Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2021, 08:26 AM   #1
consicur7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 13
Default Custom master peak meter readout since v6.30 (FIXED)

Hi,

Since v 6.30 I can't set custom color for tcp master meter peak readout. The command "set master.tcp.meter.readout.color" in the rtconfig file doesn't do anything anymore, instead I have this working: "set master.tcp.meter.rmsreadout.color" . Is there a new line , something like "peakreadout.color" ?
The default (255 255 255) white is very annoying for my theme. Hope there'a a fix. Thanks!
consicur7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2021, 08:31 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by consicur7 View Post
Hi,

Since v 6.30 I can't set custom color for tcp master meter peak readout. The command "set master.tcp.meter.readout.color" in the rtconfig file doesn't do anything anymore, instead I have this working: "set master.tcp.meter.rmsreadout.color" . Is there a new line , something like "peakreadout.color" ?
The default (255 255 255) white is very annoying for my theme. Hope there'a a fix. Thanks!
What settings do you have for the master VU? Are you displaying peak or RMS in the TCP master meter?

[edit] ah, this is a bug, fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2021, 03:42 PM   #3
consicur7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What settings do you have for the master VU? Are you displaying peak or RMS in the TCP master meter?
I have set it to peak reading. When i switch to loudness reading then my chosen color in the "set master.tcp.meter.rmsreadout.color" line it's working properly. So it must be the line "set master.tcp.meter.readout.color" that doesn't do anything anymore, in a sense of customizing.
Thanks for the fix! patiently waiting

Last edited by consicur7; 07-12-2021 at 03:43 PM. Reason: QUOTE
consicur7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2021, 03:48 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,560
Default

This should be fixed in the current +dev release, if you'd care to try it out.
https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.