Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2022, 10:43 AM   #1
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 193
Default [fixed] MIDI note move bug when looping source and other bugs

Hi!

When moving a note inside a media item that has looping source On, you'll have this glitch whenever you have the media item extended to the left and try to move a note from the next repetition.
You can check in the gif below:


Adding to that, you can also notice that if you have a long note with this same situation, you cannot select the note and you can even resize it from the middle of the note:

You can notice that when you ctrl+z the media source length will bug to a different value than what was expected.

And other bug related to that is that you can't select a long note in this previous situation. It seems that whenever you have a note appearing in a fraction of a loop, Reaper will recognize that fraction and understand as if you're trying to move the note from the fraction of the loop, but if you try to move/select the note before the length of that fraction you won't select it.
Sorry for not being able to describe the bug very well, but here's a gif:


Thanks!

Last edited by thommazk; 05-19-2022 at 07:59 PM.
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 05:16 AM   #2
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 193
Default

Any comments on this one?
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 06:48 AM   #3
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 193
Default

Bump!
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 11:08 AM   #4
vrobot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 6
Default

I too see the behaviour from your final GIF.
This does not happen on every midi item, I tried recreating the midi item and the new item did not show the problem.

I'm currently running Reaper v6.46, tried installing a few older versions of reaper going back to 6.42, the problem was present in all version.
Although the original project may have been started on 6.45, can't remember for sure.

Anything I can do to help debug, i can share a project containing the problem?

Thanks
vrobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 12:19 PM   #5
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 193
Default

Hm.. to me, it does happen with every MIDI item if replicating the steps to find the bug.
I don't know if uploading your .rpp will help, but it might do if the devs see this!
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 09:00 AM   #6
vrobot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Fixed in 6.47
Devs, you are incredible, thank you.
vrobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 09:49 AM   #7
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 193
Default

Wait, it's not fixed..



The 2nd and 3rd gifs are still happening. I recorded again:

Also, you can't delete the notes that are unselectable.

Last edited by thommazk; 02-14-2022 at 09:59 AM.
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2022, 10:55 AM   #8
vrobot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 6
Default

In fact you're right, its not fixed.
Loading an old version of my project I still cannot resize midi note from the start of the note.
I must have fixed my project and thought the bug was fixed...
vrobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 11:17 AM   #9
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 193
Default

bump
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 11:41 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,943
Default

I can reproduce the behavior in the first post but only with snap enabled. Could you confirm that it doesn't happen with snap disabled?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 11:57 AM   #11
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can reproduce the behavior in the first post but only with snap enabled. Could you confirm that it doesn't happen with snap disabled?
The first bug doesn't happen when the snap is off, only when it's on.
The 2nd and 3r bugs are still happening on 6.50, even with the snap disabled.

Last edited by thommazk; 03-04-2022 at 11:59 AM. Reason: better explanation
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2022, 11:35 AM   #12
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 193
Default

bump
This still happens in the 6.52rc2
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 11:24 PM   #13
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,210
Default

bump for 3rd (can't select note in second loop iteration if this note starts before start of item)
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Looped midi.rpp (4.0 KB, 199 views)
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.