Old 10-23-2021, 11:31 AM   #1
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,718
Default CC Reset Overrides broken

Issue:

CC Reset Overrides are ignored after opening Reaper Prefs > Audio > Playback and clicking OK.

Repro:

1) Open Reaper Prefs > Audio > Playback and create a filter by typing (with quotes): "CC1=-1"
2) Hit OK

Test CC Filter... it works by not resetting CC1 on stop.

3) Open Reaper Prefs > Audio > Playback again. Notice it has no quotes anymore.
4) Hit OK.

CC Filter no longer works.

Opening up the Reaper Prefs nukes the quotes around the code, so when you hit ok, it breaks the filter.

And... to add insult to injury:

If you even hit Apply, it breaks it. You have to be careful to NOT hit apply and ONLY hit OK.



Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.

Last edited by Thonex; 10-23-2021 at 01:54 PM.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2021, 12:39 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,785
Default

Why would you use the quotes in the first place, though? They are not necessary.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2021, 03:41 PM   #3
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Why would you use the quotes in the first place, though? They are not necessary.
Hi E.D.,

On my Mac, if I don't use quotes they don't work.

This may be a Mac thing?

Can any Mac users confirm this?

Thanks.

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2024, 01:25 PM   #4
Tim Rideout
Human being with feelings
 
Tim Rideout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 256
Default

Seeing as how this is the most recent thread, I will chime in here as well, and say: I cannot for the life of me get this feature to work. My VSTis constantly reset the Volume (cc07) on playback.

grr
__________________
---
www.TimRideout.com
Tim Rideout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2024, 08:15 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,706
Default

Looking into this now.

Edit:

1) the quotes-removal is unrelated. Don't use quotes.

2) It is case-sensitive on "cc" -- don't use CC, use cc, and it will work. We'll remove the case-sensitivity to avoid this confusion.

Last edited by Justin; 01-20-2024 at 08:27 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2024, 12:35 PM   #6
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Looking into this now.

Edit:

1) the quotes-removal is unrelated. Don't use quotes.

2) It is case-sensitive on "cc" -- don't use CC, use cc, and it will work. We'll remove the case-sensitivity to avoid this confusion.
Awesome Justin... thanks for looking into this.

If I may be so bold, I wish Reaper had a MIDI filter window. Something like this... much more user-friendly. What do you think?:



Or something like this even?:



Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2024, 10:54 AM   #7
Tim Rideout
Human being with feelings
 
Tim Rideout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 256
Default

Thanks for chiming in Justin,

I updated to v7.09 and ... it worked!!

I can confirm that I have successfully overridden the MIDI reset of all MIDI Volume messages (CC07) by entering the following in the CC reset overrides field:

cc7=-1

Now my MIDI Volume fader actually works like a volume fader: set it and forget it.

Thanks!





Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Looking into this now.

Edit:

1) the quotes-removal is unrelated. Don't use quotes.

2) It is case-sensitive on "cc" -- don't use CC, use cc, and it will work. We'll remove the case-sensitivity to avoid this confusion.
__________________
---
www.TimRideout.com

Last edited by Tim Rideout; 01-21-2024 at 11:01 AM.
Tim Rideout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.