Old 02-09-2022, 01:21 PM   #1
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,693
Default [Script] Item Sampler

I made this Item Sampler Script.
It is basically a Sampler that place your items at midi notes. But instead of triggering the sounds real time your items are placed in the project.

Look at this demo


It also work with MIDI, is cool to generate some music ideas.




Use the [Get MIDI Item] button to get the Items(can be more then 1) with the MIDI you where want to place the Items.

Use [Get Item Sequence] to get the items you want to paste.

With the [Place in Sequence] and [Place Random] You can place the items in sequence or randomly, using ctrl will change the buttons behavior.

You also have some trim options (trim items with midi notes, trim items at next midi note, trim items at end of midi item) and clear area that erase the space where item will be pasted before pasting.

You also have some basic sampler configs like Velocity -> Item Volume


and MIDI Note -> Item Pitch


This script is a sketch. Plans are to add groups so you can have velocities changing Item Group being pasted, or Pitch changing item groups being pasted. And with that program something like a Drum Machine, or a Sampler instrument.

Still I think it might be usefull.
Please if have any FR or Bugs post here.

My repository:

Import this to reapack: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/da...ster/index.xml

Direct link to the repository (Inside Items/Item Sampler):
https://github.com/daniellumertz/DanielLumertz-Scripts
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 02:53 PM   #2
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 181
Default

Interesting idea, thanks for sharing !
souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 04:28 PM   #3
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 346
Default

Veeery cool idea Daniel, thank you!
tonalstates is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 07:46 PM   #4
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 346
Default

Sooo... trying it out a bit I'm wondering if it's possible for it to remember window size, position and settings because it resets everything when closing the script. Also "Esc" key to close would be nice o:



Edit:
I did this small weird thing with your script hahah all the background percussion and some other things, it literally sparked the creative spot, thank you. Its a bit loud hehe srry.

https://soundcloud.com/tonal_states/...social_sharing

Last edited by tonalstates; 02-09-2022 at 10:21 PM.
tonalstates is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:17 PM   #5
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,693
Default

Yeah it is possible I might make a update save user settings soon
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2022, 04:06 AM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,918
Default

Very nice! thank you
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2022, 05:49 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,378
Default

Wouldn't be item Sequencer the rigjt terminology ? :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2022, 07:33 AM   #8
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,693
Default

Hmmm maybe, I dunno?

Edit: hey tonal state thanks for sharing your music really good to hear things done with it, very glad you liked it!

Last edited by daniellumertz; 02-10-2022 at 07:41 AM.
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2022, 11:37 AM   #9
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,693
Default

Update add preset and keep last configs between script runs

Presets include just your configs, not the item selections.
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2022, 01:09 PM   #10
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,940
Default

Nicceee Daniel!
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 01:17 PM   #11
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 98
Default

Such a cool idea! Thanks for sharing!
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2022, 02:42 AM   #12
kartalex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Hi!

Ctrl+Click "Place Random" doesn't work for me.. Is that supposed to make random item sequence without repeating any item twice? It still repeats

Ctrl+Click "Place in Sequence" also makes no difference
kartalex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2022, 02:57 AM   #13
kartalex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Replacing ImGui_IsKeyDown( ctx, 17 ) by ImGui_GetKeyMods(ctx) makes it work for me

Code:
   

function loop()

--....

        --------Place Button
        ChangeColor(1,1,0.4,1)
        reaper.ImGui_Button(ctx, 'Place in Sequence', gui_w, gui_h/n_lines)
        if reaper.ImGui_IsItemClicked( ctx) then
            -- local is_reverse = reaper.ImGui_IsKeyDown( ctx, 17 ) -- is ctrl down? 
            local mods = reaper.ImGui_GetKeyMods(ctx)
            local is_reverse = (mods & reaper.ImGui_KeyModFlags_Ctrl()) ~= 0       
            Place_Sequence(false, is_reverse, false) -- (is_random,sequence_reverse,isrand_sequence)
        end
        if Settings.Tips then ToolTip("Click: Paste the items sequence in order\nCtrl+Click: Paste the sequence in reverse order") end
        reaper.ImGui_PopStyleColor(ctx, 3); reaper.ImGui_PopID(ctx)
        --------Place Random
        ChangeColor(0.15,1,0.4,1)
        reaper.ImGui_Button(ctx, 'Place Random', gui_w, gui_h/n_lines)
        if reaper.ImGui_IsItemClicked( ctx) then
            --local is_rand_sequence = reaper.ImGui_IsKeyDown( ctx, 17 ) -- is ctrl down? 

            local mods = reaper.ImGui_GetKeyMods(ctx)
            local is_rand_sequence = (mods & reaper.ImGui_KeyModFlags_Ctrl()) ~= 0                 

            Place_Sequence(true, false, is_rand_sequence)   --isrand_sequence     
        end
        if Settings.Tips then ToolTip("Click: Paste the items sequence randomly\nCtrl+Click: Paste the sequence randomly without repetitions") end
        reaper.ImGui_PopStyleColor(ctx, 3); reaper.ImGui_PopID(ctx)

Update, please!)
kartalex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2022, 09:40 AM   #14
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,693
Default

Thanks for the report I had actually patched that error, but I am working in a big release for Item Sampler, so havent pushed yet...

Its almost done !

The older Item Sampler simple style will still exist as Item Simpler hehehe, there will be 2 scripts.

Last edited by daniellumertz; 04-14-2022 at 10:42 PM.
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2022, 10:52 PM   #15
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,693
Default

New Update v1.3

Now Item Sampler have groups you can use for different group of items, with different settings!!



Unfortunately you will need to reinstall the Item Sampler, when updating reapack it will tell you my script is deleted, or something like that. Then you remove and install again at the Browse Packages. Should work.
The old simpler Sampler is now called Item Simpler should be in your action list once you reinstall

Last edited by daniellumertz; 04-14-2022 at 11:12 PM.
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2022, 10:30 PM   #16
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,693
Default

I pushed an update and did some mistake with the naming. Next sync you make will appear a reapack warning saying this script is not available. That is fine click uninstall and then install it again on reapack!
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.