Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2022, 07:56 AM   #1
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 399
Default Bad Spacebar Behavior After v6.62 Update

Since v6.62 pressing the spacebar button while in a plugin text box actually types in a space instead of starting to play.

For example, open ReaEQ, type "300" in a band frequency and press spacebar, Reaper will now type in a space after the "300" instead of starting/stopping the playback.

This might seem like a minor detail but it's a HUGE time waste as it accumulates over a mix.

Setting the spacebar shortcut to "global+text" isn't a solution since it prevents you from typing a space anywhere, including track names, file names etc.
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2022, 03:20 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,346
Default

Perhaps map shift+space as a global shortcut and get used to using that in text fields?

Or map space and get used to using shift+space when you want to enter a spaceÖ
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2022, 11:26 AM   #3
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Perhaps map shift+space as a global shortcut and get used to using that in text fields?

Or map space and get used to using shift+space when you want to enter a spaceÖ
Thanks for the reply!
Unfortunately Shift+space is already mapped on my setup to play action (like a play/replay instead of the normal play/stop).
So Iím using both shortcut all the time.

But regardless, this change seems a bit strange to me, is there even a single user that benefits being able to type a space in plugin input fields?
Why was this changed?
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2022, 01:02 PM   #4
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdy View Post
Thanks for the reply!
Unfortunately Shift+space is already mapped on my setup to play action (like a play/replay instead of the normal play/stop).
So Iím using both shortcut all the time.

But regardless, this change seems a bit strange to me, is there even a single user that benefits being able to type a space in plugin input fields?
Why was this changed?
Many plugins have authorization or preset pseudo pop-ups which are basically unusable without receiving all text chars, including spaces. I don't know if that was the motivation, but I am glad it works now.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2022, 01:09 PM   #5
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Many plugins have authorization or preset pseudo pop-ups which are basically unusable without receiving all text chars, including spaces. I don't know if that was the motivation, but I am glad it works now.
Iíve never had an issue like that in any plugin in over a decade, did you?
The space bar have always worked for me in places where it was actually needed.
Besides, I would bet you tweak plugin parameters about 1000 times more often than you save a preset or something like that, donít you think?
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2022, 01:15 PM   #6
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdy View Post
Iíve never had an issue like that in any plugin in over a decade, did you?
The space bar have always worked for me in places where it was actually needed.
Besides, I would bet you tweak plugin parameters about 1000 times more often than you save a preset or something like that, donít you think?
I did, in fact. On macOS, not sure if the behavior is/was different on Windows, although I could imagine that.

Anyway, I generally assume that a text box isn't "finished" until you've clicked or returned or tabbed out of it. Maybe space used to work for that, too? I do agree that spaces in a number box aren't logical. But that field has focus, not the transport, so I would probably just ignore the space entirely (if it were my software) which would probably annoy people even more. :-)
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2022, 01:34 PM   #7
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
I did, in fact. On macOS, not sure if the behavior is/was different on Windows, although I could imagine that.

Anyway, I generally assume that a text box isn't "finished" until you've clicked or returned or tabbed out of it. Maybe space used to work for that, too? I do agree that spaces in a number box aren't logical. But that field has focus, not the transport, so I would probably just ignore the space entirely (if it were my software) which would probably annoy people even more. :-)
I'm using Windows but yes from my experience with macs it's different on macOS.
And yes the field has focus, yet it still worked just fine for the last hundreds of versions.
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2022, 06:28 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,346
Default

We'll make the old behavior optional (it has downsides -- plug-ins that want to let you enter text will force you to figure something else out for spacebar -- the reason why we changed this, a request from a plugin developer).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2022, 08:10 AM   #9
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We'll make the old behavior optional (it has downsides -- plug-ins that want to let you enter text will force you to figure something else out for spacebar -- the reason why we changed this, a request from a plugin developer).
Thatíll be great!
Thank you so much!
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2022, 02:51 PM   #10
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdy View Post
I’ve never had an issue like that in any plugin in over a decade, did you?
Yes, every time I search for a preset in omnisphere. Kills me. I’m glad this has been changed.
(BTW, Windows here, no Mac).

Thanks devs!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom

Last edited by _Stevie_; 07-20-2022 at 02:59 PM.
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2022, 03:23 PM   #11
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Yes, every time I search for a preset in omnisphere. Kills me. I’m glad this has been changed.
(BTW, Windows here, no Mac).

Thanks devs!
Thanks for your input!
Like everything else, looks like it’s best if the users have both options
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2022, 02:33 AM   #12
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,957
Default

Agreed!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.