Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2021, 09:33 AM   #1
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 160
Default Region List - Export Import problem

Reaper v6.42 - I export a list of regions. I subsequently import this list. The regions change the position. Do anyone have the same problem? Thanks...


PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 11:46 AM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,999
Default

It is hard to see what goes on in your gif, but I tried it here and all regions import to the same places they were exported from. Maybe you could share a minimal project file (without audio) where this happens for you?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 01:51 PM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,696
Default

Try with my script, export/import regions to CSV file ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 01:18 AM   #4
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 160
Default

@Fabian: I apologize for the bigger GIF. The problem is not in the project. Just insert any Item, create regions and export a list from the Region / Marker Manager. After re-insertion, the regions are moved. I tried on multiple computers.


@X-Raym: Thank you for your scripts, work properly!
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 11:35 AM   #5
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
@Fabian: I apologize for the bigger GIF. The problem is not in the project. Just insert any Item, create regions and export a list from the Region / Marker Manager. After re-insertion, the regions are moved. I tried on multiple computers.
As I said, I tried that, and no the regions do not move, they get imported exactly at their original position. And no-one else has reported this problem, AFAICS, so there has to be something specific with what or how you do things. So, a project where this happens would help us replicate the issue.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 11:48 AM   #6
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 160
Default

I don't know if I did it right, but perhaps it helps.
Thank you
Attached Files
File Type: zip Region List - Export Import problem.zip (2.7 KB, 74 views)
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 11:55 AM   #7
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
I don't know if I did it right, but perhaps it helps.
Thank you
In this project the regions indeed move when imported!

Strange...

EDIT: And they move differently depending on the format of the time ruler display. Even stranger...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 12:04 PM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,984
Default

Keep in mind that there is no information about units of the ruler stored in exported CSV.
So if you have set your ruler units to e.g. "Seconds" and then import into project
where ruler unit is in e.g. "Samples", then it will end up in wrong values of course.
I think that the unit of the ruler should be stored within exported timecodes
to prevent any mismatching errors and confusions.

Although some formats have different formatting,
like Measures.Beats vs Minutes:Seconds vs H:M:S:F
and can be identified by separators type and count, then there are other formats,
at least Seconds, Samples, Absolute frames which share the same format and
thus are not distinguisable when reimporting in different ruler units.

Last edited by akademie; 11-25-2021 at 12:17 PM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 12:26 PM   #9
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Keep in mind that there is no information about units of the ruler stored in exported CSV.
Yeah, it surprised me when I looked at the different csv files that what is stored there depends on the ruler setting. I would have expected the positions to be stored as seconds, or at least in some format independent of the ruler setting.

I could understand that changing the ruler setting between exporting and importing affected the positions, but in this project, even just exporting and then directly importing the csv, with no change of the ruler setting, moves the regions. And not by insignificant amounts either, I see 17 ms difference for region 1. 35 ms for region 3.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2022, 12:59 AM   #10
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 160
Default

Even after improvement [t=259999] is the problem with exporting / importing regions.
This is only when the timeline is set in: Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Frames
Can you please fix it? Thank you.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 11:21 AM   #11
Alderyos
Human being with feelings
 
Alderyos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 24
Default

Hi,

From what I can understand, no matter the time ruler unit used, there is not enough precision in the start and end information in the exported CSV. Therefore, if the starts/ends of the regions are not exactly on / snapped to the grid, the issue will occur.

In the scripts by X-Raym, we can see that the start/end values are absolutely precise in the exported CSV, so the issue won't occur at all once imported. They don't replace the regions though (probably intended by design), but they work flawlessly!

Also, if you merely need to rename the regions, there is this script by acendan that I just discovered while writing my reply:
Script: acendan_Find and Replace in Region Names.lua

Thanks to all of you!
Alderyos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 01:31 AM   #12
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 160
Default

Hi Alderyos, thank you for the info. But I need, for example, rename 4,000 regions by different names.
Yes, X-Raym's script works great. The original regions must only be deleted before import.
I just wanted to say that when the REAPER has an implemented Export / Import Regions, it should function flawlessly.

Last edited by PelF; 01-28-2022 at 01:56 AM.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2022, 02:15 AM   #13
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 160
Default

After a long time I tried to export / import the regions list and still not work properly. After import, the regions move to other positions. Will there ever be a fix please?
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.