Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2021, 04:52 AM   #1
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default Reaper(x64) crashes while using Reason Rack plugin as VST3i (FIXED)

Hi everyone, my Reaper(x64) crashes while using Reason Rack plugin as VST3i .
Until Reaper ver 629 everything works fine. With ver.630, 631 and 632 I have this problem.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2021, 03:09 PM   #2
DogxOfWar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 4
Default Confirmed crashes from 6.30 onwards

Exactly as reported by shuman, Reaper (x64) crashes as soon as it encounters a track that contains Reason Rack Plugin (message "Reaper has stopped working"). No problem till 6.29, no problem with projects without Propellerhead Reason Rack Plugin.
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601 (x64)
Asus P5E3 Deluxe, 8 GB RAM
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz, 2830 Mhz, 4 core
Solution needed pls
Thanks a lot
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Crash 6.32 I.jpg (61.4 KB, 131 views)
File Type: jpg Crash 6.32 Ia.jpg (63.6 KB, 112 views)
File Type: jpg Crash 6.32 II.jpg (63.9 KB, 121 views)
File Type: jpg Crash 6.32 IIa.jpg (63.2 KB, 111 views)
DogxOfWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2021, 10:57 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Hmm Reason 12.0d117 working fine here on 6.32/x64 and Windows 10...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 02:37 AM   #4
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm Reason 12.0d117 working fine here on 6.32/x64 and Windows 10...
Hi I am using Reason ver 11.3.9d22 and windows 10
Attached Images
File Type: jpg win ver.jpg (43.5 KB, 128 views)

Last edited by shuman; 07-18-2021 at 02:45 AM.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 02:51 AM   #5
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,632
Default

Reaper x64 6.32 - Reason 11.3.9d22 - Windows 10 1909 64 bits
All good here.
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 05:26 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuman View Post
Hi I am using Reason ver 11.3.9d22 and windows 10
Can you try upgrading?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 06:13 AM   #7
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you try upgrading?
if you talk about Reason it says "Reason is up to date" , other option is to rent reason + ...
and ver 12.0d117 that you have I can't find it ...

Last edited by shuman; 07-18-2021 at 06:54 AM.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 08:17 AM   #8
BaronVonDoucheFaceThe3rd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 8
Default

Reaper x64 6.32 - Reason 11.3.9d22 - Windows 10 Pro N Version 20H2 build 19042.1110

My findings
Make new project with 10 reason racks (2 send effect trakcs and a bunch of instruments, one reason effect rack on the master track)
... works just fine.

ALL my older project containing reason rack
... horribly unstable.

I've started the arduous process of making new projects and copying everything over for the projects that i care about enough.

I think this might need addressing though.
BaronVonDoucheFaceThe3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 08:42 AM   #9
BaronVonDoucheFaceThe3rd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 8
Default

Update:
Downgraded to reaper 6.29 and everything runs smooth with reason rack plugin.

I'm going to stick with 6.29 for now.

For the record: great work at cockos. With this number of upgrades for at this price point in such an environment some upgrade pain is inevitable.
Working on the VST bridging is inherently risky.
Downgrading is pretty painless so I'm still a happy customer. The value I have gotten from reaper is and remains unbeatable.
BaronVonDoucheFaceThe3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 12:04 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Hmm can you post one of the projects that is problematic?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 12:36 PM   #11
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm can you post one of the projects that is problematic?
try this one. on my pc when I open it and play it it's okay, but when I arm rec on the last track no.13 with the name TEST, Reaper crashes. Some of the other projects you can not even play them...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper error.jpg (55.9 KB, 117 views)
File Type: jpg reaper error2.jpg (55.3 KB, 119 views)
Attached Files
File Type: rpp new attempt.rpp (344.2 KB, 109 views)

Last edited by shuman; 07-18-2021 at 12:56 PM.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 11:51 AM   #12
jimmito823
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaronVonDoucheFaceThe3rd View Post
Update:
Downgraded to reaper 6.29 and everything runs smooth with reason rack plugin.

I'm going to stick with 6.29 for now.

For the record: great work at cockos. With this number of upgrades for at this price point in such an environment some upgrade pain is inevitable.
Working on the VST bridging is inherently risky.
Downgrading is pretty painless so I'm still a happy customer. The value I have gotten from reaper is and remains unbeatable.

YYESSSS Confirmed Crash to me too in 6.32. Thanks for the suggestion to downgrade in 6.29 is ok..
jimmito823 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 03:10 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Can you create a dump file for this crash and zip it and send us a link (email to support at cockos dot com) -- for instructions on creating dump files, see this thread (section 2):

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653

Thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 01:20 PM   #14
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you create a dump file for this crash and zip it and send us a link (email to support at cockos dot com) -- for instructions on creating dump files, see this thread (section 2):

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653

Thanks!
ok done!
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 12:33 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuman View Post
ok done!
Thanks, but the dump file you sent wasn't a crash dump (it appeared to be a dump of REAPER running without Reason loaded, even)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 01:28 PM   #16
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, but the dump file you sent wasn't a crash dump (it appeared to be a dump of REAPER running without Reason loaded, even)
Actually it's not possible to make dump file when this crash happen, because Reaper just disappear from task manager after the crash... and I started reaper again after that to make the file ... which doesn't make sense yeah

Last edited by shuman; 07-24-2021 at 11:33 PM.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 08:41 PM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

6.33rc4 (see the pre-release forum) has a new installer option which can enable Windows to generate dump files for REAPER on crashes automatically -- you can install that version (enable the option in the optional section), and duplicate the crash, and send the dump file... thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 11:33 PM   #18
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
6.33rc4 (see the pre-release forum) has a new installer option which can enable Windows to generate dump files for REAPER on crashes automatically -- you can install that version (enable the option in the optional section), and duplicate the crash, and send the dump file... thanks!
I sent you an email. I hope this one will help you..
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 04:34 AM   #19
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 392
Default

I'm using the latest stable version of REAPER (v6.32/win64 rev 2e51fc) and Reason Rack Plugin (11.3.9d22) on Windows 10 Home (version 20H2, build 19042.1110).

Just had REAPER silently crash while in a pretty empty project, running two instances of Reason Rack Plugin vst3. Playback was stopped and I was tapping some MIDI keys at the time.

An extract from Event Viewer:

Code:
Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 6.3.2.0, time stamp: 0x60e8499a
Faulting module name: Reason Rack Plugin.vst3, version: 11.3.9.8214, time stamp: 0x60383447
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000e2f8c0
It's only happened once but I can't remember it happening before so I searched and found this thread. (This is probably the first time I've used the plugin with 6.32.)

If it happens again I'll try replicating with 6.33rc4 so that I can send a crash dump in.

-- edit five minutes later:

OK it did it again, let's try this rc.

-- edit 2:

Looks like the rc needs to be a full (not portable) install for the crash dump thing to work? Concerned about messing up my stable install so will try that later, *if* the dump can provide more useful information than Event Viewer.

In the meantime, I haven't had another crash since I've been avoiding MIDI keyboard noodling. Fingers crossed...

Last edited by joe2; 07-26-2021 at 05:33 AM.
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 04:53 PM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Can you try today’s +dev build? It might fix (maybe)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 08:26 PM   #21
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you try today’s +dev build? It might fix (maybe)
Unfortunately the same, you have an email with the today dump file.

edit: wait I installed the official version 6.33 by mistake, now I am trying with +dev0726_x64...

edit again: the same with +dev0726_x64...

I sent you another email.

Last edited by shuman; 07-26-2021 at 09:02 PM.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 04:18 AM   #22
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 392
Default

Some disconcertingly inconsistent results here:

- Installed 6.33 stable (as a full install; checked option about Windows creating crash dumps)

- Got two quick and reproducible silent crashes with my test project

- Event viewer reported:

Code:
Faulting application name: REAPER.exe, version: 6.3.3.0, time stamp: 0x60ff0fc7
Faulting module name: Reason Rack Plugin.vst3, version: 11.3.9.8214, time stamp: 0x60383447
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000e2f8c0
and

Code:
Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 6.3.3.0, time stamp: 0x60ff0fc7
Faulting module name: Reason Rack Plugin.vst3, version: 11.3.9.8214, time stamp: 0x60383447
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000e2f8c0
- Then did a portable install of +dev0726, opened the test project, and it doesn't crash. OK.

- Closed that, went back to 6.33, and now it "won't crash". Hmm!

Will keep an eye.
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 04:10 AM   #23
Ten4Rocker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Seaford U.K
Posts: 3
Default Reason/Reaper Crash

Hello,

Not posted here before, but saw this and was thankful someone else was finding the same issue I've been having. Have had the same issue since Reaper633, tried the latest dev but still the same.

Although, I reverted to reaper629rc8 as mentioned above, and this fixed the problem - Thanks for that.

I did a bit of experimenting, and it wasn't all of the Reason instruments that make Reaper crash. For instance, Kong seems to be just fine and so does Europa standalone, but Europa within the Reason Rack does crash, as does NN-XT.


I did manage to get this info from Windows Reliability app, might help? (thanks to musicbynumbers! :

Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: reaper.exe
Application Version: 6.3.2.0
Application Timestamp: 60e8499a
Fault Module Name: Reason Rack Plugin.vst3
Fault Module Version: 11.3.9.8214
Fault Module Timestamp: 60383447
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000000000e2f8c0
OS Version: 10.0.19043.2.0.0.768.101
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 1f1a
Additional Information 2: 1f1afd07ef183b6d088c8abcd6ff99a6
Additional Information 3: fd08
Additional Information 4: fd080b444a73ecc399f5d9dd7fe48a04
Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: a827d18926a8c4ef3a5ae8e6970d2c2f (1899086269964430383)

Thanks,
Ten4
Ten4Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 09:00 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

We’re trying to get a copy of Reason 11 from the developer to test against, once we do we’ll hopefully be able to fix! (it seems they are largely on summer vacation)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 10:59 AM   #25
Ten4Rocker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Seaford U.K
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the update Justin!
Ten4Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2021, 02:57 AM   #26
george4tape
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuman View Post
Hi everyone, my Reaper(x64) crashes while using Reason Rack plugin as VST3i .
Until Reaper ver 629 everything works fine. With ver.630, 631 and 632 I have this problem.
Following: im having the same issue with reason instruments, the reason FX work fine. i have just posted my own thread, i have latest version of reaper , Reason 11
george4tape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2021, 03:17 AM   #27
george4tape
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm Reason 12.0d117 working fine here on 6.32/x64 and Windows 10...
I'm following this thread I'm having exactly same issue, you must be beta testing because reason 12 not out yet, therefore you must have version 11?
george4tape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2021, 02:42 PM   #28
DogxOfWar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We’re trying to get a copy of Reason 11 from the developer to test against, once we do we’ll hopefully be able to fix! (it seems they are largely on summer vacation)
Thank you in advance Justin for what you can do.
I confirm that with Reason 11.3.9d22 (last stable release) and Reaper 6.29 there are no problems.
I would be sorry to lose the possibility to use the following releases of Reaper, starting from the much appreciated support of LUFS & true peak in master metering.
DogxOfWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 11:39 AM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

I've gotten Reason 11, now having trouble reproducing. Anybody have a project that crashes that doesn't use a third-party rack extension?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 09:42 PM   #30
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I've gotten Reason 11, now having trouble reproducing. Anybody have a project that crashes that doesn't use a third-party rack extension?
try this
Attached Files
File Type: rpp new_attempt050821.rpp (166.4 KB, 79 views)

Last edited by shuman; 08-04-2021 at 09:49 PM.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2021, 06:42 AM   #31
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuman View Post
try this
Hmm that one still uses Radical Piano?

You mentioned that the crash occurs when record-arming the "Test" track, I think? Can you put a MIDI logger on there ahead of the Reason instance and see if there's some MIDI event that's causing the crash? in 6.3x we added some new VST3 MIDI learn APIs, maybe there's some MIDI event causing Reason to barf...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2021, 11:08 PM   #32
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm that one still uses Radical Piano?

You mentioned that the crash occurs when record-arming the "Test" track, I think? Can you put a MIDI logger on there ahead of the Reason instance and see if there's some MIDI event that's causing the crash? in 6.3x we added some new VST3 MIDI learn APIs, maybe there's some MIDI event causing Reason to barf...
okay what I did:
I removed the radical piano from the project, also I disconnected my midi keyboard and removed the file I used in reaVerb.I put midi logger on the TEST track
I used the virtual keyboard to play the whole range notes from lowest to highest constantly back and forth (without rec them, only play the project in background). After a while I stopped playing and its happen again during the playback only.
I have dump file , if you want I can send it to you.
I attached the updated project again.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp new_attempt060821.rpp (151.8 KB, 95 views)

Last edited by shuman; 08-06-2021 at 08:23 AM.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2021, 03:03 AM   #33
george4tape
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuman View Post
Hi everyone, my Reaper(x64) crashes while using Reason Rack plugin as VST3i .
Until Reaper ver 629 everything works fine. With ver.630, 631 and 632 I have this problem.
Im having the same issue so following this tread, i load reason vst3i choose instrument from rack e.g ID8 choose midi input in reaper, record arm the track, but as soon as i play a note on my midi keyboard i get feedback, the note repeats very fast infinite.. and reaper closes disappears!

i have reaper 6.33 and latest Reason 11, windows 10
george4tape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2021, 01:50 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

If someone wants to help solve this -- could you go through old versions here:

https://landoleet.org/old/

and see where it goes from working to not-working?

Maybe start with reaper629+dev0619 -- does that crash or work? (if it crashes, try some earlier 629+dev builds -- if it does not crash, try 6.30+dev builds, etc)

Last edited by Justin; 08-06-2021 at 01:56 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2021, 01:59 PM   #35
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by george4tape View Post
Im having the same issue so following this tread, i load reason vst3i choose instrument from rack e.g ID8 choose midi input in reaper, record arm the track, but as soon as i play a note on my midi keyboard i get feedback, the note repeats very fast infinite.. and reaper closes disappears!

i have reaper 6.33 and latest Reason 11, windows 10
If you choose the "Virtual MIDI keyboard" input and use it to send the note, does that also exhibit the behavior? Or does it have to be from your midi keyboard?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2021, 02:56 PM   #36
shuman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If someone wants to help solve this -- could you go through old versions here:

https://landoleet.org/old/

and see where it goes from working to not-working?

Maybe start with reaper629+dev0619 -- does that crash or work? (if it crashes, try some earlier 629+dev builds -- if it does not crash, try 6.30+dev builds, etc)
ok, I started a project.It has some audio(bass, guitar) and reason plugin. It crashes if you try to play it. I tested with it all the numbers one by one backward from 629 +dev0619 to +dev0603 - All crashed.

629 +dev0602 is OK
I tried and this project that I attached above

Last edited by shuman; 08-06-2021 at 03:14 PM.
shuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2021, 04:05 PM   #37
DogxOfWar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Justin, pls try this simple project...
4 tracks,
2 with the lightweight free old Synth1 VSTi
(https://daichilab.sakura.ne.jp/softs...1V113beta3.zip)
& 2 with Reason Plugin.

No armed tracks, no virtual keyboards, just play.

Till 6.29 everything's fine, thereafter crashes.
If you bypass Reason FXs, even in 6.33, playback goes on.
Starting from 6.3 there must be something wrong with Reason...
Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Test 1.0.RPP (60.5 KB, 102 views)
DogxOfWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2021, 07:56 PM   #38
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Thanks! Finally duplicated and fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2021, 02:12 PM   #39
DogxOfWar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks to you, Justin!
Can we expect a fixing in the next release?
Thanks again for the assistance
DogxOfWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2021, 03:24 PM   #40
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogxOfWar View Post
Thanks to you, Justin!
Can we expect a fixing in the next release?
Thanks again for the assistance
Yes, you can download 6.34rc1 from the pre-release forum which should fix, and 6.34 should be out in the next few days!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.