Old 04-24-2022, 11:52 AM   #1
leejul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 118
Default Request cancelled.

Request cancelled.

Last edited by leejul; 01-19-2023 at 06:58 AM.
leejul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2022, 08:21 AM   #2
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,185
Default

Why media explorer? You can use FX browser. But you need to show FX Chains in left pane list: FX browse>Options>Show in left panel list>FX chains. Enter to load fx works as well as to load fx chain.
Also you can create action to load fx or fx-chain by creating shortcut for it in FX browser. But don't know how to do it without a mouse.

Last edited by Daodan; 11-25-2022 at 02:55 PM. Reason: info added
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2022, 09:06 AM   #3
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leejul View Post
I would like to be able to load an .RfxChains from the Media Explorer by pressing Enter key because I am blind and only use the keyboard. Or even better, an action that would allow us to do that.
Thanks.
Enter works for inserting media so it's reasonable it would work for chains too, especially as an accessibility improvement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
Why media explorer? You can use FX browser.
Because the FX Browser shows them all in one massive list (I have 1700+), whereas the Media Explorer has a tree style list grouping by subfolder, it also has columns for sorting and searching.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6

Last edited by PitchSlap; 11-26-2022 at 09:14 AM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 02:45 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,800
Default

Yeah would be nice, unless subfoldering is added to FX Chains list in FX browser (which is also way overdue tbh).
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2022, 05:52 PM   #5
leejul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 118
Default

bump
leejul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2022, 01:06 PM   #6
paat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 225
Default

Looks like it’s in the current dev version, and so may come in the next release.
paat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2022, 02:16 PM   #7
leejul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 118
Default

Yes!!!! Very good news, I will try this.
Thank you.
leejul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2022, 02:32 PM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leejul View Post
Yes!!!! Very good news, I will try this.
Thank you.
It is also improved for .fxb and .vstpreset files.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.