Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2022, 04:05 PM   #1
Quest Meyer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 13
Default Midi Map Blackout in latest version 6.58

Hey guys-
I'm sorry if this is the wrong place to put this, I'm in the middle of some things so if this is the wrong etiquette I apologize.

The latest version of Reaper, 6.58, has left all of the midi maps in my projects blacked out. Not entirely sure what this is, I've never seen it before.

I just thought I'd post this here to raise awareness of the issue, I'll probably try and roll back to the previous version and see if that fixes it. I don't know if just mentioning these things is worth it for the community- but I will comment on here if my rollback fixes it, or if I find another fix.

Thanks!
Love you guys, Reaper is the best.

I should have uploaded an image of it too. See if that works.

-Quest
Quest Meyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2022, 04:07 PM   #2
Quest Meyer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 13
Default

I think this version of the image will work...
Attached Images
File Type: png midi map blackout.png (47.7 KB, 265 views)
Quest Meyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2022, 04:11 PM   #3
Quest Meyer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 13
Default

OKIDOKAY-

This has been solved, for me, by reverting by to 6.57

This will be my solution for now, as I don't really want to mess around with anything else for too long currently. But if anyone else runs into this problem, this appears to be a solution worth trying.

Thank you!
version 6.57 can be found here for anyone who doesn't know
https://www.reaper.fm/download-old.php
Quest Meyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2022, 05:44 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,863
Default

Odd! What theme are you using? Does it work with the default theme?

Can you try rebooting and reinstalling 6.58 and see if that fixes? Thanks!

Last edited by Justin; 05-20-2022 at 06:20 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2022, 10:40 PM   #5
Quest Meyer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Odd! What theme are you using? Does it work with the default theme?

Can you try rebooting and reinstalling 6.58 and see if that fixes? Thanks!
(I actually didn't even know there were theme options.
I just discovered the world of reaper themes from googling about it after reading your post. It's like a Disneyland for my eyes.)

I think I am using the default theme.
I've never changed it, and I'm not entirely sure how.
That's part of why the blackness for the midi map was so out of place, because it's
not alligned with any kind of color theme or anything else present in the color pallette of what I assume is my default theme settings.

BUT,
I will say,
I downloaded 6.58 again to check, and the problem is no longer present. So, there's that.

For the record, before I downloaded 6.57 earlier, I did close and open reaper multiple times, and each time it had the blacked out midi map.
So something about downloading 6.57, installing that, (fixing it), and then downloading 6.58, installing that, (remained fixed.)

Hope that helps and is useful!
Thanks
Quest Meyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2022, 10:46 PM   #6
Quest Meyer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Odd! What theme are you using? Does it work with the default theme?

Can you try rebooting and reinstalling 6.58 and see if that fixes? Thanks!
Here is a screenshot of my loaded project, hopefully you can visually confirm its the default theme, since I'm not sure how to check
Attached Images
File Type: jpg default theme I think.jpg (202.0 KB, 255 views)
Quest Meyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2022, 03:28 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,076
Default

That's all fine. This seems to happen sometimes with a bad install, and reinstalling fixes it. We're not sure what exactly goes wrong. Is there any possibility you unchecked any of the "optional functionality" boxes during the initial install, maybe by mistake?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2022, 05:46 PM   #8
Quest Meyer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That's all fine. This seems to happen sometimes with a bad install, and reinstalling fixes it. We're not sure what exactly goes wrong. Is there any possibility you unchecked any of the "optional functionality" boxes during the initial install, maybe by mistake?
I don't think so.
I might have accidentally, but it's unlikely.
Quest Meyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.