Old 05-08-2021, 03:16 PM   #1
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,493
Default Docked FX Browser insert FX switch tab (FIXED)

Hi,


Win 10 x64 REAPER v6.28


If FX browser is docked,
inserting an FX will switch to the first other tab of the dock, which is unexpected.


Here is a demo





See how inserting an FX, either via double click or ENTER key make the Mixer appears.


Thx!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2021, 03:43 PM   #2
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 279
Default

@X-Raym,

Just tried in on my system and it does not happen.
even made sure that my FX Browser was in the same Dock as the Mixer.


I Have Win10 2004
Reaper 6.28


Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2021, 04:47 PM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,493
Default

@rncwalker
Intriguing cause reaperblog was able to replicate.


Maybe it is an interaction with a certain setting.


Thx for having tried to replicate!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2021, 06:22 PM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,265
Default

this is what I see
https://youtu.be/jPiHRsEwL5s

press fx button on track
fx browser opens in dock (no other docks)
choose fx
other dock items open

expected - other docked windows should stay hidden.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2021, 08:28 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,357
Default

I can't reproduce this either, someone gimme a reaper.ini that does it?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2021, 01:51 AM   #6
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,493
Default

@Justin
I think that to reproduce you need focus FX browser and insert insert via the TCP FX List,
If I make FX browser tab focused via the FX chain window, it works as expected;



https://i.imgur.com/SiWSTzz.gif


I was able to replicate in a portable install, here the reaper .ini file, brand new from a portable install but with the Show FX and Sends in TCP options toggle as on.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/14sj...ew?usp=sharing

--
reaper blog issue seems a bit different, but maybe it is related somehow.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2021, 08:07 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,357
Default

Ah, thanks OK!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.