Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2021, 09:41 AM   #1
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default MIDI recording extend previously recorded item (FIXED)

Loop MIDI recording extend previously recorded item if that item was recorded in MIDI: Overdub mode.

How to reproduce:
-Create track and set it to MIDI: Overdub mode
-Record short midi item (item_1)
-Create time selection around item_1
-Enable repeat
-Create second track and record another midi item in time selection (item_2). Important: Don't stop recording until the end of time selection.
-Reaper extend right edge of item_1 to the end of time selection.



Expected behavior: recording one track doesn't affect items on other track.

If you glue item_1 than everything fine:



Tested in my Reaper 6.28 config and also in clean portable 6.28, 6.25, 6.12 and even 5.32🙂
----------------------
fixed in 6.55 THANKS!

Last edited by Daodan; 04-24-2022 at 08:58 AM.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 09:53 AM   #2
Synthezx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 19
Default Same problem

I would like to add information on this issue.
This works great if you choose the input as: Record input (audio or midi), in which case the midi will not propagate until the end of the loop either. But i like work with "Overdub" input.

It's very complicated to write my next midi item through my midi keyboard with a loop (I work a lot with a loop)
Synthezx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 04:10 PM   #3
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default Bump

bump 001
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 04:28 AM   #4
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

Should I post it in Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks?
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 06:34 AM   #5
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default bump

bump.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 04:11 AM   #6
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default Another one bump the dust

no one can reproduce?
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 07:39 PM   #7
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

June Bump
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 01:45 PM   #8
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

6.31 bump
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2021, 03:51 AM   #9
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India Mumbai
Posts: 818
Default

confirming the issue. I have been having this since 5.xx versions

https://i.imgur.com/CnAx4BY.gif
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2021, 03:56 AM   #10
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
confirming the issue. I have been having this since 5.xx versions

https://i.imgur.com/CnAx4BY.gif
Nice, thank you.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2021, 08:07 AM   #11
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,692
Default

seems that this only happens when you've got "All MIDI inputs" selected.

i had a hard time reproducing this until i noticed that part of Daodan's original post. my default project template has each MIDI channel from my melodic controller as its own armed track, and i was unable to reproduce this issue using that setup.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2021, 08:23 AM   #12
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,692
Default

nope, now i'm seeing the same behavior with Virtual MIDI keyboard inputs on ch 1.

maybe it's not the MIDI input, but the process of track creation? i was able to reproduce by duplicating the first recording track, disarming it, and recording on the second track...

edit, yes, that's definitely it. here, i have my default template's ch1 MIDI input track in overdub mode. i record some MIDI, disarm/duplicate the track, arm the duplicate, record in the time selection, and watch the MIDI item in the disarmed track lengthen automatically.


Last edited by mccrabney; 09-08-2021 at 08:30 AM.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2021, 09:03 AM   #13
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
nope, now i'm seeing the same behavior with Virtual MIDI keyboard inputs on ch 1.

maybe it's not the MIDI input, but the process of track creation? i was able to reproduce by duplicating the first recording track, disarming it, and recording on the second track...

edit, yes, that's definitely it. here, i have my default template's ch1 MIDI input track in overdub mode. i record some MIDI, disarm/duplicate the track, arm the duplicate, record in the time selection, and watch the MIDI item in the disarmed track lengthen automatically.
Thanks, Mccrabney. Idk but I create tracks with default action just by doube click in TCP. Also same happens if last recorded track not in overdub mode. Previous should be.


project attached
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Overdub Rec Issue.rpp (5.1 KB, 301 views)
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2021, 12:17 AM   #14
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

Bump for 6.40
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2021, 01:01 PM   #15
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

I confirm I have this exact same bug since I use Reaper. So its here for at least 2 years.

It would be awesome to fix that because it is quiet frustrating, that prevents us to record freely. I dont know why there isnt more people complaining about it? are they using midi packs?? hihi

I checked in my Action list if i didnt change something, there is indeed an option called : loop recording always add takes to newly recorded items
But it wasnt that...
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2021, 02:07 AM   #16
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kicks View Post
I dont know why there isnt more people complaining about it?
Idk. Maybe overdub mode not so popular?
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2021, 04:50 AM   #17
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

What OS are you on Daodan?

By the way, thanks for doing all the reporting and video. Im gonna help you bump the topic ahah
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2021, 05:06 AM   #18
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kicks View Post
What OS are you on Daodan?

By the way, thanks for doing all the reporting and video. Im gonna help you bump the topic ahah
Thanks you! I’m on Win 10
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2021, 07:01 AM   #19
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

OK, I'm on Win7, so the bug is not OS relative
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2021, 02:32 PM   #20
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

bumb!
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 11:31 AM   #21
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

bump!
reminder (as the title isnt complete) : it happens only on Midi Overdub mode
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2022, 08:48 AM   #22
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

Bump!
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2022, 03:50 AM   #23
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

Here is the result :
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reapouz-theme-light.jpg (63.8 KB, 302 views)
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2022, 04:21 PM   #24
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India Mumbai
Posts: 818
Default

@justin frankel please fix this .
It has caused some serious damage on project s while working
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2022, 07:19 AM   #25
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

UP! this huge bug is still not fixed
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2022, 07:47 AM   #26
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

Yup
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2022, 01:51 PM   #27
Denys
Human being with feelings
 
Denys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 320
Default

I've always had this issue and kind of got used to it to the extent that every time I record MIDI, I stop playing before the cursor goes back to the beginning of the loop. If I don't do so, it's overlap festival in my project.


But as usual, I've tweaked so many parameters in Reaper that I can't say for sure I didn't change a setting by mistale.


If it's a bug: massive +1.
__________________
Katabui Original Soundtrack
Denys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2022, 10:33 PM   #28
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India Mumbai
Posts: 818
Default

Because of this bug , i have stopped loop recording.
Moved to reaper in 2014 , i really did miss the retrospective recording feature. I understand,reaper being the mega monster that it is , i didn't care about the small barter ,but loop recording is a core feature of Daws and electronic sequencing hardware since the 80s , let's not turn that into a barter now. There are always workarounds but non buggy loop record mode is the least one can ask for from a DAW.
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 04:04 PM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,943
Default

Finally reproduced, fixing!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 04:05 PM   #30
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

Yay! Thank you!
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2022, 09:38 AM   #31
Kicks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Default

Awesome !
Kicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.