Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2022, 03:35 AM   #1
allstar
Human being with feelings
 
allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 49
Default Melodyne loosing tuning data after update to Reaper 6.54

I've not done a lot of investigating as I'm in the middle of a busy day at the studio, but figured this needs flagging asap.

After updating to the latest version of Reaper, Melodyne instances on items no longer recall any of the previous data. I loaded up a session that had a lot of tuning on the vocal and none of it is there any longer.

After reverting back to Reaper 6.53 all the tuning is back as it should be ( phew ! )

Mac OS 10.13.6
allstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 03:46 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,237
Default

What version of Melodyne, and are you running a native ARM build of REAPER and/or Melodyne?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 04:10 AM   #3
allstar
Human being with feelings
 
allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 49
Default

Thanks for the quick reply

It's Melodyne 4.2.4 and no, I'm not running a native ARM build. Mac Mini with an Intel i7 processor.
allstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 07:46 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,237
Default

OK, we are in communication with Celemony about this and working on a fix.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 09:10 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,237
Default

... should be fixed for the next REAPER release.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 01:15 PM   #6
allstar
Human being with feelings
 
allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 49
Default

Much appreciated schwa.
allstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2022, 04:03 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,237
Default

It would help us out if you had a few minutes to try out the latest prerelease build with the fix and let us know how it works for you.

https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37 (further discussion should be in the prerelease forum if possible)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.