Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2022, 02:30 AM   #1
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 245
Default A rather cryptic project load warning (FIXED)

I got this cryptic warning loading a project of mine:


After some head scratching and a diff check in Notepad++ I figured out that the recent 0.7.0 update to bkFX ( https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=369138 ) was the culprit. I have an envelope changing the LFO waveform of bkDualFilter, and that envelope was completely missing. Seems like the 0.7.0 update changed this param to non-automatable. Reverting to 0.6.0 brought the LFO waveform envelope back.

Now the point of this post is that the error message is quite misleading. The project was last saved in March 2022 in 6.51, and last opened in 6.62rc3 today. Also, the error message doesn't at all specify which parameter (or even plugin) this concerns. This might be a somewhat rare edge case, but a more informative error message would be nice

(not really sure if this should be in bug reports tbh)

Last edited by Paul Eye; 09-22-2022 at 04:30 PM.
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 03:01 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,331
Default

I'm not sure the error message is misleading - it suggests it might be a version issue but doesn't say it definitely is.
Obviously it'd be good to have super-informative error messages for all eventualities, if possible, but i don't know how practical this is.

From the plugins you linked -

"bkFX currently is in Beta stage which means there might be changes coming in following releases that break projects using the effects. Personally, I feel the feature set and DSP/algorithms are fairly complete but I like to wait for your feedback before declaring them stable."
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 03:46 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,644
Default

It is a bit cryptic, but it's occurring because the project contains automation for an FX parameter that the FX says cannot be automated. REAPER should not create automation for non-automatable parameters in the first place, so probably what happened is the updated plugin now reports some parameters as non-automatable that were previously reported as automatable.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 04:21 AM   #4
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 245
Default

I did post in the KVR thread asking if this was an intentional change. Let's see what the dev replies.

Still, as I noted already, would be nice if an error message like this specified which plugin/param this affects (if it's doable without too much effort).
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2022, 09:57 AM   #5
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,371
Default

Yes, it seems like it would be highly useful that the track name and FX name were displayed in this particular case.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2022, 11:22 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,502
Default

improving the messaging
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.