Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2022, 03:48 AM   #1
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,053
Default Batch File - $track doesn't work? (FIXED)

In the Batch File converter, I usually use the $track wildcard to name the processed files. However, for some reason, it is not getting the full track names.

Can anyone check this? I'm on the latest version.
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 07:02 AM   #2
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3,226
Default

Seems reasonable to me. Batch works on a subdirectory, not a track. Look for a different wildcard, something like $filename.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - Audio streams
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 07:04 AM   #3
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
Seems reasonable to me. Batch works on a subdirectory, not a track. Look for a different wildcard, something like $filename.
No, all the items are ON TRACKS. $track always worked. Are you able to test this?
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 08:00 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,003
Default

It was actually sort of a bug that this ever worked, as it's easy to add media items to the converter and then either edit the project or close the project and open another one, in which case the $track wildcard would resolve to the wrong thing. The batch converter makes a copy of the media item, so it's no longer associated with the project it originated it. There's no straightforward way for the batch converter to be able to resolve the $track or $tracknumber wildcards.

[edit] see https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=261724

Last edited by schwa; 02-06-2022 at 08:08 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 08:23 AM   #5
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It was actually sort of a bug that this ever worked, as it's easy to add media items to the converter and then either edit the project or close the project and open another one, in which case the $track wildcard would resolve to the wrong thing. The batch converter makes a copy of the media item, so it's no longer associated with the project it originated it. There's no straightforward way for the batch converter to be able to resolve the $track or $tracknumber wildcards.

[edit] see https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=261724
Ah what! That's a shame, as it's worked perfectly like this for years. So what is the point in having this wildcard then?
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 08:35 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,003
Default

The $track and $tracknumber wildcards work fine when rendering, adding metadata to a rendered file, creating a file during recording, or consolidating. It's only in the batch converter context that there is no connection between the convert file list and any specific project.

We could store the track name with the media item when it's added to the batch converter, which would give the expected result most of the time, but could give unexpected results if you add a media item to the batch converter and then edit the project. But i'm not sure if working right most of the time is better than not being supported at all.

Last edited by schwa; 02-06-2022 at 08:40 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 08:44 AM   #7
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The $track and $tracknumber wildcards work fine when rendering, adding metadata to a rendered file, creating a file during recording, or consolidating. It's only in the batch converter context that there is no connection between the convert file list and any specific project.

We could store the track name with the media item when it's added to the batch converter, which would give the expected result most of the time, but could give unexpected results if you add a media item to the batch converter and then edit the project. But i'm not sure if working right most of the time is better than not being supported at all.
OK thanks, I'll look into some more. Cheers.
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 03:08 AM   #8
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The $track and $tracknumber wildcards work fine when rendering, adding metadata to a rendered file, creating a file during recording, or consolidating. It's only in the batch converter context that there is no connection between the convert file list and any specific project.

We could store the track name with the media item when it's added to the batch converter, which would give the expected result most of the time, but could give unexpected results if you add a media item to the batch converter and then edit the project. But i'm not sure if working right most of the time is better than not being supported at all.
Actually, just coming back to this. I have to say that changing the way this works has a big negative effect for me personally. I only ever use batch process in one project, so removing the ability to get the names from the tracks has basically broken it. Surely I can't be the only person that this affects??

I've tried to find an action to set the item names from tracks, but I can't find that.

Can't you just put this feature back to #track? I really can't see the benefit of removing it.
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 04:48 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,003
Default

This was changed because the previous incorrect behavior was negatively affecting users, as reported here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=261724

The next release (not 6.47, but the one after) will resolve the $track, $tracknumber, and $itemnumber wildcards in the batch converter to whatever the state of the project was when the media item was added. That will probably be fine, since the media item itself gets rendered in whatever state the project was when the media item was added.

In other words, if you add a media item to the batch converter and then edit the item in the project and change the track name afterwards, those edits won't affect the converted file.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 05:15 AM   #10
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This was changed because the previous incorrect behavior was negatively affecting users, as reported here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=261724

The next release (not 6.47, but the one after) will resolve the $track, $tracknumber, and $itemnumber wildcards in the batch converter to whatever the state of the project was when the media item was added. That will probably be fine, since the media item itself gets rendered in whatever state the project was when the media item was added.

In other words, if you add a media item to the batch converter and then edit the item in the project and change the track name afterwards, those edits won't affect the converted file.
Ah yes, that sounds like it will sort it out. Will there be a beta of this release. I really need it asap. Thanks.
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.