Old 06-07-2022, 09:34 AM   #1
kartalex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 134
Default TrackFX_AddByName - can't get it work properly

Hi, guys!

Here's the code

Code:
reaper.TrackFX_AddByName(reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,0), 'VST3:Surge', false, 1 )
reaper.TrackFX_AddByName(reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,0), 'VST3:Surge', false, 1 )

reaper.TrackFX_AddByName(reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,0), 'BlueARP', false, 1 )
reaper.TrackFX_AddByName(reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,0), 'BlueARP', false, 1 )
it should add each Vst only once, but for VST3 it adds it twice.
Isn't it supposed to add one VST3 and one VST?

kartalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2022, 10:01 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,299
Default

Hmm yes, using the VST3: prefix seems to prevent the existing-FX-detection logic from working. Fixing!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2022, 10:24 AM   #3
kartalex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 134
Default

Thanks, Justin!

TrackFX_GetByName seems to have the same behaviour
kartalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.