Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2021, 09:33 AM   #1
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default MAJOR BUG: Incorrect or totally missing shortcut keystrokes in REAPER menus on Mac

On Mac, REAPER displays totally incorrect key combinations in some cases--and sometimes no key combination at all--in the main REAPER menus (customized obviously) even though the corresponding commands are correctly assigned key combinations in the Action list (and correspondingly in the reaper-kb.ini file).

In a few of the highlighted cases, you might argue that the displayed key combination is correct, e.g. "!" instead of "Shift-1," but in that same menu "Shift-3" is listed correctly as "Shift-3" and not "#", so even that small subset of these cases, the displayed key combination is inconsistent at best.

See the following image. All the red highlights show missing or incorrect key combinations in the REAPER main menus.

In most cases, I have typed the actual Mac key combination into the menu description itself so it appears to the left of each menu right margin. The REAPER generated menu key combination listings all appear right-justified in their respective menus (or blank where they don't appear at all).

This is not an exhaustive list, but it is the majority of the problems.

This is a major bug in REAPER for the ENTIRE Mac community, so I hope it can be fixed soon.

cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 09:42 AM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,613
Default

Yes, similar issues are on Windows with non-US/UK layouts.
Not sure if this is related, but would love to see all these keyboard issues fixed.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 09:46 AM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Yes, similar issues are on Windows with non-US/UK layouts.
Not sure if this is related, but would love to see all these keyboard issues fixed.
It is probably due to Reaper's dislike of Unicode.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 09:50 AM   #4
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Yes, similar issues are on Windows with non-US/UK layouts.
Not sure if this is related, but would love to see all these keyboard issues fixed.
I'm using US layout.

MAJOR BUG.

Needs to be fixed immediately. It applies to EVERY Mac user in the world in any case.
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 09:51 AM   #5
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It is probably due to Reaper's dislike of Unicode.
Has nothing to do with Unicode. It is simply incorrect menu listings.
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 01:31 PM   #6
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cohler View Post
On Mac, REAPER displays totally incorrect key combinations in some cases--and sometimes no key combination at all--in the main REAPER menus (customized obviously) even though the corresponding commands are correctly assigned key combinations in the Action list (and correspondingly in the reaper-kb.ini file).

In a few of the highlighted cases, you might argue that the displayed key combination is correct, e.g. "!" instead of "Shift-1," but in that same menu "Shift-3" is listed correctly as "Shift-3" and not "#", so even that small subset of these cases, the displayed key combination is inconsistent at best.

See the following image. All the red highlights show missing or incorrect key combinations in the REAPER main menus.

In most cases, I have typed the actual Mac key combination into the menu description itself so it appears to the left of each menu right margin. The REAPER generated menu key combination listings all appear right-justified in their respective menus (or blank where they don't appear at all).

This is not an exhaustive list, but it is the majority of the problems.

This is a major bug in REAPER for the ENTIRE Mac community, so I hope it can be fixed soon.

Is nobody going to fix this MAJOR MAJOR BUG that affects ALL MAC USERS and a VAST NUMBER of incorrectly displayed or completely missing keystrokes???????
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 03:17 PM   #7
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

OP is a bit confusing to me. What exactly is going on? Menus are displaying the wrong key combos?

Recommend making a licecap of setting a keycut and menu showing it wrong just after
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 04:12 PM   #8
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
OP is a bit confusing to me. What exactly is going on? Menus are displaying the wrong key combos?

Recommend making a licecap of setting a keycut and menu showing it wrong just after
Look at the picture I posted and highlighted.

As I stated in detail above, those ARE screen shots of REAPER menus. No need for a licecap. All of the red highlights indicate where either assigned keystrokes are not displayed at all, or assigned keystrokes are displayed incorrectly.

What is it that you don't understand?
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 04:14 PM   #9
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

To keep things simple, try assigning the keystroke SPACE to any action in the action list, and then put that action in a menu.

You will see that the keystroke DOES NOT APPEAR in the menu.
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 04:26 PM   #10
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Here you go for the SPACE example. SPACE is assigned to action "Transport: Play/stop":



Action "Transport: Play/stop" is added to the Actions menu:



Keystroke SPACE is NOT DISPLAYED IN THE MENU.

And as I documented in my OP, that is just one of dozens of keystrokes that either (a) do not display at all, or (b) display incorrectly.
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 06:24 PM   #11
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

Thanks! Yes that would be good to fix for sure +1
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 07:30 PM   #12
kaylec
Human being with feelings
 
kaylec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 128
Default

So this is a cosmetic thing? They key commands still work as expected, just don’t show up correctly?

I’m not trying to minimize the issue, just clarifying for my own understanding.
__________________
Kayle
MacPro • coming over from Logic Pro
www.clementunes.com
kaylec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 08:15 PM   #13
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaylec View Post
So this is a cosmetic thing? They key commands still work as expected, just don’t show up correctly?

I’m not trying to minimize the issue, just clarifying for my own understanding.
Correct. The keystrokes work and activate the actions to which they are assigned, but IN THE MENUS they display either not at all or incorrectly in DOZENS of cases.

A couple of the more ridiculous examples are that Shift-[ appears in the menus as F12!! and Shift-] appears in the menus as F14!!

It makes REAPER appear VERY unprofessional, and there is no reason that this could not be quickly remedied, but this report has sat here in this queue with no response from @justin, @schwa, or anybody else for 6 months or more...

A bug as MASSIVE, pervasive, basic, and obvious as this one really demands a serious and quick response.
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 08:26 PM   #14
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

Admittedly is a nasty UX issue.

Luckily, I imagine it's a rather simple fix
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2021, 06:13 AM   #15
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Here's another example of the many DOZENS of incorrectly displayed keystrokes...





MASSIVE BUG NEEDS TO BE FIXED!
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 05:51 AM   #16
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

And another... A perfectly innocuous character such as "@" doesn't show up at all in the menus either as "@" or as "Shift-2". BUG



cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 10:09 AM   #17
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,831
Default

You type like you're selling me an affiliate marketing opportunity the likes of which hasn't been heard of in three whole days.

Calm down, be nice.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 10:14 AM   #18
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
You type like you're selling me an affiliate marketing opportunity the likes of which hasn't been heard of in three whole days.

Calm down, be nice.
Yes, remember that there are exactly two head devs who are both "human beings with feelings" and not above prioritizing polite users' desires
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 10:25 AM   #19
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
You type like you're selling me an affiliate marketing opportunity the likes of which hasn't been heard of in three whole days.

Calm down, be nice.
Not one word in any of my posts was not "nice". Just the facts.
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 10:31 AM   #20
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

"Needs to be fixed immediately." impolite

"there is no reason that this could not be quickly remedied" assumptive

"Is nobody going to fix this" passive aggressive

check yoself
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 11:12 AM   #21
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,831
Default

Your first post was actually quite good except for the superlative 'totally' in the first sentence which is tonally insensitive.

It goes downhill from there when you lose all patience with a software you did nothing to create and actually financially benefit from selling a product that merely extends or alters the capability, and this is far from the first thread in which you shout about the falling sky that none of apparently care about.

I don't like you. But I do believe you can do better and maybe I'll give it a shot.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 11:22 AM   #22
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Ignoring all the ad-hominem nonsense that so often pervades this forum, I will continue on to report the FACTS for the benefit of the REAPER developers.

This bug that I reported six months ago affects EVERY Mac user that uses REAPER. This bug that I reported six months ago includes incorrectly displaying, or not displaying at all, DOZENS of keystrokes.

It is a MAJOR BUG, that affects a LARGE NUMBER of users, and that makes REAPER appear less professional than it otherwise is. Something as basic as displaying keystrokes correctly in menus, is not a difficult problem to address.

It deserves IMMEDIATE attention, so that REAPER doesn't damage it's own reputation in the market.
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 11:25 AM   #23
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cohler View Post
This bug that I reported six months ago affects EVERY Mac user that uses REAPER. This bug that I reported six months ago includes incorrectly displaying, or not displaying at all, DOZENS of keystrokes.

It is a MAJOR BUG, that affects a LARGE NUMBER of users, and that makes REAPER appear less professional than it otherwise is. Something as basic as displaying keystrokes correctly in menus, is not a difficult problem to address.
Facts.

Quote:
It deserves IMMEDIATE attention, so that REAPER doesn't damage it's own reputation in the market.
Not facts. That is an opinion.

Opinions are welcome.
It's how you're putting them that sucks.

Let me put this another way... we're suggesting a way for you to present these opinions and facts in a way that encourages a fix.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 11:27 AM   #24
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 28,897
Default

You guys forgot the screaming all caps major bug stuff which is also, let's say, at minimum not conducive to a healthy user/dev relationship.

But some will never get that, trust me on that and that you are wasting your time trying to get the OP to behave any differently than they always have here, they are infallible so I don't even know why you are trying.
__________________
Music is what feelings sound like.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 11:29 AM   #25
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Another example of the dozens... Command-= doesn't display at all in the menus.



cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 11:32 AM   #26
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,831
Default

Yeah, Karbo you're right.

I'll just leave this here for anyone thinking I might be a little too invested in my disdain for this charlatan.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=251153
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 12:18 PM   #27
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Getting back to signal and ignoring the NOISE of irrelevant, off-topic, ad-hominem, childish, nastiness, ...

Wondering when @schwa and @justin will address this major BUG?
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 01:45 PM   #28
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 28,897
Default

^NO PROBLEM, go for it you big lovable sweetheart you.

Btw, it's not ad hominem since we are NOT discounting what you WANT by attacking YOU. We are simply calling out how terrible YOU are at most any communication on this forum - we live in a society, if you suck at being part of it, well you might get told as much.

I'm sure they'll fix it but on their timeframe not yours.
__________________
Music is what feelings sound like.

Last edited by karbomusic; 12-02-2021 at 01:50 PM.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 05:38 PM   #29
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default



cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2021, 02:43 PM   #30
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 630
Default

@cohler,

I do not know what problem you are having, but I really do not believe that it's reaper.

Many of the problems that you have pointed out, works correctly on my system!

I'm on 6.42 windows.

Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2021, 02:56 PM   #31
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rncwalker View Post
I'm on 6.42 windows.
try reading the subject and OP mate
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2021, 10:02 PM   #32
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 630
Default

Every example he has shown of the problem on his Mac, I do not have on my system. All the shortcuts are showing. So again I say I do not have this problem!

Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2021, 10:16 PM   #33
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 630
Default

I nnotice that their is only two people that are complaing about this issue, that's a very small percentage of users having this problem, which leads me to think it may not be reaper.

Im only tring to help by confirming the problem, I'm just not getting this problem on my PC.

Robert

Last edited by rncwalker; 12-03-2021 at 10:21 PM.
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 07:13 AM   #34
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

Thanks for confirming this bug is Mac-only. Your presence is no longer required on this thread
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 07:34 AM   #35
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 630
Default

I stand Corrected, two complainers and one idiot!



Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 07:40 AM   #36
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

why are you here
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 07:51 AM   #37
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 630
Default

I like going to the ZOO
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 06:50 PM   #38
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

There are a few things going on here, from what I can tell (correct me if I'm mistaken):
  • Some of the missing indicators are due to the fact that macOS only allows the keyboard assignment for a menu item to appear on one item in the menu, so if there are duplicate items, it will only be displayed in one location. So, for example, if you have an action in the view menu with a binding of "X", and run it, its instance in the view menu may still show "X", but if it appears in the actions menu, it will not show a key binding there. (Or vice-versa, it's the OS doing this). I haven't been able to find any way around this OS limitation.

  • Some keys are simply not able to be represented by the macOS keyboard assignment system. E.g. space-bar. Or Home.

  • There are probably some instances where a key-combination IS able to be represented by the macOS keyboard assignment system, and REAPER translates it poorly. If we can figure out which are _these_ instances, I'd be happy to try to fix them.

Last edited by Justin; 12-04-2021 at 06:56 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 08:08 PM   #39
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,738
Default

Thanks for chiming in, Justin!

Those are some nasty macOS limitations.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2021, 04:00 AM   #40
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Thanks for chiming in, Justin!
+1, I ran out of popcorn.
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.