Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2021, 01:23 PM   #1
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,317
Default Notation - issue 13 & 36 - zoom/item changes after changing subproject (FIXED/solved)

ISSUE 13

Mac OS 10.14
Reaper 6.43

BUG
the zoom in the score editor of project 1 changes when going to project 2 and returning to project 1

EXPECTED
the zoom of the score editor of project 1 must not change


Last edited by tohubohu; 01-24-2023 at 11:02 AM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2021, 03:06 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

I'm on Windows and when I switch the project tabs, the midi editor (docked or undocked) keeps showing the last opened item, even if it is from the inactive tab. I have to double click the MIDI item in the currently open tab to open it again. (I use "One MIDI editor per Project").

In this way, the zoom is kept for each item separatelly.

But this is a problem! It is almost dangerous to the content in some situations when you want to edit the content of the active tab and you edit the content of the inactive one instead.


Last edited by bFooz; 12-19-2021 at 04:22 AM.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2021, 03:25 AM   #3
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,317
Default

that's yet another problem compared to mine isn't it?
have you seen my gif?
I don't seem to have the same problem as you on macintosh do I? (on my video I don't need to click on the midi item).
maybe I did not understand correctly?
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2021, 04:21 AM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
that's yet another problem compared to mine isn't it?
have you seen my gif?
I don't seem to have the same problem as you on macintosh do I? (on my video I don't need to click on the midi item).
maybe I did not understand correctly?
Yes, it looks like on Mac it behaves differently - it shares the same opened midi editor across all projects. On Windows it creates a different midi editor for each project. (I use "One MIDI editor per project" setting.)

But nevertheless, I guess these two are interrelated problems.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2021, 03:18 PM   #5
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,317
Default

same problem on mac os 10.6 and reaper 32 bits
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2022, 10:30 AM   #6
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,317
Default

Bump ! (notation)
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2022, 07:44 AM   #7
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,317
Default

Bump !
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 10:28 AM   #8
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,317
Default

Bump!
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2022, 12:44 AM   #9
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,317
Default

bump!
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2023, 07:49 AM   #10
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,317
Default

This Issue 13 is very annoying.
Could you please fix it one day when you have time.
thank you. i'm pulling my hair. I constantly navigate between sub-projects, and each time I have to re-zoom correctly.
__________________
__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2023, 08:07 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,737
Default

Can you email a .zip of the two .rpp files and your reaper.ini to support at cockos dot com? thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2023, 11:57 AM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
I'm on Windows and when I switch the project tabs, the midi editor (docked or undocked) keeps showing the last opened item, even if it is from the inactive tab. I have to double click the MIDI item in the currently open tab to open it again. (I use "One MIDI editor per Project").

In this way, the zoom is kept for each item separatelly.

But this is a problem! It is almost dangerous to the content in some situations when you want to edit the content of the active tab and you edit the content of the inactive one instead.

If you go to the + menu in the project tab list, there's an option "Hide background project FX/MIDI editor windows" -- that's enabled by default, did you disable it?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 02:28 AM   #13
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
If you go to the + menu in the project tab list, there's an option "Hide background project FX/MIDI editor windows" -- that's enabled by default, did you disable it?
Oh yes, thanks.

I suggest to put these general multiple-project settings in preferences in a new category.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.