Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2022, 10:30 AM   #1
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,148
Default Project Bay displaying wrong name for VST and paths for Waves 32-bit (FIXED)

HI have a strange problem whereby when I view the project bay to check the FX use, any old Waves 32-bit plugins show up with the wrong name AND path. They show something else altogether ...

See: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zw6c6161k3...20Bug.JPG?dl=0

Any ideas? Just started happening ...

The first one is MaxxBass and then 15 instances of VEQ4

dB

PS I have tried copying the project. Restart Reaper and open the copy. Still does it. I will try the prev version as portable and see. Hmmm same with 6.43

Last edited by Dr Bob; 01-26-2022 at 04:29 PM.
Dr Bob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:45 AM   #2
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,148
Default

Bump ... anyone else seen this?

I am doing "run as" in their own process. This fault is like something is not clearing down memory somewhere and so it picking up stale handles.

Have the Devs any idea why this is happening. Fresh portable install down't fix it.

The way to provoke it is to drag a copy of an already instantiated FX to a new track (rather than inserting via fx panel). Inserting a new one each time via the FX panel is fine, but if you just drag across as a quick way to insert the same FX across multiple tracks, then you get the erroneous reporting in the project bay FX tab.

It seems that my 32-bit (old) Waves plugins all do it. I have not tried extensive tests to see if any others do it.

Hope this helps to explain what and how it's happening.

Anyone else confirm this with OLD Waves 32-bit FX?

dB

Last edited by Dr Bob; 01-24-2022 at 08:57 AM.
Dr Bob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 04:37 AM   #3
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,148
Default

bump bump

Now in the BUG reports forum, and I am not the only one. Looks like a real bug which needs stomping on in case there are other knock on issues.

If you use Waves vst's can you check and report ...

Cheers,

dB
Dr Bob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 07:05 AM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Bob View Post
Bump ... anyone else seen this?

It seems that my 32-bit (old) Waves plugins all do it. I have not tried extensive tests to see if any others do it.

Hope this helps to explain what and how it's happening.

Anyone else confirm this with OLD Waves 32-bit FX?
I don't use Waves plugins, but are you sure these old plugins support Reaper at all? I've found a table which shows what DAWs it supports.
https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...ts#version-9-6
9.6 VST3 is the first version supported for Reaper. If you are using something older, then it's rather not Cockos' fault, but Waves'.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 07:09 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,003
Default

Unfortunately I'm not sure if we can debug this on our side without the old plugin versions, and I don't think they are available any more?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 08:32 AM   #6
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 1,392
Default

Couple of things.. have you tried backing up your project file first, then opening up the RPP in a text editor to see how those plugins show in there? Maybe there's some insight there that's easier to see. Maybe even do a comparison to project with the plugins working. How about an older version of the project? Same thing?

Are you able to add these same FX to a brand new project? Or do they still do weird things in a completely new project?


Edit: sorry, just saw your second post, where you may have tried some of that. Still kind of wonder if looking at (a copy) of the RPP manually might give you any insight.

I do use Waves plugins, but I'm entirely on V13, except a couple plugins that are V12.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): MSI Mag X570 Tomahawk Mobo, Ryzen R9 3900X, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia RTX 2080 Super, Arturia Minifuse 2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.

Last edited by nait; 01-25-2022 at 08:54 AM.
nait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 08:56 AM   #7
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Unfortunately I'm not sure if we can debug this on our side without the old plugin versions, and I don't think they are available any more?
Thanks, I was just worried that whatever is causing this incorrect lookup might have ramifications somewhere else. The plugin names incorrectly reported are NOT in the project elsewhere either, if that help.

I guess it depends whether "project bay" is doing new lookups for the fx details, or if it's simply extracting and reporting info already loaded when the plugin was loaded into the fx chain (this is my guess!).

Nothing odd in the .rpp for the Waves entries.

dB
Dr Bob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 09:38 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,815
Default

Ah thanks -- this issue should only affect the project bay, and be non-destructive for the project. Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 11:14 AM   #9
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,148
Default

Thanks Justin ... glad it was just project bay - some sort of deferenced pointer, off by one, etc etc pointer issue?

It didn't really bother me, but as I said, it could just have had implications elsewhere with a pointer dangling in space!!!!!

dB
Dr Bob is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.