Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2021, 04:26 PM   #1
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,800
Default Holy Heck what happened to megababy?

32 bit XP on two different machines. Same preset, same pattern.

In v5.99, everything's cool


In v6.38, yes it is in fact spitting out all of those lighter colored notes. If I try to click to draw a pattern, it will do a very similar thing where it seems like the note I actually click gets full velocity and then every other note gets set to 0.




Is this a known issue? Something I did on my end? If so, what possibly could have done that?


Thanks
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 04:34 PM   #2
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,800
Default

Occurred to me maybe I should check in 6.42. Still no good.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2021, 11:20 AM   #3
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,800
Default

I know this is frustratingly little to go on. I skipped most of v6 so far and just recently took the dive. I did get the chance to test v6.0, which works fine, and searching the old versions page for "megababy" brought me to v6.09, but that also worked. I expected that because I have tried copying the plugin itself from older versions into the newer versions and those didn't work. I have my own version of megababy that I have hacked a little for my own use, and that displays the same behavior as the "stock" version in brand new portable installs.


I don't have time right now, but later I'll try to zero in on exactly which version it starts at.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2021, 12:22 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

Quote:
I don't have time right now, but later I'll try to zero in on exactly which version it starts at.
That would be helpful! I'll take a look and see if I can duplicate too. (edit: can't duplicate)

Any steps to reproduce? Can I have the preset or project file that loads different on 5.99 vs current?

Last edited by Justin; 12-01-2021 at 05:03 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 10:33 AM   #5
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,800
Default

Sorry about the delay on this. 6.23 works, 6.24 (and after) doesn't.


Could it be this?:
"JSFX: improve denormal filtering on win32 to match win64/other OSes"


Steps to reproduce: New portable install, new project, new track, add megababy, click to add notes. The pics I posted show presets I have from previous in my default project template, but that is not necessary to break it.

Last edited by ashcat_lt; 12-02-2021 at 10:40 AM.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 02:58 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Sorry about the delay on this. 6.23 works, 6.24 (and after) doesn't.


Could it be this?:
"JSFX: improve denormal filtering on win32 to match win64/other OSes"


Steps to reproduce: New portable install, new project, new track, add megababy, click to add notes. The pics I posted show presets I have from previous in my default project template, but that is not necessary to break it.
What CPU are you on? I finally duplicated running in QEMU (but can't duplicate on a C2D nor i7)... cool, will try to get to the bottom of this!

Last edited by Justin; 12-02-2021 at 03:20 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 03:55 PM   #7
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,800
Default

Sorry idk exactly which processors I’ve got in those machines. Both are definitely AMD. I can get better details later. Thanks for your attention on this!


Edit - pretty sure my live machine is AMD APU A8-6600K. The mix machine would be different, but I’m not in front of it atm and don’t remember where I bought it.

Last edited by ashcat_lt; 12-02-2021 at 04:16 PM.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 05:19 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

thanks! It could be that JSFX line you mention, but it could also be that we switched from VC6 to VS2005 for win32 builds in that release... debugging now (slowly, in qemu)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 05:51 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

Aha, it's actually ICC's fault. Looking at a fix now.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 09:06 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

The latest +dev build has a workaround, give that a shot
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 09:48 PM   #11
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,800
Default

You are amazing!

Works on the mix machine (for the record AMD Phenom II X2 550). I mean, I didn't do a whole lot of strenuous testing, but I was able to enter notes and got ReaSynth to play them back correctly, so I'm counting that as solved.

I have to say I almost feel bad about this. Like, it obviously only affects me, and only because I insist on clinging to this outdated tech. I really hoped it would be something simple like "oh, just change this couple lines in megababy". I almost could have reverted these machines to an earlier version, but...well...multi-mono ReaComp!!! I did know how much I needed that before, and now that I have it, I'm not willing to give it up. But I've also come to need megababy pretty badly.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 07:17 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

Today's build should improve the performance of the x86 jsfx vs the previous build, while not breaking things, if you'd like to give that a test (will be posted shortly)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2021, 08:33 PM   #13
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,800
Default

Sorry I didnít get back to you on this, but I was honestly a little confused and then...well lame excuses. Is this saying that there is a new build of 6.42, so Iím not actually waiting for the next update?
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 06:13 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

You'll have to use a +dev build until 6.43 comes along
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 06:25 PM   #15
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,800
Default

Oh. K Cool. Thanks
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.