan
Human being with feelings
 
audiocan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 110
Default

Same here... Well, actually even when "Copy imported media to project media directory" is unchecked, it still loads the entire file. V. 6.63
audiocan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.