Old 08-26-2021, 12:16 PM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,395
Default Failing to render still image videos (FIXED)

I'm creating youtube versions of a podcast and there's a jpg in the timeline for the video. same image for all episodes.

rendering via regions results in only first episode with the image. all other episodes are black screen, even when I render each with time selection or with start and end markers.
I checked that the images were looped correctly, and they start on frames.

reaper 6.35, Intel 64 on Mac Mini M1.




The only way I could get all episodes exported was to add movement and increase the frame rate.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2021, 05:25 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,573
Default

What is the project (and rendering) framerate set to?

Can you post (or email) a minimal project (with image file) to reproduce? Thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2021, 10:53 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,395
Default

I was rendering 1 fps because there was no movement. just a jpg looped.
also tried 2fps, and changing extension to mp4, webm and pro res.

I had a portable install of 6.29 and it is working there, the renders are also way faster, 135x.


here's problem project https://www.dropbox.com/s/gd0d3y6pn6...oblem.zip?dl=0
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2021, 10:32 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I was rendering 1 fps because there was no movement. just a jpg looped.
also tried 2fps, and changing extension to mp4, webm and pro res.

I had a portable install of 6.29 and it is working there, the renders are also way faster, 135x.


here's problem project https://www.dropbox.com/s/gd0d3y6pn6...oblem.zip?dl=0
Thanks! Is your video cache size set to something smaller than 1s? Try changing it to 1s. (I think there's a bug there, if the framerate is less than 1/cachesize -- fixing that).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2021, 01:46 PM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,395
Default

Thanks! I think that's it. it was on 0.1. I'm not sure when I last changed that. Export is ok when at default.

I didn't know those settings could impact rendering
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2021, 06:14 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Thanks! I think that's it. it was on 0.1. I'm not sure when I last changed that. Export is ok when at default.

I didn't know those settings could impact rendering
It shouldn't, but bugs happen. Should be fixed in today's build
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.