Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2022, 04:32 AM   #1
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default Waveform not showing until zoomed in (FIXED)

This only started to happen yesterday and it's driving me mad as I couldn't find the solution.

When opening projects from few weeks ago or earlier - The waveforms in some takes are not seen until I zoom in. When zoomed out they dissapear. The take sounds fine though.

Also, when I highlight the portion of the WAV file from media explorer and drag & drop into these projects same things happen. New takes show waveform only when heavily zoomed in.

This doesn't happen when I start a new project. Waveforms are there as they should be.

Now I poked around and came with conclusion it probably has to do with .REAPEAKS files. When I manually copy .REAPEAKS file(s) to older projects directory waveforms appear correctly.

So confused by it ???

P.S. Rebuilding peaks doesn't solve this issue. I have checked paths where REAPER saves .REAPEAKS files and nothing's changed. Boxes to save peak files relative to project etc are all checked correctly (or at least I think they are)

Up until this started to happen all waveforms and .REAPEAKS have been working correctly no matter where original projects/audio files were pulled from. Now it's broken and for the sake of me I can't see why.

Any advice would be appreciated, thanks!

REAPER v6.52, Windows 10 PRO 21H2, Radeon RX 590 with latest drivers.
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 04:39 AM   #2
JonLinnarson
Human being with feelings
 
JonLinnarson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 722
Default

Have you tried selecting "Remove all peaks (and do not rebuild)" and after that "Build peaks"? Sometimes it works when "Rebuild peaks" do not work.
JonLinnarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 01:30 PM   #3
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

Yes I have tried that too, thanks!

It is definitely a bug that came with version v6.52

After I reverted to 6.51 everything came back to normal again. I think this should be fixed.

Thanks again,
Play
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 01:35 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,943
Default

Can you post or link to an (ideally shortish) piece of media and matching .reapeaks file that appears as expected in 6.51 or earlier, but not in 6.52?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 01:39 PM   #5
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

Sure, just give me a few mins! Thanks for fast response schwa!
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 01:50 PM   #6
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

There you go - this is one of the WAV audio files with matching REAPEAKS file which was not working in v6.52

As mentioned, with v6.51 everything is working fine again. I have noticed that built REAPEAKS file wasn't updated until I reverted back to 6.51

Then it was updated with new timestamp and working as usual.

DOWNLOAD LINK:
https://we.tl/t-mMyCKu3EiV

Hope you can pinpoint the issue - thank you!
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 02:17 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,943
Default

Hmm, it seems to work as expected here. Are you displaying regular peaks, or spectral peaks or spectrograms?

[edit] is there any chance the peaks path is different in your 6.52 install? Is it a portable install or different in any way from the 6.51 install?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 02:33 PM   #8
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

Displaying regular peaks only.

I haven't changed anything regarding paths, just installed v6.52 over as usual. Also, REAPER is full installation - no portable.

Please take a look at the screenshots with settings/paths from v6.51 which are working normally.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-03-27 232511.png (37.5 KB, 230 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-03-27 232542.png (52.3 KB, 213 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-03-27 232614.png (48.8 KB, 218 views)
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 03:00 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

If you build peaks with 6.51, exit, run 6.52, do those peak files work?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 03:02 PM   #10
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

FYI, I have installed v6.52 over working 6.51 again and issue came back.

This time REAPEAKS file sent to you was built in 6.51 and it IS showing waveform correctly in 6.52.

However, another audio file is having an issue not displaying waveform in 6.52 so I am sending you that one for investigating also.

DOWNLOAD LINK:
https://we.tl/t-KcIU3hGI4U

And here are the screenshots with paths and settings in v6.52:
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-03-27 234746.png (34.1 KB, 206 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-03-27 234858.png (51.3 KB, 203 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-03-27 234937.png (47.6 KB, 204 views)
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 03:09 PM   #11
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you build peaks with 6.51, exit, run 6.52, do those peak files work?
Hi Justin! Thanks for chiming in on this!

Yes - peaks built with 6.51 work in 6.52 (That is the audio file from previous post).

But this audio file sent after + screenshots DOES NOT show waveforms in 6.52 unless I zoom in very closely.

I suppose there's some mismatch between 6.51 and 6.52 regarding building peaks and waveforms which was not happening before.

Thanks for your help, much appreciated!
Play
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 04:33 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Ah, the issue is if the item is a section or reversed item, then it does not get peaks rebuilt... fixing!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 04:41 PM   #13
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah, the issue is if the item is a section or reversed item, then it does not get peaks rebuilt... fixing!
THANK YOU JUSTIN! You are true stars, love how you guys always isolate the issue and fix it!

Much appreciated

Cheers!
Play
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.