Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2022, 06:32 AM   #1
laser558
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 294
Default Pasting effects no longer possible on 654

Hello, with this new update, 654, you can no longer paste effects.

For example, I will often delve into an old session that has separate eq, a compressor and a limiter, copy those and paste them into a track of a new session. This no longer works with this update so therefore, I will revert back to the previous version.

The issue is that there is nowhere to paste these effects. It will come up with the effects available panel but not the other panel where you can add and remove, or in my case, paste. I hope someone else can try this and confirm.

As a post production engineer, this is vital for me to have.
laser558 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 06:50 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,848
Default

I think your post was responded to in a different thread, but for completeness, you can change this behavior in Preferences / Plug-ins by disabling the option "hide chain window until FX added".
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 06:50 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by laser558 View Post
Hello, with this new update, 654, you can no longer paste effects.

For example, I will often delve into an old session that has separate eq, a compressor and a limiter, copy those and paste them into a track of a new session. This no longer works with this update so therefore, I will revert back to the previous version.

The issue is that there is nowhere to paste these effects. It will come up with the effects available panel but not the other panel where you can add and remove, or in my case, paste. I hope someone else can try this and confirm.

As a post production engineer, this is vital for me to have.
from the changelog
when opening FX chain for a track that has no FX, by default show the Add-FX window rather than the empty FX chain window (option in Preferences/Plug-Ins)


You can also drag the FX button on TCP to copy the chain
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 06:57 AM   #4
laser558
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 294
Default

Thank you to both of you for those quick responses. I do appreciate that.
laser558 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2022, 05:10 AM   #5
laser558
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 294
Default

Just an addendum to my original post. I appreciate you can make changes in preferences in order to paste FX onto a track, otherwise it will involve a double click but has anyone tried pasting say a chain of FX from a track into an individual item? The double click function does not work on this as far as I can see. So go to take, select "show FX chain for active take", then try to double click. You can't, so you have to make the change back to the original way of doing things in preferences. Any thoughts?
laser558 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.