![]() |
#1 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
Hi,
I just got the 6.30 and rendered out an old subproject, and the regions within the subproject no longer appear as cue markers in the subproject item. I reinstalled 6.29 and the cues are correctly embedded in that version. [repro] - Add an item to a track - Subproject the track - Enter the subproject - Add a region around the item - Exit and save the subproject, so it rerenders In 6.29 and before, the regions would be embedded as bwf cues in the item In 6.30, this is no longer the case Last edited by Travesty; 07-05-2021 at 09:55 AM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
I'm still seeing the embedded regions in 6.30...
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#3 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
Are these installs on the same machine? Is there any chance the install that is not showing cues has "View: Toggle show media cues in items" (the action) disabled?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
Hi, this is the same machine.
Our pipeline relies on the cues to chop up subprojects and send them to the game engine. I updated reaper this morning and the pipeline export script fell over, eventually I realised the cues were missing in the items, so the splits were failing. Other than installing reaper, nothing changed, and I'm back on 6.29 now with everything working perfectly. I'm guessing the view toggle you mentioned is cosmetic so wouldn't affect the functionality? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
Toggle show media cues is on, I can see the cues in the items.
If I use 6.30 and enter a previous subproject which shows cues, or I make a new subproject with regions in it, the resulting item does not have any cues. Sorry if I'm repeating myself ![]() I'm not able to reproduce the video you posted above, making regions inside a new subproject still isn't embedding the cues Last edited by Travesty; 07-05-2021 at 10:42 AM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#6 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
The view setting only affects the display.
It sounds like your pipeline is using the raw rpp-prox rendered files in some way? I believe rpp-prox rendering is hardwired to always embed project cues and regions. If you open one of the rpp-prox files in a hex editor you should see a cue / LIST chunk in the file (probably but not necessarily at the end of the file). |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
My screencap above is using 6.30 downloaded from the web site, so the functionality is working in general. Can you possibly post a similar screencap?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#8 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
Sorry for the stupid question, but how do I embed a licecap in a post?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#9 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
Host it somewhere (like stash.reaper.fm) and embed it as
Code:
[img]http:://link_to_screencap.gif[/img] |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#10 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
Ah so I need to host it
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#11 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
ok, the embed didn't work for some reason
https://ibb.co/mRCc1p6 This is using only reaper native actions. You can see, no cues are present |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#12 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
Sorry, the screencap isn't showing the timeline so it's not clear what's happening.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#13 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#14 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
Are you able to tell if the rpp-prox file has the cues embedded, in other words is this a display issue or a rendering issue? If you're not able to tell, could you link to the rpp-prox file (the exact file created in that screencap, for lack of ambiguity)?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#15 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
What OS is this by the way?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#16 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
I don't think it's cosmetic, as the script which chops the subprojects up is relying on them for the split points.
I'll write a quick test script to extract the cues |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#17 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
Ok, this is the part of the pipeline script which gets the cue positions.
I pulled it out into a test script and ran it on the item in the gif. The output is: CueTable.1a 8.0026458333333 CueTable.1y "" CueTable.1z 8.0026458333333 It's picking up the length of the item for both the start and end cues. I'm not sure why, I would expect it fail at if isRegion, but it should show at least that no cues are present, and it's not cosmetic Code:
function CueRegionPositionsToTable(item,take,src,itempos,offset) CueTable={} --local time,endTime,isRegion,name,newitem -- set init value for while loop retval = 1 -- set index for while loop i = 0 -- set second index for while loop index = 1 TableID = 1 while retval >0 do -- fill table with start and end pos of cues retval, time, endTime, isRegion, name = reaper.CF_EnumMediaSourceCues( src, i ) i=i+1 if isRegion then CueTable[TableID] = {a = time + itempos-offset,z = endTime + itempos-offset,y = name } TableID = TableID+1 end end return CueTable end item = reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0,0) take = reaper.GetMediaItemTake(item,0) src = reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Source( take ) CueRegionPositionsToTable(item,take,src,0,0) |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#18 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
I can send the actual prox file if you like
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#19 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
Please do send the rpp-prox. you can link it here or email to support at cockos.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,001
|
![]()
I'm getting this issue as well.
Doesn't happen in a blank project with just one marker, but happens in a full track with a lot of markers. Windows 10 x64 Reaper 6.30 x64 Attached a minimal project file. If you export using v6.29, the cues appear when viewing the file in the media explorer. Using 6.30, they do not appear.
__________________
Last edited by Mordi; 07-05-2021 at 03:03 PM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#21 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#22 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,001
|
![]()
I suppose this thread is specifically about subprojects, which I didn't catch. The issue I ran into is that cues seem to be either corrupted or missing when rendering a file with the option to embed markers on.
This video shows rendering using 6.30 first, and then using 6.29. Video The markers are missing from the 6.30 render, and appear for the 6.29 render. I'm pretty sure this isn't a media explorer issue, because I first noticed this when trying to read the cues in an external metadata reader.
__________________
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#23 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
OK! I think we've got this figured out, we'll put up a build shortly that should fix.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#24 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
If anyone experiencing these issues with rendering project markers and regions could test the 6.31rc1 build available at landoleet.org that would be greatly appreciated!
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#25 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 257
|
![]()
Hi all,
Just realised that my v6.30 build is doing the same thing. Even though I have rendering set to include "markers only", the rendered files are only containing about 1 out of every 20 markers! Sadly, I'm at work, and in a production environment and a bit reluctant to throw a release candidate onto my machine. I've just installed the 6.31RC as a portable install on a thumb drive. I've report back once I've tested it.
__________________
Cheers, Bruce. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#26 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 257
|
![]()
Great news.
6.31RC DOES embed the point markers. Sorry, didn't test other options, as I have an audiobook to edit. Later!
__________________
Cheers, Bruce. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#27 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
|
![]()
That seems to have done the trick.
Thanks for the quick turnaround! |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#28 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,001
|
![]()
Yup! No marker issues in 6.31rc1.
__________________
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#29 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 257
|
![]()
Schwa,
Any ETA on a 6.31 release? I have a book due out on Friday, and need to know if this issue will be resolved by then, or if I need to go and manually create edit points through 8 hours of content. Alternatively, how confident should I be of installing the RC in my production environment? Thanks in advance.
__________________
Cheers, Bruce. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#30 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
It’s now released!
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#31 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 257
|
![]()
Woohoo!
Thanks for the quick turnaround!!
__________________
Cheers, Bruce. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#32 |
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,954
|
![]()
Also please note that you can always seamlessly downgrade as well as upgrade, if you have a problem with a new release. All previous versions of REAPER are available on reaper.fm.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | |
|
|