Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2022, 01:34 AM   #1
valankar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 131
Default How to properly razor edit automation and move it?

I cannot figure out why the razor edit of automation in the video below is not working. What am I doing wrong?

valankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 03:53 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,003
Default

Good question! It would be really helpful if you would try (temporarily) moving the destination track right under the source track and see if it works, then move the destination track down until it no longer works -- there appears to be some attribute of some track in between the source and destination that is clearing the razor edit.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 04:58 AM   #3
valankar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 131
Default

Thanks. Interesting. So when I have the destination track right below, it doesn't work. When I have it right above, it works. When I have right below, but within the folder track, it works.

See this video:

https://i.imgur.com/lsLAtdO.mp4
valankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 05:02 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,003
Default

Thanks for taking the time on this. There is something about tracks 23-26 that is clearing the razor edit. Would you mind trying the destination track after track 23, then 24, etc?

Could you possibly trim the project down to just tracks 22-27 plus the destination track and post it? You can remove all the media, just the raw .RPP would be helpful.

By the way what version of REAPER is this?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 05:13 AM   #5
valankar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 131
Default

As soon as it is after track 23 (thereby becoming track 24), it doesn't work.

I made a pared down project and attached it. Trying to move the razor edit from track 1 to 3 in the project shows the problem. And moving the destination track to 2, it works.

I'm using v6.54.

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: rpp razor automation bug.RPP (83.7 KB, 238 views)
valankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 06:17 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,003
Default

Fixing, thanks. It's a bug, the razor edit data is lost when moving a razor edit containing send envelope points through a track that does not have a similar send. Will fix for today's +dev build.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.