Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2022, 01:05 PM   #1
deek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 76
Default [6.46] Rendering Bug - auto switches mono to stereo (FIXED)

Since a few versions it often automatically switches from mono to stereo while exporting.
I'm almost always using the "Source: MasterMix" in combination with "Selected regions" option. I render in mono by standard. But it keeps switching to stereo randomly since a few weeks.
deek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 01:33 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,708
Default

Could you be more specific please? You see the channel dropdown switching *while* exporting? Could you post a screenshot of the render dialog?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 11:48 PM   #3
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 903
Default

Confirmed. Reaper forget sometimes render setup. I have rendered in mono the project, but opening Render window after some work, including reopening Reaper, and saw it switched to stereo.


The same I have previously with normalisation on/off.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 11:48 PM   #4
deek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 76
Default

Hi, thanks for getting back.

It is not while rendering. But when I open the render dialog it often is switched to stereo although the last time I rendered was in mono. This happens in multiple sessions, so it is not related to the project file, I would say.
Attached Images
File Type: png Bildschirmfoto 2022-02-08 um 07.46.30.png (57.8 KB, 166 views)
deek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2022, 05:56 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,708
Default

Are you sure the project was saved after rendering, or after changing the render settings? If you change a render setting, like the channel count for example, and then render, the project is then marked as "dirty" or edited, but the render settings change won't be saved unless you save the project. If you try to close the project without saving, you will get a popup saying that the project has changed and asking if you want to save it.

If you change the render settings and then close the render dialog without either rendering or pressing the save settings button, the settings change will be discarded even if you then save the project.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2022, 06:02 AM   #6
deek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Are you sure the project was saved after rendering, or after changing the render settings? If you change a render setting, like the channel count for example, and then render, the project is then marked as "dirty" or edited, but the render settings change won't be saved unless you save the project. If you try to close the project without saving, you will get a popup saying that the project has changed and asking if you want to save it.

If you change the render settings and then close the render dialog without either rendering or pressing the save settings button, the settings change will be discarded even if you then save the project.
Yes, I'm sure. This happens since a few weeks now and I really thought at first it was my fault. But it happens very often and I'm sure both (saving the project or saving the render dialog) did not help.
deek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2022, 06:10 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,708
Default

Are you able to give us any kind of way to reproduce the behavior you are seeing?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2022, 07:58 AM   #8
deek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 76
Default

Unfortunately I can't recreate it. It happens quiet often but I don't get my head around it finding the logic behind this behavior.
deek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2022, 09:50 AM   #9
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deek View Post
Unfortunately I can't recreate it. It happens quiet often but I don't get my head around it finding the logic behind this behavior.
When it happens, try to remember and list the things you did before it happened, even if it's only the stuff from the last few minutes.
This might give a hint, if we're lucky.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2022, 11:53 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,708
Default

The next time you open the render dialog and the settings are not what you expected, please take a moment to stop (with the render dialog still open) and open the .RPP file in a text editor, look for the RENDER_FMT line, and let us know what it is. Something like this:

Code:
  RENDER_FMT 0 1 44100
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 09:15 AM   #11
deek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 76
Default

It just happend. The Reaper file says:

RENDER_FMT 0 1 44100

What I did:

Open Reaper (with "open new project on startup" option in settings)
Insert Template Track.
Recorded some voiceover.
Some editing.
Also some editing with iZotope RX via "Open item copies in primary external editor".
Then when I opened the render dialog it says "stereo" although the standard should be mono. (If I open a new session and directly open the render dialog it is mono).

In this case I created a new session. But the error occurs more often when using existing sessions (I most of the time work in existing sessions).
deek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 09:44 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,708
Default

Do you have a default project set?

Could you post (or email to support at cockos) your REAPER.ini file, and if you do have a default project configured, also the .RPP of that project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:01 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,706
Default

Nevermind the above post, fixing for the next build/release, thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:10 AM   #14
deek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 76
Default

Great, thanks :-)
deek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.