Old 07-05-2021, 09:47 AM   #1
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default v6.30 breaks embedded cue markers (FIXED)

Hi,

I just got the 6.30 and rendered out an old subproject, and the regions within the subproject no longer appear as cue markers in the subproject item.

I reinstalled 6.29 and the cues are correctly embedded in that version.

[repro]

- Add an item to a track
- Subproject the track
- Enter the subproject
- Add a region around the item
- Exit and save the subproject, so it rerenders

In 6.29 and before, the regions would be embedded as bwf cues in the item
In 6.30, this is no longer the case

Last edited by Travesty; 07-05-2021 at 09:55 AM.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:09 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

I'm still seeing the embedded regions in 6.30...

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:12 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

Are these installs on the same machine? Is there any chance the install that is not showing cues has "View: Toggle show media cues in items" (the action) disabled?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:29 AM   #4
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

Hi, this is the same machine.

Our pipeline relies on the cues to chop up subprojects and send them to the game engine.

I updated reaper this morning and the pipeline export script fell over, eventually I realised the cues were missing in the items, so the splits were failing.

Other than installing reaper, nothing changed, and I'm back on 6.29 now with everything working perfectly.

I'm guessing the view toggle you mentioned is cosmetic so wouldn't affect the functionality?
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:34 AM   #5
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

Toggle show media cues is on, I can see the cues in the items.

If I use 6.30 and enter a previous subproject which shows cues, or I make a new subproject with regions in it, the resulting item does not have any cues.

Sorry if I'm repeating myself

I'm not able to reproduce the video you posted above, making regions inside a new subproject still isn't embedding the cues

Last edited by Travesty; 07-05-2021 at 10:42 AM.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:39 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

The view setting only affects the display.

It sounds like your pipeline is using the raw rpp-prox rendered files in some way? I believe rpp-prox rendering is hardwired to always embed project cues and regions. If you open one of the rpp-prox files in a hex editor you should see a cue / LIST chunk in the file (probably but not necessarily at the end of the file).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:40 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

My screencap above is using 6.30 downloaded from the web site, so the functionality is working in general. Can you possibly post a similar screencap?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:44 AM   #8
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

Sorry for the stupid question, but how do I embed a licecap in a post?
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:45 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

Host it somewhere (like stash.reaper.fm) and embed it as

Code:
[img]http:://link_to_screencap.gif[/img]
You can also just post the link if you want.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:46 AM   #10
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

Ah so I need to host it
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:49 AM   #11
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

ok, the embed didn't work for some reason


https://ibb.co/mRCc1p6

This is using only reaper native actions. You can see, no cues are present
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:50 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

Sorry, the screencap isn't showing the timeline so it's not clear what's happening.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:53 AM   #13
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

This might be better


https://ibb.co/cYM65Rf
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 11:03 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

Are you able to tell if the rpp-prox file has the cues embedded, in other words is this a display issue or a rendering issue? If you're not able to tell, could you link to the rpp-prox file (the exact file created in that screencap, for lack of ambiguity)?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 11:07 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

What OS is this by the way?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 11:08 AM   #16
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

I don't think it's cosmetic, as the script which chops the subprojects up is relying on them for the split points.

I'll write a quick test script to extract the cues
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 11:46 AM   #17
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

Ok, this is the part of the pipeline script which gets the cue positions.

I pulled it out into a test script and ran it on the item in the gif.

The output is:

CueTable.1a 8.0026458333333
CueTable.1y ""
CueTable.1z 8.0026458333333


It's picking up the length of the item for both the start and end cues.
I'm not sure why, I would expect it fail at if isRegion, but it should show at least that no cues are present, and it's not cosmetic



Code:
function CueRegionPositionsToTable(item,take,src,itempos,offset)

  CueTable={} 
  --local time,endTime,isRegion,name,newitem

  -- set init value for while loop
  retval = 1 
  -- set index for while loop
  i = 0 
  -- set second index for while loop
  index = 1 
  
  TableID = 1

  while retval >0 do -- fill table with start and end pos of cues
  
    retval, time, endTime, isRegion, name = reaper.CF_EnumMediaSourceCues( src, i ) 
    i=i+1 

    if isRegion then  
      CueTable[TableID] = {a = time + itempos-offset,z = endTime + itempos-offset,y = name }
      TableID = TableID+1
    end
    
  end
  
  return CueTable
  
end

item = reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0,0)
take = reaper.GetMediaItemTake(item,0)
src =  reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Source( take ) 
CueRegionPositionsToTable(item,take,src,0,0)
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 12:41 PM   #18
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

I can send the actual prox file if you like
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 01:10 PM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

Please do send the rpp-prox. you can link it here or email to support at cockos.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 02:58 PM   #20
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 878
Default

I'm getting this issue as well.

Doesn't happen in a blank project with just one marker, but happens in a full track with a lot of markers.

Windows 10 x64
Reaper 6.30 x64

Attached a minimal project file. If you export using v6.29, the cues appear when viewing the file in the media explorer. Using 6.30, they do not appear.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Cant Export Markers - Mordi.rpp (5.2 KB, 11 views)
__________________

Last edited by Mordi; 07-05-2021 at 03:03 PM.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 03:04 PM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
I'm getting this issue as well.
What issue exactly? Your sample project has no audio, but if I add a media item, it properly creates a subproject with all the markers and regions embedded, here. Or do you mean something else by "export"?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 03:58 PM   #22
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 878
Default

I suppose this thread is specifically about subprojects, which I didn't catch. The issue I ran into is that cues seem to be either corrupted or missing when rendering a file with the option to embed markers on.

This video shows rendering using 6.30 first, and then using 6.29.
Video

The markers are missing from the 6.30 render, and appear for the 6.29 render. I'm pretty sure this isn't a media explorer issue, because I first noticed this when trying to read the cues in an external metadata reader.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 05:27 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

OK! I think we've got this figured out, we'll put up a build shortly that should fix.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 08:12 PM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

If anyone experiencing these issues with rendering project markers and regions could test the 6.31rc1 build available at landoleet.org that would be greatly appreciated!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 11:21 PM   #25
audio2u
Human being with feelings
 
audio2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 170
Default

Hi all,
Just realised that my v6.30 build is doing the same thing.
Even though I have rendering set to include "markers only", the rendered files are only containing about 1 out of every 20 markers!
Sadly, I'm at work, and in a production environment and a bit reluctant to throw a release candidate onto my machine.
I've just installed the 6.31RC as a portable install on a thumb drive.
I've report back once I've tested it.
__________________
Cheers,
Bruce.
audio2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 11:25 PM   #26
audio2u
Human being with feelings
 
audio2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 170
Default

Great news.
6.31RC DOES embed the point markers.
Sorry, didn't test other options, as I have an audiobook to edit.
Later!
__________________
Cheers,
Bruce.
audio2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 03:38 AM   #27
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 643
Default

That seems to have done the trick.

Thanks for the quick turnaround!
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 11:14 AM   #28
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If anyone experiencing these issues with rendering project markers and regions could test the 6.31rc1 build available at landoleet.org that would be greatly appreciated!
Yup! No marker issues in 6.31rc1.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 04:09 PM   #29
audio2u
Human being with feelings
 
audio2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 170
Default

Schwa,
Any ETA on a 6.31 release?
I have a book due out on Friday, and need to know if this issue will be resolved by then, or if I need to go and manually create edit points through 8 hours of content.
Alternatively, how confident should I be of installing the RC in my production environment?
Thanks in advance.
__________________
Cheers,
Bruce.
audio2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 04:11 PM   #30
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

It’s now released!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 06:54 PM   #31
audio2u
Human being with feelings
 
audio2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 170
Default

Woohoo!
Thanks for the quick turnaround!!
__________________
Cheers,
Bruce.
audio2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 07:01 PM   #32
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,861
Default

Also please note that you can always seamlessly downgrade as well as upgrade, if you have a problem with a new release. All previous versions of REAPER are available on reaper.fm.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.