Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2022, 07:08 AM   #1
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,696
Default Force redraw video frame after a gmem update

Hi,


On some old discussion about using gmem inbetween reascript and video processor, we noticed this


Quote:
However most of the time the frame will be drawn before the script can update gmem (and updating gmem doesn't trigger a redraw).

This leads to some issue like, for eg, in the exemple below where gmem is edit cursor position,
you can see that the value drawn on the video processor isn't always the corretc one.





I dont know what would be the correct way to fix this, but maybe forcing frame redraw after a gmem value change ?
Not sure, you tell me :P


Anyway, a solution would be nice as this is obviously problematic.


Cheers !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2022, 09:09 AM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,696
Default

Or maybe just an API function to force frame refresh ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2022, 03:07 AM   #3
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,647
Default

This could be very useful for people requiring text overlays from Empty Items containing notes, which is what I used to do with Hedas notes reader script. That one however didn't output to the video window but to its very own window.

So whatever X-Raym is asking for would enable all kinds of workflows that require text to be displayed in the video window on top of underlying video, gathered from empty items with notes. That's the goal.

+1
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.1 - Faderport8 for CSI 1.1
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2022, 09:05 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,646
Default

Hmm yeah this is a more complex thing, there's no simple solution I can think of.

We could add an action or API to clear the video cache and rerender frames, if that would be helpful.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2022, 09:47 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,696
Default

@Justin
An action/API to refresh may be a good enough workaround for now, if it dosent make the picture blink or if it is quick enough to be as transparent as possible for the user. It may worths the try �� Thx!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2022, 09:46 AM   #6
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,696
Default

Action: Video: Clear video cache/re-render frames has been added in reaper v6.70 as workaround for this issue. Thanks Cockos !



It can be a bit slow to process on certain codec / resolution (like one sec+ in HEVC) but on proxies it works fine. Issue that it that this action is UI blocking so it can not work fine in these cases.

Last edited by X-Raym; 11-17-2022 at 09:54 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.